Skønlitteratur fransk

ADDISON, JOSEPH and RICHARD STEELE: Le Spectateur, ou le Socrate moderne, Ou l'on voit un Portrait naïf des Moeurs de ce Siecle. 4th-5th edit. Amsterdam: Wetsteins & Smith 1726-35. 6 vols. With engr. portraits & title vignettes. 12mo. Contp. full polished calf, spines gilt, boards with gilt centrepieces. Titlepages printed in red and black. #132746DKK4800
EUR643
ALAIN-FOURNIER: Le Grand Meaulnes. Paris: Éditions Vialetay, printed by Pierre Gaudin and René Jeanne, 1965. With 25 original lithographs of which 11 are full-page and 6 are double page, by Gaston Barret printed by Eugènie Degave at Mourlot + 2 suites of all the lithographs, 5 lithographs 'non retenues' and 1 'bon à tirer' + 2 original drawings by Gaston Barret, signed by the artist. Fol. 230 + (10) pp. Uncut copy bound with topedge gilt and the original lithographed wrapper in full green levant morocco. Covers with a large interlocking composition of numerous gilt tooled triangles. Smooth spine, lettered in gilt. Lime coloured suède doublures and endpapers. In chemise with green morocco on spine and frontedge, spine faded. Spine lettered in gilt. In matching slipcase (Alix Gerber). Chemise and slipcase weakly marked of use. #68098DKK25000
EUR3350
Printed in 311 copies, of which this is number 22 of 18 copies on 'Japon nacré' with a suite on Hollande, a suite on 'chiffon de Mandeure' an original drawing, and 5 'planches non retenues' signed by Gaston Barret and Pierre Gaudin. Monod 100.
ALECHINSKY, PIERRE - SICARD, MICHEL: Archèmes. Paris 2001. With 6 illustr. by Pierre Alechinsky. 176 pp. Orig. wrappers, unopened. Enclosed 1 signed lithograph. #102617DKK3600
EUR482
ALLARD, ROGER: Les Feux de la Saint-Jean. Poème. 1st edit. Paris: Camille Bloch 1920. With 5 illustr. by Luc-Albert Moreau. 4to. Orig. wrapper i orig. folder. #25680DKK2000
EUR268
Presentation copy from the author to Jacque Riviere. Limited to 360 copies, of which this is number 166, one of 340 copies on vergé d'Arches à la forme. Mahé I,26. "Édition originale et premier tirage illustré par un artiste de talent", Carteret IV,43.
ALLATINI, ERIC: Contes de mon Père le Jars. Paris 1919. With colourplates by Gerda Wegener. 4to. 172 p. Limited to 650 numb. copies. Cover and spine weakly marked of use. #15200DKK4500
EUR603
Copy no. 184 of 488 on "velin teinté grenu fabriqué spécialement pur cet ouvrage".
AMIEL, HENRI FRÉDÉRIC: Fragments d'un journal intime. Ed. by Bernard Bouvier. 3 vols. Genève & Paris: Georg & Crès 1922. Red half morocco. #126656DKK1500
EUR201
Inscribed by the editor to Dr. A. Øigaard, 1924.
APULÉE: L'Ane d'Or. 2 vols. Paris: L'Ensigne du Pot Cassé 1929. Illustr. by Gio Colucci. 253 + 285 pp. Limited to 2625 copies. Bound uncut in half morocco, with orig. wrappers preserved. #158151DKK600
EUR80
Copy no. 1279 of 2500 on Papyrus de Tsahet.
ARGENS, JEAN BAPTISTE DE BOYER, MARQUIS D': Lettres juives, ou correspondance philosophique, historique, et critique, entre un Juif voyageur à Paris & ses correspondans en divers endroits. 6 vols. La Haye: chez Pierre Paupie, 1736-37. (8)+250; (8)+155-240; (8)+240, XVI, 240; (16)+240; (16)+244 pp. Small 8vo. Bound in 3 contemporary full calf bindings, spines richly gilt, last volume lacking leather on spine. A few pages dampstained, otherwise nice and clean. Lacking pages 1-154 in volume 2. #158870DKK1250
EUR168
Jean-Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis d'Argens (1704-771), was a French philosopher and writer.
An arch-opponent of the Catholic Church, intolerance and religious oppression, he had to flee his native France and his books were frequently denounced by the Inquisition. He was a friend of Voltaire, Maupertuis, Euler, Formey, Maargraf, Charles-Louis de Beausobre, the Abbé de Prades, Friedrich Nicolai and Moses Mendelssohn. In 1724 he accompanied the French ambassador on a journey to Constantinople, where he lived for a year. After an adventurous youth, he was disinherited by his father. He then settled for a time in Amsterdam, where he wrote his famous Lettres juives (The Hague, 6 vols, 1738-1742), Lettres chinoises (The Hague, 6 vols, 1739-1472), and Lettres cabalistiques (2nd ed., 7 vols, 1769); also the Mémoires secrets de la république des lettres (7 vols, 1743-1478), afterwards revised and augmented as Histoire de l'esprit humain (Berlin, 14 vols, 1765-1768). He also wrote six novels.
ARISOPHANES: Lysistrata. Traduction nouvelle de l'éditeur. Les Éditions Émile Chamontin. Paris: Librairie Flammarion 1941. Illustr. in colour (pochoir). 192 + (1) pp. Limited to 250 copies. Uncut copy bound in nice contemporary paperbinding with leatherlabel on spine. Binding signed Juul-Lassen. #159793DKK1000
EUR134
Copy no. 213 of 225 on vélin.
LES BALLETS SUÉDOIS dans l'Art Contemporain. Texte de Fokine, Haquinius, De Mare, Rémon, Tansman, Tugal. Contributions de: Claudel, Casella, Cendrars, Cocteau, Inghelbrecht, Milhaud, Pirandello, Picabia, Roland-Manuel. Paris: Editions du Trianon 1931. With 64 photo-engravings + 14 pochoir stage designs in separate folder by Bonnard, Chirico, Colin, Dardel, Foujita, Gladky, Hellé, Hugo, Lagut, Laprade, Léger, Murphy, Nerman, Parr, Perdriat and Steinlen. Cover with illustr. by Fernand Léger. 200 p. + plates. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Unopened in cover and slipcase. #142636DKK18000
EUR2412
Copy no. 120.
BALZAC, HONORE DE: : Oeuvres illustrées de Balzac. Vols. 1-4. Paris: Michel Levy Frères 1867. With numerous black/white engravings by Tony Johannot, Meissonnier, H. Monnier, Bertall, Daumier, Staal, Lampsionu and others. 4to. Contemporary red half calf, spines gilt, extremities rubbed, corners bumped. Old name on flyleaves. #159171DKK1500
EUR201
BALZAC, HONORÉ DE: La Vendetta. Paris: Librairie des Amateurs, Ferroud 1904. Illustr. by Adrien Moreau, engraved by Xavier Lesueur. 148 pp. Limited to 250 copies. Bound with orig. frontwrapper in nice contemporary halfleather richly gilt on spine. Spine weakly faded. #157755DKK2000
EUR268
No 142 of 150 copies printed on vélin d'Arches.
BARBIER GEORGE - : LA GUIRLANDE DES MOIS. 1st - 5th year 1917-1921. Paris: J. Meynial 1916-20. With titlevignettes, music and 31 pochoir plates in colour by Barbier. 12mo. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's decorated silk by Barbier, with original paper jackets of imitation vellum and in the original slipcases, 4 decorated by Barbier. The slipcases with minor sign of use. The inner joint paper in vol. 1 broken; otherwise a set in almost mint condition. #158898DKK36000
EUR4824
Barbier's elegant and witty fashion almanacs, only these 5 years were published.
George Barbier (1882 - 1932). Student of J. P. Laurens at the Beaux-Arts and exhibited at the Salon des Humoristes in 1910 under the name of Edouard William. Barbier was one of the great French illustrators of the early 20th century. He was 29 years old when he mounted his first exhibition in 1911 and was subsequently swept to the forefront of his profession with commissions to design theatre and ballet costumes, to illustrate books, and to produce haute couture fashion illustrations. For the next 20 years Barbier led a group from the Ecole des Beaux Arts who were nicknamed by Vogue "The Knights of the Bracelet", a tribute to their fashionable and flamboyant mannerisms and style of dress. Barbier died in 1932 at the very pinnacle of his success.
BARBUSSE, HENRI: L'Enfer. Édition définitive. Les grands livres du XXe siècle. Paris: Albin Michel 1921. With 24 orig. etchings by Édouard Chimot. Fol. 200 pp. Limited to 432 numbered copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and topedge gilt in nice contemporary full leather with blindtooled border on boards and inner dentelles. Binding signed Jakob Baden. With small spot on frontboard. #157506DKK6000
EUR804
Copy no. 134 on papier vélin d'arches a la forme.
BARBUSSE, HENRI: Le Feu. (Journal d'une Escouade). Paris: Gaston Boutitie 1918. With 24 illustr. by Renefer and 10 orig. etchings and with 76 woodengraved drawings by Eugène Dété. Large 4to. (4) + 244 pp. Limited to 314 copies. Bound with orig. wrappers and all edges gilt in nice contemporary full blue leather richly gilt on spine and boards and with inner ornamental border. The double suite bound likewise. #157507DKK20000
EUR2680
Copy no. 28 of 30 on 'Japon Impérial', containing a double suite of the woodengravings on China paper and Japanese vellum.
BARRÈS, MAURICE: Mes Cahiers. Janvier 1896 - Décembre 1918. 11 vols. (of 14). Paris: La Palatine, a la Li rairie Plon 1929-38. Totally uncut with orig. wrappers in contemporary cloth with leatherlabel on spines. #157826DKK1250
EUR168
Copy on papier d'alfa.
BARRÈS, MAURICE: Un Jardin sur l'Oronte. Paris: Librairie Plon, Plon-Nourrit et Cie 1922. 244 pp. Limited to 1500 copies. Totally uncut bound with orig. wrappers and all edges gilt in nice full leather with goldlines on boards and inner ornamental border. Binding signed Jakob Baden Senior. Spine faded. #157828DKK2500
EUR335
Copy no. 101 of 75 on papier du Japon.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
BARRÈS, MAURICE: La Mort de Venise. Paris: René Kieffer 1920. With orig. etchings by G. Le Meilleur. 126 pp. Limited to 250 copies. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and topedge gilt in nice contp. halfleather dec. with gold on spine. #74856
DKK6500
EUR871
Copy no. 245 of 180 on "vélin de Cuve".
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES: Le Spleen de Paris. Paris: Éditions Nilsson c. 1930. With 6 colourplates by Edith Follet (pochoir) pasted in. 217 + (2) pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappes and top edge gilt in nice full leatherbinding decorated with goldlines on spine and boards and with inner ornamental border. (Juul-Lassen). #74887
DKK10000
EUR1340
BERNANOS, GEORGES: Jeanne Relapse et Sainte. Paris: Le Livre Contemporain 1951. Illustr. with colourlithographs by Jacques Vallery-Radot. 4to. Limited to 130 copies. 76 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and topdedge gilt in full blue morocco and light vellum with onlays and gilt decorations (Gras). #68978DKK35000
EUR4690
Copy no. 94 printed for Robert Delmas, with additional suite of some of the illustrations in different states.
Bound with an original watercolour inscribed by the artist.
BERNARD, EDMONDE: Agnès, Boubule et quelques autres. Paris: Ronald Davis 1929. 267 pp. Limited to only 50 copies. Bound in half morocco, totally uncut, with orig. wrappers preserved. Very Rare. #158118DKK1500
EUR201
First edition. Copy no. 43 of 30 copies on Hollande van Gelder.
BERTALL: La Comédie de notre temps. La Civilité, les habitudes, les moeurs, les coutumes, les manières et els manies de notre Époque. + La Comédie de notre temps. (Deuxième série). Les Enfants, les jeunes, les murs, les vieux. + La Vie hors de chez soi. (Comédie de notre temps). L'Hiver, le printemps, l'été, l'autome. In all 3 vols. All 1st edit. Paris: E. Plon et Cie 1874-76. (6)+652; (6)+652; (6)+668 pp. With numerous full-page illustr. and vigns. by Bertall. Contp. green half morocco, spine gilt, all edges gilt. Bindings with small marks of use. #25385DKK2250
EUR302
Carteret III, 89. Vicaire I, 439. Sander 87, 88, 89. Aus.Kat, "L'Art d'Illustration", Wolfenbüttel, 102
BOILEAU DESPRÉAUX, NICOLAS: Oeuvres. Avec neuf figures, dessinées et gravées par les meilleurs artistes. Paris: L'Imprimerie de Crapelet 1798. Med et kobberstukket portræt af forf. samt 8 kobbertavler. 4to. 18 + X + 535 s. Indb. med helt guldsnit i smukt samt. helskind med forgyldt ryg og rødt skindtitelfelt. Bindet restaureret.
With engraved portrait of the author and 8 plates. Nice contp. leather, a.e.g., spine gilt. Binding restored. #115790
DKK3600
EUR482
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
BOILEAU DESPRÉAUX, NICOLAS: Oeuvres. Edition stereotype. 2 vols. Paris: Didot 1800 (An VII). XXIII + 322 + (2) ; 330 + (2) pp. Bound with all edges gilt in nice contempory full leather with coloured labels and richly gilt on spine and boards. #156260
DKK1500
EUR201
Boileau has among others inspired Holberg to his famous poem "Peder Paars".
BOREL, PÉTRUS: Champavert. Contes immoraux. Paris: Éditions de l'Odéon 1951. Illustr. in colour by Jean Gradassi. Loose as issued in orig. wrappers. #92977DKK1000
EUR134
BOULENGER, JACQUES: Miroir a deux faces. Paris: Le Divan, printed by Aimé Jourde, 1933. With a vignette on the title, which is repeated on the wrapper, and 18 original lithographic illustr. in colour + 15 full-page original lithographs in colour all by L. Cappiello, printed by Lucien Serre + an extra volume with the 15 original full-page lithographs in 6 to 9 states, in all 115 original lithographs. Loose leaves in orig. wrappers. In marbled folder, frontcover loose. In slipcase. #145187DKK15000
EUR2010
Enclosed 2 pages of the authors original manuscript, starting on page 44 and ending on page 46. Only printed in 80 copies of which this is number VII of 20 copies printed on "Japon Nacré a la forme". The justification du tirage neither mention the extra volume with the 115 lithographs nor the two pages of the manuscript.
Monod 1755, who states that the total edition is 100 copies of which 20 should be accompanied by an extra volume "avec suit sous volume séparé".
BOULLET, JEAN: Oedipe ou toutle monde ne peut pas etre orphelin. Paris 1958. Illustr. with drawings. 90 pp. Unopened copy, cover weakly discoloured, otherwise mint. #147717DKK1000
EUR134
BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Ah! Plaisez-moi. Paris: N.R.F. 1922. With a portrait of the author by Raoul Dufy, engraved by Gorvel. Bound uncut in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158185DKK1000
EUR134
First edition. No. 405 of 1000 copies on Vergè des Rives.
BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Le Carosse aux deux Lézards Verts. Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1921. 191 pp. Totally uncut copy bound in half morocco, with orig. wrappers preserved, top edge gilt. Binding signed Jakob Baden. #158143DKK500
EUR67
No. 47 of 150 copies on Papier de Hollande.
BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Le Confort Moderne. Paris: Editions des Cahiers Libres 1926. With a frontispiece and 3 illustr. by Lucien Cadéne. Bound in full cloth with orig. wrappers preserved. #158209DKK500
EUR67
First edition. No. 365 of 650 copies.
BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Madelaine Jeune Femme. Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1912. IV + 449 pp. Totally uncut copy bound with top edge gilt and orig. wrapers in half morocco. Binding signed Jakob Baden. #158144DKK750
EUR100
No. 16 of 56 copies on papier de Hollande.
BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Les Nouvelles Lecons d'Amour dans un Parc. Paris: Le Livre 1924. 204 pp. Limited to 1300 copies. Bound uncut in half morocco, top edge gilt, with orig. wrappers preserved. Binding signed Jakob Baden. Spine weakly faded. #158156DKK500
EUR67
First edition. Copy no. 651 of 1100 on paper pur chiffon Bright White.
BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Le Pied Fourchu. Paris: Les Bibliophiles Fantaisistes Dorbon-Ainé 1927. 144 pp. Limited to 550 copies. Uncut with orig. wrappers bound in contemporary cloth with leatherlabel on spine. #157867DKK800
EUR107
Copy no. 381 of 500 on papier d'alfa.
CAILLIERE, JEAN DE: Le Courtisan predestine, ou le Duc de Joyeuse Capucin. Nouv. édition. Paris: Musier 1728. With engr. portrait. (8) + 422 + (8) + (2, blank). Contp. calf, spine richly gilt, gilt coat-of-arms. Hinges weak and binding rubbed. #117817DKK1500
EUR201
CHAR, RENÉ: Fête des arbres et du chasseur. Paris: GLM 1948. #82462DKK500
EUR67
Limited to 630 copies on vélin du renage, of which this is no. 115. GLM 285.
CLAUDEL, PAUL: Partage de Midi. Lausanne: Mermod 1946. 4to. Loose as issued in publisher's portfolio. #82102DKK600
EUR80
No. 62 of 90 copies on papier vergé de Rives.
COLETTE, [SIDONIE GABRIELLE]: Le Voyage Égoïste. Édition originale. Paris: Édouard Pelletan, Helleu et Sergent 1922. With 12 orig. colourlithographs by Charles Guérin. 116 pp. Limited to 285 copies. Uncut as published in nice contemporary halfleather-cover and slipcase. #157752DKK2800
EUR375
Copy no. 93 of 250 on vélin d'Arches.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
CONSTANT, BENJAMIN: Adolphe. Paris: Ferroud 1913. Illustr. by Serge de Solomko. Bound uncut in half morocco, spine richly gilt, top edge gilt and orig. wrapper preserved. Binding signed R. Aussourd. #158132
DKK1500
EUR201
No. 245 of 891 copies on vélin teintes d'Arches.
COPLAS ESPAGNOLES. Transl. by Guy Lévis Mano. Paris: GLM 1949. Frontisp. by Vilato. Sm. 8vo. #82392DKK500
EUR67
Text in Spanish and French. Edition GLM 294.
COULON, MARCEL: : l'Enseignement de Remy de Gourmont. Avec en fac similé des textes inédites de Gourmont et son portrait par Raoul Dufy. Paris: Editions Du Siècle 1925. Half morocco, orig. wrappers preserved. #158225DKK500
EUR67
First edition. No. 311 of 725 copies on papeteries d'Arches.
CURNONSKY [Maurice Edmond Sailland]: : Demi-Vauve. Paris: Albert Méricant (1905). With 28 Illustr. by Florane. Bound on half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158182DKK1000
EUR134
DAUDET, ALPHONSE: L'Obstacle. Pièce en 4 Actes. Paris: Marpon et Flammarion 1891. Illustr. by De Bieler, Gambard, Marold et Montégut. Contp. full calf, spine and boards richly gilt. #106926DKK800
EUR107
DAUDET, ALPHONSE: Tartarin sur les Alpes. Nouveaux exploits du héros Tarasconnais. Édition du Figaro. Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1885. Illustr. by Aranda, de Beaumont, Montenard, de Myrbach, Rossi; engr. by Guillaume frères. Uncut in half morocco, spine richly gilt, top edge gilt, orig. wrappers preserved. #106867DKK1200
EUR161
DEFOE, DANIEL: Reflexions serieuses et importantes de Robinson Crusoe, Faites pendant les Avantures surprenantes de sa Vie. Avec sa vision du monde angelique. Traduit de l'Anglois. Tome troisieme. Amsterdam: Chez L'Honore et Chatelain 1721.With engraved frontispiece, titlepage printed in red and black with vignette. With 1 folding map of the world and 7 engravings by Picart. Small 8vo. XXXIV+ 632 pp. Contemporary full calf, top of spine lacking some leather and slightly rubbed. Old name on first front end paper. #159206DKK4000
EUR536
First issue of of the third volume of the rare French translation, published one year after the English edition.
DEMOUSTIER, CHARLES ALBERT: Lettres a Émilie, sur la Mythologie, Par M. de Moustier. 3rd edition. 6 vols. Paris 1792-98. With 6 engraved frontispieces. 16mo. Nice contemporary full leather with coloured labels and richly gilt on spine and with goldline on boards, all edges gilt. #159032DKK1500
EUR201
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
[DORAT, CLAUDE-JOSEPH]: Les Baisers, précédés du mois de mai, poëme. The Hague: Lambert & Delalain 1770. With engraved frontispiece, 1 plate & 44 vignette head- and tailpieces after Charles Eisen. Titlepage printed in red and black and with engraved vignette, poem titles printed in red. 119 pp. Copy on large papier Hollande bound in contemporary half calf, spine richly gilt. Binding nicely restored at upper hinges, with minor weak stains. Contemporary notes on first free endpaper. #157328
DKK10000
EUR1340
First edition, 1st printing, with irregular pagination in the poem "Le mois de Moi". Eisen was a master rococo book illustrator, especially known for his erotic depiction of women.
Cohen 308. Sander 495.
DORGELÈS, ROLAND: Partir... Paris: Albin Michel 1926. Bound in half leather with orig. wrappers preserved, uncut. #158117DKK500
EUR67
First edition. No. 297 of 325 copies on papier de Hollande.
DOSTOJEVSKI, F.M. - GIDE, ANDRÉ: Dostoïevsky (Articles et Causeries). Paris: Librarie Plon 1923. 309 s. Opl. 670 numr. ekspl. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. i priv. kart. med skindtitelfelt. Bindet sign. Anker Kyster. Limited to 670 numb. copies. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrapper in later boards with leather label. (Anker Kyster). #46901DKK5200
EUR697
Ét af 100 ekspl. på / One of 100 copies on "papier des manufactures impériales du Japon".
DUHAMEL, GEORGES: Géographie cordiale de l'Europe. Paris: Mercure de France 1931. Orig. wrappers slightly worn. #127166DKK500
EUR67
Inscribed copy.
DUHAMEL, GEORGES: Souvenirs de la vie du Paradis. Paris: Èditions de l'équipe 1946. With coloured engravings by Touchagues. 209 pp. Loose as issued in orig. blindstamped covers, in slipcase. #104626DKK2500
EUR335
No. 93 of 150 copies on vélin pur fil du Marais.
DUMAS, ALEXANDER: Le Chateau DŽEppstein. 3 vols. Paris 1844. (1) + 532 + (1) + 353 + (1) + 322 pp. Bound in publishers full cloth. Little foxing. Name on first endpaper. #160681DKK5000
EUR670
First French edition and first edition with this title. The novel was published in 1843 in Bruxelles with the titel "Albine".
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: Les Trois Mousquetaires. Oeuvres. 2 vols. Paris: L. Conard 1922. Illustr. by Fred-Money, engraved in wood by Victor Dutertre. IV + 482; 476 pp. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather. Spines a little faded. #157762
DKK1000
EUR134
DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: Vingt ans après. Oeuvres. 3 vols. Paris: L. Conard 1925. Illustr. by Fred-Money, engraved in wood by Victor Dutertre. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather. Spines weakly faded. #157763DKK750
EUR100
ERASMUS OF ROTTERDAM / ÉRASME: Éloge de la Folie. Nouvellement traduit du latin par Pierre de Nolhac. Paris: Éditions J. Terquem 1927. With orig. etchings in colours by Chas-Laborde. XV + 152 pp. Limited to 1100 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather. #157761DKK3500
EUR469
Copy no. 15 of 19 on japon impérial with an extra suite in b/w.
ESTAUNIÉ, ÉDOUARD: Solitudes. Paris: Georges Crès 1922. With portrait of the author by Paul Emile Becat, engraved by G. Aubert. 252 pp. Limited to 1970 copies. Bound in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved, uncut. #158125DKK500
EUR67
Copy no. 1033 of 1760 on papier des manufactures de Rives.
FARRÈRE, CLAUDE: La Bataille. Roman. Paris: A l'Atelier du Livre 1932. Illustr. in colour by Dignimont (pochoir). 236 pp. Limited to 2000 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spine gilt. Binding signed Juul-Lassen. #157811DKK1500
EUR201
Copy no. 43 of 50 on Japon Impérial.
FARRÈRE, CLAUDE: Les Civilisés. Roman. Paris: A l'Atelier du Livre 1932. Illustr. in colour by Chas Laborde (pochoir). 292 pp. Limited to 2000 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spine gilt. Binding signed Juul-Lassen. #157814DKK1500
EUR201
Copy no. 43 of 50 on Japon Impérial.
FARRÈRE, CLAUDE: Fumée d'Opium. Roman. Paris: A l'Atelier du Livre 1932. Illustr. in colour by Jean Bouchaud (pochoir). 216 pp. Limited to 2000 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spine gilt. Binding signed Juul-Lassen. #157812DKK1500
EUR201
Copy no. 43 of 50 on Japon Impérial.
FARRÈRE, CLAUDE: L'Homme qui Assassina. Roman. Paris: A l'Atelier du Livre 1932. Illustr. in colour by Dignimont (pochoir). 244 pp. Limited to 2000 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spine gilt. Binding signed Juul-Lassen. #157810DKK1500
EUR201
Copy no. 43 of 50 on Japon Impérial.
FARRÈRE, CLAUDE: Mademoisell Dax, Jeune Fille. Roman. Paris: A l'Atelier du Livre 1932. Illustr. in colour by Jean Dulac (pochoir). 220 pp. Limited to 2000 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spine gilt. Binding signed Juul-Lassen. #157809DKK1500
EUR201
Copy no. 43 of 50 on Japon Impérial.
FARRÈRE, CLAUDE: Les Petites Alliées. Roman. Paris: A l'Atelier du Livre 1932. Illustr. in colour by Jean Dulac (pochoir). 316 pp. Limited to 2000 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spine gilt. Binding signed Juul-Lassen. #157813DKK1500
EUR201
Copy no. 43 of 50 on Japon Impérial.
FARRÈRE, CLAUDE: Thomas L'Agnelet. Gentilhomme de Fortune. Roman. 2 vols. Paris: A l'Atelier du Livre 1932. Illustr. in colour by Pierre Falké (pochoir). 284 + 212 pp. Limited to 2000 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spine gilt. Bindings signed Juul-Lassen. #157817DKK3000
EUR402
Copy no. 43 of 50 on Japon Impérial.
FENELON, FRANCISCO DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE: Les Aventures de Télémaque, fils d'ulysse. Nouvelle édition faite d'après l'édition stéréotype et celle de Mons. Blanchot, conférées par M. Hagerup, maitre de langue francoise à l'institut militaire danois. Copenhagen: Frederic Brummer 1809. VIII + (1) + 452 + 80 s. Samt. hlvldr. med farvet skindtitelfelt. #68267DKK550
EUR74
Med dansk ordforklaring: "Oversettelse af de vanskeligste Ord og Meninger efter den rigtige Bemerkelse de have i Texten."
With Danish explanation of words.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE: Salammbô. Dix compositions par A. Poirson. Gravées à l'eau-forte par Mme Louveau-Rouveyre, Mm. L. Muller et G. Mercier. Paris: Maison Quantin n.d. 366 s. Indb. ubesk. med o.o., guldsnit og indre guldbordure i smukt priv. rødt helskind. Bindet sign. Thierry Sr. de Petit-Simier. Uncut copy bound with inner gold-border, topedge gilt, in nice red full leather. (Theirry Sr. de Petit-Simier). #61344
DKK20000
EUR2680
FLORA. Paris: Editions Elzévir 1957. An anthology of poems by Baudelair, Paul Verlaine, Jean de la Taille, Victor Hugo among others. 8 folded folio-sheets of handmade paper with parts of the plants of grass, flowers, ferns etc. inlaid. Limited to 400 numb. and by the publisher signed copies. Loose in publisher's wrapper and portfolio. #148117DKK1000
EUR134
FLORILÈGE DES CONTEURS GALANTS DU XVIIIeme SIÈCLE. 2 vols. Paris: Librarie de France 1932. Illustr. by Adrien Bagarry. 4to. 316 + 325 pp. Half morocco, orig. wrappers preserved. #86986DKK2400
EUR322
Limited to 2500 copies on vélin d'alfa Navarre.
[FORGUES, ÉMILE (Pseud.)] OLD NICK: Petites misères de la vie humaine. Paris: H. Fournier 1843. With 50 woodcut plates and 150 woodcut vignettes by J.J. Grandville. Bound in contemporary, a little worn halfleather richly decorated with gold on spine. #156619DKK1000
EUR134
Sander 542.
FORT, PAUL: Pontoise ou La Folle Journée. Paris: René Kiefer 1920. Orné d'illustrations en couleurs de E. Legrand. (pochoir). 55 pp. Red half leather with diagonal gilt border on boards, orig. frontwrapper preserved. Spine faded. #86056DKK1200
EUR161
Limited to 500 copies on vélin d'Arches.
FRANCE, ANATOLE - MAURRAS, CHARLES: : Anatole France. Politique et poète (à propos d'un jubilé) Paris: Plon 1924. 56 pp. Limited to 665 copies. Bound totally uncut in full cloth with morocco title on spine, with orig. wrappers preserved. #158111DKK500
EUR67
Copy no. 640 of 515 on Hollande Van Gelder.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
FRANCE, ANATOLE: Balthasar et la Reine Balkis. Paris: Librairie L. Conquet 1900. Aquarelles originale d'apres Henri Caruchet. 40 pp. Limited to 350 copies. Bound with orig. wrappers, raised bands, and all edges gilt in nice full olivegreen morocco with inner boards in full leather in light aubergine with inlaid coloured decorations also in leather and first endpapers with silk on recto. (Jansenist-binding). Spine a little faded. #157517
DKK10000
EUR1340
One of 50 copies on Japanese vellum for Monsieur Garnier.
FRANCE, ANATOLE: La Caution. Conte. Paris: Librairie des Amateurs Ferroud 1912. Illustr. in colour (pochoir) by Leon Lebegue. XXXII pp. Limited to 350 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice full leather decorated with gold and inlaid leather in different colours on spine and boards. #157525DKK7500
EUR1005
Copy no. 34 on japon impérial with illustrations printed in 3 states.
FRANCE, ANATOLE: Le Génie latin. 1st edition. Paris: Librairie Alphonse Lemerre 1913. 340 + (1) pp. Limited to 300 copies. Totally uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather. (Seux s' de Thierry-Simiep). #157778DKK2800
EUR375
Copy no. 215 on papier de Hollande, signed by the editor.
FRANCE, ANATOLE: Madame de Luzy. Paris: Librairie des Amateurs, A. Ferroud 1902. Illustr. with 10 engravings by Ad. Lalauze. 28 p. Limited to 350 numb. copies. Uncut as published. #156295DKK3000
EUR402
Copy no. 54 of 60 "sur papier du Japon ou vélin d'Arches, contenant trois états des eaux-fortes dont l'eau-forte pure".
FRANCE, ANATOLE: Oeuvres Complètes de Anatole France. Tome VIII. La Rôtisserie de la Reine Pédauque. Les Opinions de Jérome Coignard. Compositions de Carlègle, gravées sur bois par A. Latour. Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1926. Opl. 1500 ekspl. på hollandsk papir med suite af illustrationerne på kinesisk papir. Indb. ubesk. med orig. foromsl. og guldsnit i smukt priv. hlvldr. med blindtrykt dek. på ryggen.
Limited to 1500 copies on Dutch paper followed by a suite of illustrations on Chinese paper. Uncut copy, topedge gilt, bound with orig. front wrapper in neat halfleather. Blindtooling on spine. #47420
DKK2800
EUR375
FRANCE, ANATOLE: Oeuvres Complètes Illustrées. 24 (of 25) vols. Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1925-34. With several woodcuts. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers i nice contp. half morocco, with dec. on spine. #136867DKK2000
EUR268
Lacking vol. 25 which contains 2nd part of "Pages d'histoire et de littérature".
FRANCE, ANATOLE: Le petit Pierre. Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1918. 338 s. Opl. 1300 numr. ekspl. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. og guldsnit i smukt priv. hlvldr. med stregdek. i guld på ryg og permer. Limited to 1300 numb. copies. Uncut copy bound with topedge gilt in nice contp. halfleather decorated with gold on spine. #73407DKK7500
EUR1005
Ét af 200 ekspl. på papier de Hollande. One of 200 on Papier de Hollande.
FRANCE, ANATOLE: La Vie en Fleur. Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1922. II + 352 s. Opl. 200 numr. ekspl. på papier de Hollande. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. i smukt priv. papirbd. med overtræk af ægte kattunpapir fra ca. 1860, samt med skindtitelfelt. Bindet sign. Anker Kyster. Limited to 200 numb. copies on Papier de Hollande. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers in nice contp. paperbinding (calico-paper from c. 1860) with leatherlabel. (Anker Kyster). #73416DKK6400
EUR858
Ekspl. nr. 32 af 200 ekspl. på papier de Holland. Copy no. 32 of 200 on Papier de Hollande.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
FRANCE, ANATOLE: La Vie en Fleur. Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1922. II + 352 s. Opl. 200 numr. ekspl. på papier de Hollande. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. og guldsnit i smukt priv. hlvldr. med rygforgyldning. Bindet sign. Anker Kyster Eftf. 1946 [Bent Andrée]. Limited to 200 numb. copies on Papier de Hollande. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and topedge gilt in nice contp. halfleather with golddec. on spine. (Anker Kyster's Eftf. 1976 [Bent Andrée]). #142216
DKK2500
EUR335
Ekspl. nr. 158 af 200 ekspl. på papier de Holland. Copy no. 158 of 200 on Papier de Hollande.
FRANCE, JEAN: Souvenirs de la Sureté Générale Autour de l'affaire Dreyfus. First edition. Paris: Rieder 1936. Bound uncut in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158176DKK3500
EUR469
No. 84 of 44 copies printed on papier Lafuma.
GENEVOIX, MAURICE: Rémi des Rauches. Orléans: Maurice Rouam 1948. With copperengravings by Louis-Joseph Soulas. 4to. 274 pp. Limited to 151 copies. Bound with orig. wrappers in full green morocco with all edges gilt, in slipcase (Georges Cretté). #69008DKK18000
EUR2412
Copy no. 61 of 110 on "vélin à la forme de Lana", with additional suite of 12 proof engravings.
Inscribed by the author to the French president from 1954-59, René Coty. Inserted a description of the book that was given to the president on the occassion of the Jeanne D'Arc festival in Orléans 1958.
GIDE, ANDRÉ: Nouvelles pages de Journal (1932-1935). Paris: Gallimard 1936. Bound in half calf with orig. wrappers preserved. #158155DKK500
EUR67
First edition.
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Adorable Clio. Bruxelles: Aux Éditions du Nord 1931. Illustrated in colours (pochoirs) by Hermine David. 252 pp. Limited to 1111 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather with coloured labels on spine. #157736DKK2000
EUR268
Copy no. 960 of 1000 on vélin Allura.
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Amica America. Paris: Pal Frères 1918. Illustr. by Maxime Dethomas. Bound uncut in full cloth with orig. wrappers preserved. #158194DKK500
EUR67
First edition in paper wraps with red and black cover lettering.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Amphitryon 38. Comédie en trois actes. Paris: Les Éditions du Bélier 1931. Illustr. with original woodcuts by Mariano Andreu. 217 pp, Limited to 1000 copies. Uncut with orig. wrappers and topedge gilt bound in nice contemporary halfleather with golddecorations on spine. Binding signed Jakob Baden. #157739
DKK2800
EUR375
Copy no. 401 of 857 on vélin de chiffon, specially made by les Papeteries de Lana.
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Bella. Paris: Éditions Ámile-Paul Frères 1928. With engravings by Hermine David. 240 pp. Limited to 225 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather with decoration on spine. #157754DKK3000
EUR402
Copy no. 216 of 200 on Papier de Hollande.
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Bella. Paris: Bernard Grasset 1926. 236 pp. Bound uncut in half morocco, top edge gilt, with orig. wrappers preserved. #158153DKK600
EUR80
First edition. Copy no. 81 of 530 on Hollande.
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Églantine. Paris: Bernard Grasset 1927. 230 pp. Bound uncut in nice half morocco, with orig. wrappers preserved. #158149DKK1000
EUR134
First edition. Copy no. 3 of 160 copies on velin Arches.
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Electre. Pièce en duex actes. Paris: Bernard Grasset 1937. Bound in half morocco, with orig. wrappers preserved. Spine faded. #158124DKK3500
EUR469
First edition. No. 6 of 10 copies on Japon Imperial.
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Elpenor. Paris: Éditions Émile-Paul Frères 1926. 14 pointes sèches de Hermine David. 173 pp. Limited to 230 copies. Uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt bound in nice contemporary halfleather, spine a little faded. #157775DKK2500
EUR335
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: La Prière sur la Tour Eiffel. Paris: Emile-Paul Frères 1923. Cased boards, orig. wrappers preserved. #158201DKK1500
EUR201
First edition. No. 38 of 74 copies on Japon imperiale.
GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Siegfried et le Limousin. Prix Balzac 1923. Paris: Les Arts et le Livre 1926. With engravings by Hermine David. 284 pp. Limited to 815 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather gilt on spine. Binding signed Jakob Baden. #157756DKK2800
EUR375
Copy no. 536 of 725 on papier de Rives.
Collection des prix littéraires.
GLM -: Les Éditions GLM 1923-1974. Bibliographie. Paris: Bibliothèque National 1981. Illustr. 4to. 119 pp. #82512DKK1000
EUR134
GOURMONT, REMY DE: Dernières Pensées Inédites. Paris: Édouard Champion 1924. [76] pp. Limited to 246 copies. Uncut with orig. wrappers bound in contemporary halfleather. #157871DKK500
EUR67
Copy no. 168 printed on vergé d'Arches.
GOURMONT, REMY DE: Une nuit au Luxembourg. Paris: Editions du Sagittaire 1923. Illustr. in colours [pochoir] by Serge Beaune. 140 pp. Limited to 505 copies. Bound uncut, with orig. wrappers preserved, in half morocco, spine richly gilt, top edge gilt. Binding signed Jakob Baden. #158157DKK1200
EUR161
First edition. No. 406 of 425 copies on velin Teinté.
GOURMONT, REMY DE: Pensées Inédites. Paris: Édouard Champion 1924. [80] pp. Limited to 203 copies. Uncut with orig. wrappers bound in contemporary halfleather. #157870DKK500
EUR67
Copy no. 153 printed on vergé d'Arches.
GOURMONT, REMY DE: Les Saintes du Paradis. Paris: Editions René Kieffer 1922. Richly illustr. in colour by Aug. Henri Thomas. Limited to 550 copies. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather richly gilt on spine. Binding signed Jakob Baden. #157729DKK2500
EUR335
Copy no. 37 of 30 on 'Japon impérial' with a suite in black.
HERMANT, ABEL: Bigarrure. Paris: Editions Lapina 1928. With engraved portrait of the author by L. Madrassi and 5 orig. woodcuts by L. Icart and a facsimile. 136 pp. Limited to 1162 copies. Bound uncut with top edge gilt in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. Spine faded. #158134DKK1500
EUR201
No. 311 of 1000 copies on Vergé de Rives.
HERMANT, ABEL: Le Cycle de Lord Chelsea. 4 vols. (1: Le Suborneur. 2: Le Loyal Serviteuer. 3: Dernier et Premier Amour. 4: Le procès du Très Honorable Lord). Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise 1923. Uncut with orig. wrappers in contemporary halfleather. #157866DKK1500
EUR201
Copy no. 89 of 100 with Roman numeral, 'réservés aux bibliophiles de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise'.
HIRSCH, CHARLES-HENRY: Le Tigre & Coquelicot. First edition. Paris: Librairie Universelle 1905. Illustr. by Auguste Leymarie. 351 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice green half morocco, spine richly gilt with intricate inlaid decorations. Binding signed Stroobants. Printed on large paper with wide margins. #81272DKK6500
EUR871
No. 17 of 30 signed copies on papier Japon. With the bookplate of Victor Mercier.
HUART, LOUIS: Muséum Parisien. Histoire Physiologique, Pittoresque, Philosophique et Grotesque de toutes les Bêtes Curieuses de Paris et de la Banlieue Pour faire suite à toutes les éditions des Oeuvres de M. De Buffon. Paris 1841. With 350 vignettes by Grandville, Gavarni, Daumier, Traviès, Léurieur and Henri Monnier. 395 pp. Contp. halfleather richly decorated with gold on spine. (Durvand). Joints a little marked of use. #155820DKK1800
EUR241
HUGO, VICTOR: L'Homme Qui Rit. Paris 1907. 627 pp. Bound with orig. wrappers in nice full leather richly decorated with gold on spine and boards and with inner ornamental border. Spine weakly faded. #157873DKK800
EUR107
Oeuvres complètes, Roman, VIII.
HUGO, VICTOR: Les Misérables. 5 vols. Paris 1908-09. With portrait and plates. Bound with orig. wrappers in 4 nice full leatherbindings richly decorated with gold on spine and boards and with inner ornamental border. Spines weakly faded. #157875DKK1400
EUR188
Oeuvres complètes, Roman, III-VI.
HUGO, VICTOR: Notre-Dame de Paris 1482. Paris 1904. With portrait and plates. VII + 492 pp. Bound with orig. wrappers in nice full leather richly decorated with gold on spine and boards and with inner ornamental border. Spine weakly faded. #157874DKK800
EUR107
Oeuvres complètes, Roman, II.
HUGO, VICTOR: Les Travailleurs de la Mer. Paris 1911. With a few illustr. 593 pp. Bound with orig. wrappers in nice full leather richly decorated with gold on spine and boards and with inner ornamental border. Spine weakly faded. #157872DKK800
EUR107
Oeuvres complètes, Roman, VII.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
HUYSMANS, J.K.: Le Drageoir aus Épices. Paris: Le Graveurs Modernes 1929. With 54 original etchings by Auguste Brouet. 4to. Half morocco, spine richly gilt with five raised bands, top edge gilt, orig. wrappers preserved. (Flammarion). #81742
DKK7500
EUR1005
One of 40 copies on Japon impérial. With an extra suite of the engravings.
IBSEN, HENRIK: Peer Gynt. Poème dramatique en cinq actes. Traduit du norvégien, avec l'autorisation de 'auteur et précédé d'une préface par M. Prozor. Paris: Perrin 1899. XXXVI + 258 pp. Contemporary half calf, spine richly gilt. Orig. wrappers preserved. Name on orig. frontwrapper. Spine weakly faded. #157896DKK500
EUR67
JALOUX, EDMOND: Le reste est silence... Les Livres Célèbres. Paris: Édition Lapina 1924. Illustr. by Maxime Dethomas. 188 pp. Limited to 1000 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers in contemporary halfleather. #157725DKK800
EUR107
Copy no. 265 of 929 on papier de Rives.
JEANJEAN, MARCEL: : Sous les Cocardes. Scènes de l'Aviation militaire. Paris: Hachette 1919. Richly illustr. in colour. 4to. 40 pp. Publisher's décorated half cloth, spine cracked. Old name on flyleaf. #158223DKK1000
EUR134
A comic look at the French air force.
LA FAYETTE, MADAME DE: La Princesse de Cleves. Paris: Edouard Pelletan et R. Helleu, 1913. With an engraved portrait of the author and 13 wood engravings by K.-L. Perrichon. Bound in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158188DKK750
EUR100
First edition. No 223 of 550 copies.
LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE: Contes et Nouvelles en Vers. 2 vols. Amsterdam 1764. 8vo. With titleengravings, frontispiece, 64 vignettes + 80 fullpage engravings after Eisen. X + 214 + (2) + 16; VIII + (2) + 254 + (2) pp. Bound with all edges gilt in nice contemporary red full morocco, richly decorated with gold and coloured labels on spine, boards with goldlines and ornament in the corners, and with gilt inner dentelles. Blind-stamped baronial coat-of-arms on flyleaf (Mandelström). Very nice and clean copy. With handwritten note on flyleaf in vol. I. #157027DKK12500
EUR1675
Sander 1045. Pirate edition of Sander 1044.
LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE: Fables. Edition stereotype. 2 vols. Paris: Didot l'Aîne 1798. CXII + 136; 256 pp. Nice contemporary halfleather with coloured labels and richly gilt on spine. Library number printed in gold on spines. Old name on flyleaves. #159015DKK1800
EUR241
LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE: Oeuvres. Théatre, Fables, Poésies, etc. Nouvelle édition avec une introduction de M. Édouard Fournier. Paris 1877. Rigt illustr., bl.a. med håndkolorerede stik, af Émile Bayard, T. Johannot og J. David. 4to. XLIII + 479 s. Orig. hlvldr. N.p.fbl.
Richly illustr., fx. with engravings coloured by hand, by Émile Bayard, T. Johannot and J. David. Publisher's half-leather. Name on flyleaf. #96645
DKK950
EUR127
LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE: Le Premier + Deuxième + Troisième + Quatrième Livre de Contes et nouvelles. Paris: Xavier Havermans 1925-29. Illustr. in colour (pochoir) by Carlègle. Limited to 346 copies. Uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt bound in 4 nice contemporary halfleatherbindings in different colours. #157770DKK12000
EUR1608
Copy no. 85 of 300 on papier de Rives a la Cuve.
LACRETELLE, JACQUES DE: La belle Journée. Paris: Au Sans Pareil 1925. Illustr. with 6 engravings by Chas Laborde. 56 pp. Limited to 1365 copies. Bound uncut in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. Spine weakly faded. #158133DKK1000
EUR134
Copy no. 668 of 1000 copies on vélin Lafuma.
LACRETELLE, JACQUES DE: Colère suivi d'un Journal. 1st edit. La Haye: Le Bon Plaisir 1926. 4to. 73 s. Opl. 377 numr. ekspl. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. i priv. kart. med skindtitelfelt. Bindet sign. Anker Kyster 1941.
Limited to 377 numb. copies. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrapper in later boards with leather label. Binding sign. Anker Kyster 1941. #47600
DKK2800
EUR375
Ét af 350 numr. ekspl. på "Hollande". One of 350 numb. copies on "Hollande".
LE PETIT, JULES: Bibliographie des principales éditions originales d'écrivains francais du XVe au XVIIIe siècle. Paris: Maison Quantin 1888. Illustr. 4to. VII + 583 pp. Contp. half calf, orig. wrappers preserved, uncut. Spine slightly rubbed. #112007DKK2500
EUR335
LE SAGE, ALAIN RENÉ: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Paris: Furne, Jouvet et Cie ca. 1860. Med frontispice og 8 stålstik. XX + 641 s. Samt. hlvldr. med lærredssider, rigt dek. med guld på ryggen. With frontispiece and 8 steelengravings. Nice contp. halfleather richly gilt on spine. #67897DKK800
EUR107
LE SAGE, ALAIN RENÉ: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. 4 vols. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Philippe 1831. Med 8 stik. Samt. hlvldr. med farvede skindtitelfelter. With 8 engravings. Contp. halfleather with coloured labels. #68277DKK2000
EUR268
LE SAGE, ALAIN RENÉ: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. 4 vols. Paris: Stéréotype d'Hernan 1805. With engr. portrait & 4 plates. Contp. tree calf with coloured labels. #106897DKK2500
EUR335
LORCA, F.G. - GEBSER, JEAN: Lorca. Poète - Dessinateur. Paris: GLM 1949. With 13 drawings by Lorca. 39 pp. Loose as issued in orig. wrapper. #82442DKK1500
EUR201
Limited to 775 copies on Alfama, of which this is no. 450. GLM 288.
LORCA, FEDERICO GARCIA: Romancero Gitan. Paris: GLM 1946. Unopened. #82402DKK500
EUR67
Transl. by Guy Lévis Namo. Limited to 965 copies, of which this no. 787. GLM 230.
LORGUES, ROSELLY DE, le comte: Christophe Colomb. Édition illustrée d'Encadrements variés a chaque page. Paris & Bruxelles 1879. Illustr. with cromolithographies and various drawings in b/w. Small 4to. XXV + 580 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's pictorial halfleather with cloth-boards. Binding weakly marked of use. #159968DKK600
EUR80
LOTI, PIERRE (= JULIEN VIAUD): Le Désert. Fragments. Paris: Les Bibliophiles de Provence 1995. With 8 coloured engravings by Tuvia Beeri. Fol. Loose as issued in orig. wrappers and slipcase. Printed in 130 copies on vélin B.F.K. Rives, of which this is no. 78. + one extra suite of the 8 engravings, all signed by the artist and limited to 40 copies, of which this no. 17. In cardboard slipcase with ties. #141836DKK5000
EUR670
LOTI, PIERRE (= JULIEN VIAUD): Pêcheur d'Islande. Paris: A. et G. Mornay 1926. Illustr. in colour by H. Barthélemy. Uncut in half morocco, gilt ship design on spine, top edge gilt, orig. wrappers preserved. #106877DKK1200
EUR161
Limited to 897 copies on papier sur rives.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
LOUYS, PIERRE: Aphrodite. Moeurs Antiques. Paris: Société du Mercure de France 1896. 334 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and topedge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather with 4 raised bands with blind tooled decorations. (G. Huser). #157514
DKK2800
EUR375
With a numbering of 350,000 copies sold in the authors life time, this novel was the best selling work by any living French author in his day. Aphrodite is set in Mediterranean antiquity, where the author constructs an imaginary alternative to the physical and moral climate of his time. Limited edition in unknown quantity of which this no 196.
LOUYS, PIERRE: Poësies. Paris: G. Crès 1930. Raderinger af Raphaël Drouart. 4to. 171 + X s. Opl. 110 ekspl. Samt. kassette med brugsspor. Etchings by Raphaël Drouart. Limited to 110 copies. Contp. slip-case with signs of use. #54630DKK4000
EUR536
Ét af 100 numr. ekspl. på/one of 100 numb. copies on Vélin de curve a la forme de rives.
MAC ORLAN, PIERRE: Le Chant de l'Équipage. Paris: G. Grès 1924. With portrait. 272 pp. Limited to 1300 copies. Bound uncut in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158115DKK500
EUR67
Maitres et jeunes d'aujourd'hui (deuxième série). Copy no. 486 of 1200 on vélin pur fil du Marais.
MAC ORLAN, PIERRE: O Paris. Paris 1948. With 15 colour illustr. by Maryand. Folio. Loose as issued in chemise and slipcase. Titlepage stained, slipcase with weak signs of use. #82252DKK600
EUR80
Limited to 350 signed copies on vélin d'Arches, of which this is no. 131 }58.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE: Monna Vanna. Piece en 3 actes. Paris: la Société du Livre d'Art, imprimé par l'Imprimerie Nationale 1907. With 10 illustrations, 3 initials and 5 borders + 2 full-page illustrations by Paul-Albert Laurent, engraved by X. Maccard and coloured by Ch. Wittmann. (4) + 162 + (6) pp. Bound with the orig. wrapper in chestnut full morocco. Covers with an elaborate gilt and blind tooled design. Spine devided into 6 panels by raised bands, lettered in the second panel and with the place and date at the foot, the other panels with a gilt flower. Interior gilt border. With maroon silk doublure and endleaves. All edges gilt. In linned morocco edges slipcase (Gruel). #68048
DKK15000
EUR2010
Only printed in 130 copies of which this is no. 6, printed to membre de la Société 'M. le Vicomte Guy de Montlivault'. Monod 7606. About the bookbinder family Gruel see Flety p. 85-86. The author, the poet and dramatist Maurice Maeterlinck (1862-1949), was a leading figure in the Belgian and French Symbolist movements. He began as a poet before establishing his reputation with a series of plays. He received the Nobel Prize in 1911.
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE: Le Trésor des Hunbles. Paris: Georges Crès 1921. With engraved frontispiece by Paul Baudier. 272 pp. Limited to 1940 copies. Bound uncut in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158120DKK500
EUR67
Copy no. 1911 of 1840 on vélin teinté des manufactures de Rives.
MAINDRON, MAURICE: M. de Clérambon. Paris: "La Connaisance" 1923. With portrait and facsimlie. VII + 375 pp. Limited to 1560 copies. Bound uncut in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158121DKK500
EUR67
Copy no. 142 of 1000 'justifiés'.
MALLARMÉ, S., J. LAFARGUE, G. APOLINNAIRE, F. CARCO, P. CLAUDEL, J. COCTEAU, & OTHERS: Anthologie poéthique. Paris: Pierre Tremois 1943. With handcoloured illustrations by André Lhote, Touchagues, Marie Laurencin, Dignimont, Yves Baryer, Jean Cocteau, Pierre Devaux, Chériane, E. Goerg, André Planson, Hermine David, André Derain. 4to. 157 pp. Orig. red wrappers protected by glassine. #82152DKK5000
EUR670
Limited to 999 copies, of which this no. 270.
MARTIN DU GARD, ROGER: Les Thibault. 7 vols. in 10 parts. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Francais 1922-36. Uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt bound in contemporary halfleather, spines gilt. Bindings signed Jakob Baden. #157794DKK5000
EUR670
Édition originale. One of 750 numbered copies on papier vélin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre, not the same number in all volumes. Binding a little discoulored.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: Bel-Ami. 1st edition. Paris: Victor-Havard 1885. 441 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top-edge gilt in beautifull halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157532
DKK6000
EUR804
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: Fort comme la Mort. 1st edition. Paris: Paul Ollendorff 1889. 353 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in beautiful halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157530
DKK6000
EUR804
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: L'Héritage. No place: Le cercle des Bibliophiles, Portal & C. 1946. Farvetavler af Paul Cuchet. 149 s. Opl.777 ekspl. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. og guldsnit i priv. hlvldr. Ryggen rigt forgyldt. Bindet sign. Rigmor Birkedal Kragh.
Colour plates by Paul Cuchet. Limited to 777 copies. Uncut copy, topedge gilt, bound with orig. wrappers in halfleather. Spine richly gilt. (Rigmor Birkedal Kragh). #49180
DKK1200
EUR161
Ét af 700 numr. ekspl. på vélin. One of 700 numb. copies on vélin.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: L'inutile Beauté. 1st edition. Paris: Victor-Havard 1890. 340 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in beautiful halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157528
DKK6000
EUR804
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: La Main Gauche. 1st edition. Paris: Paul Ollendorff 1889. 317 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in beautiful halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157527
DKK6000
EUR804
Copy without number.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: Miss Harriet. 1st edition. Paris: Victor-Havard 1884. 351 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in beautiful halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157534
DKK6000
EUR804
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: Mont-Oriol. 1st edition. Paris: Victor-Havard 1887. 368 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in beautiful halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157529DKK6000
EUR804
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: Le Père Milon. Contes inédits. 1st edition. Paris: Sociète d'édition Littéraires et Artistique, Libr. Paul Ollendorff 1899. VIII + 292 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in beautiful halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157526
DKK6000
EUR804
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: La Petite Roque. 1st edition. Paris: Victor-Havard 1886. 327 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in beautiful halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157531
DKK6000
EUR804
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: Sur l'Eau. Dessins de Riou. Paris: C. Marpon et E. Flammarion [1888]. First edition with illustr. by Guillaume Frères. 246 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in beautiful halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157536
DKK6000
EUR804
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MAUPASSANT, GUY de: Yvette. 1st edition. Paris: Victor-Havard 1885. 295 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in beautiful halfleather of smooth darkblue morocco. Binding signed Kauffmann - F. K? Very clean copy. #157533
DKK6000
EUR804
MAURIAC, FRANÇOIS: Dieu et Mammon. Etude de Ramon Fernandez. Paris: Capitole 1929. With engraved portrait of the author by Goor. 224 pp. Bound uncut in full cloth with orig. wrappers preserved. #158226DKK500
EUR67
Copy no. 285 of 300 copies on papier vélin de Rives.
MAURIAC, FRANÇOIS: Journal. Paris: Bernard Grasset 1934. 230 pp. Limited to 674 copies. Bound in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158126DKK500
EUR67
Copy without number.
MAUROIS, ANDRE: Les Derniers Jours de Pompéi. Paris: Aux Éditions Lapina 1928. Collection Les Images du Temps, V. With a portrait of the author engraved by Madrassi. The illustrations and the 8 lithographies are by Edy Legrand. 2 pages reproduced in facsimilé. 104 pp. Limited to 1162 copies. Bound uncut with top edge gilt in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. Spine weakly faded. #158180DKK750
EUR100
First edition. Copy no. 311 of 1000 on Vergé de Rives B.F.K.
MAUROIS, ANDRE: Ni Ange, Ni Bête. Paris: Tremois 1927. Illustr. by Pierre Gandon. 204 pp. Limited to 1130 copies. Bound uncut with top edge gilt in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158193DKK750
EUR100
First edition. Copy no. 319 of 1000 on Vélin pur fil Lafuma.
MEMMI, ALBERT: Le Mirliton du Ciel. Recueil de poèmes illustrés. Paris: Édition Lahabé 1985. Med 9 litografier af Albert Bitran, udført hos Georges Clot et Bramsen. 32 s. Indlagt i kassette. Opl. 33 numr. og af kunstner og forfatter sign. ekspl. With 9 lithographs by Albert Bitran, done by Georges Clot et Bramsen. Limited to 33 numb. and by the author and artist signed copies. In slipcase. #73037DKK2250
EUR302
Ekspl. nr. 10 til Mogens Andersen. Copy no. 10 to Mogens Andersen.
MÉRIMÉE, PROSPER - TRAHARD, PRIERRE: La Jeunesse de Prosper Mérimée. (1803-1834). 2 vols. + Prosper Mérimée de 1834 a 1853. + La Vieillesse de Prosper Mérimée. (1854-1870). In all 4 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Édouard Champion 1925-30. Uncut copy bound with the orig. wrappers in nice green boards, spine with calf titlelabels. (Anker Kyster 1942). #56991DKK2400
EUR322
MÉRIMÉE, PROSPER: Carmen. Paris: Ferroud 1911. With 30 etchings by Gaston Vuillier, engraved by Eugène Decisy. 152 pp. Limited to 1000 copies. Bound in half calf, spine richly gilt, and orig. wrappers preserved. #158112DKK2000
EUR268
Copy no. 916 of 988 on vélin d'Arches, contenant un état des eaux-fortes.
MÉRIMÉE, PROSPER: Colomba. Paris: Librairie des Amateurs, A Ferroud 1913. Illustr. by Gaston Vuillier, etched by Omer Bouchery. 224 pp. Limited to 1200 copies. Bond with orig. wrappers in contemporary hafleather richly gilt on spine. Binding weakly marked of use, spine faded. #157726DKK1000
EUR134
Copy no. 616 of 1020 on vélin d'Arches, un état.
MICHELET, JULES: La Genèse de la Mer. Paris: Les Bibliophiles du Palais 1937. With colouretchings and vignettes cut in wood by Daragnès. 4to. Limited to 200 copies. Bound with orig. wrappers in full dark blue morocco with onlays and gilt decorations in the shape of waves, all edges gilt, in slipcase (M.-T. Aigner). #68998DKK18000
EUR2412
Copy no. VIII of 20 numbered with Roman numeral.
MIRBEAU, OCTAVE: Les Affaires sont les Afffaires. Paris: Helleu et Sergent 1923. With orig. woodcuts by Hermann-Paul. 104 pp. Limited to 197 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers in nice contemporary halfleather, spine weakly faded. Binding signed Yvonne Gyntelberg. #157768DKK1500
EUR201
Copy no. 113 of 125 on vélin de Marais a la Cuve.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MIRBEAU, OCTAVE: Dingo. Paris: Henri Jonquières 1923. With coloured (pochoir) woodcuts by Pierre Falké. 329 pp. Limited to 1180 copies. Bound uncut in nice red half morocco, spine richly gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, with orig. wrappers preserved. Binding signed Jakob Baden. #158146
DKK1000
EUR134
Copy no. 328 of 1100 on papier de Rives.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MIRBEAU, OCTAVE: Le Jardin des supplices. Paris: Libraires Chez G. & A. Mornay 1923. Illustr. in colours by De Pidoll. 324 pp. Limited to 1099 copies. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather with inlaid decorations in leather in different colours on spine. #157524
DKK3500
EUR469
Copy no. 97 of 928 on de Rives paper.
MOLIERE, J.B.P.: Oeuvres Complètes. Nouvelle Édition. Avec des notes explicatives sur les mots qui ont vieilli. Précédée d'une introduction par Jules Janin. Paris: Laplace, Sanchez et Cie 1871. With 20 handcoloured plates by Mm. Geoffroy and Maurice Sand. XV + 650 + (2) p. Bound with all edges gilt in contp. halfleather with clothboards, spine gilt. Binding weakly marked of use, lower joint rep. #149526DKK4000
EUR536
MOLIERE, J.B.P.: Oeuvres. Nouvelle Edition. Reveue, corrigée et augmentée de l'explication des mots et des prhases les plus difficiles. Jene : Pierre Fickelscherr 1761. 740 pp. Contp., a little worn halfleather with coloured label. Contp. writing on flyleaf. Name removed on titlep. #44968DKK1000
EUR134
MOLIERE: Oeuvres completes. Nouvelle Edition. 2 vols. Paris: Laplace & Sanchez 1878. With 10 handcoloured engravings. VIII + 803; 823 pp. Contemporary red half morocco with red clothboards, all edges gilt. Name on half-title. #157894DKK2800
EUR375
MONTBRON, JOSEPH-CHÉRADE: Les Scandinaves, Poëme. Traduit du Swéo-Gothique; suivi d'observations sur les moeurs et la religion des anciens Peuples de l'Europe barbare. Paris: Maradan 1801. With copperengraved frontispiece. XXIII + 387; (2) + 325 pp. Nice contemporary full leather with blindtooled decorations and goldlines on spines and boards in the style of Thouvenin. Old name on flyleaf. Endpapers and flyleaves a little browning. Textpages very clean. #156076DKK4000
EUR536
MONTESQUIEU, CHARLES DE SECONDAT, baron de: Oeuvres. Nouvelle Édition. Plus correcte et plus complette que toutes les prédédentes. 5 vols. Paris: Jean-Francois Bastien 1788. With copperengraved portrait and 2 folded maps. Nice contemporary halfleather with coloured labels and goldlines on spine. #159044DKK1400
EUR188
MORAND, PAUL: Mr. U. Paris: Editions des Cahiers Libres 1927. 1 orig. etching by Foujita. Bound uncut in cased boards, with orig. wrappers preserved. #158169DKK3000
EUR402
First edition. No. 152 of 480 copies on Normandy teinté.
MURGER, HENRI: Scènes de la Vie de Bohème. Paris: Collection Athêna Bibliophile, Éditions Athêna 1951. Koldnålsraderinger af P.E. Bécat. 311 s. Opl. 946 ekspl. Indlagt med orig. omsl. i hellrd. i kassette. Hellrd. samt kassette med brugsspor.
Dry point etchings by P.E. Bécat. Limited to 946 copies. With orig. wrapper in publisher's cloth in slip-case. Cloth and slip-case with signs of use. #54580
DKK2800
EUR375
Ét af 770 numr. ekspl. på/one of 770 numb. copies on "pur chiffon B.F.K. des Papeteries de Rives".
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MUSSET, ALFRED de: Poésies Nouvelles 1828-1852. Oeuvres complètes. 2 vols. (1: 1828-1833. Contes d'Espagne et d'Italie. Poésies diverses - Un spectacle dans un fauteuil. 2: 1833-1852. Rolla - Les Nuits - Contes en Vers). Notices de F. Baldensperger - Notees de R. Doré. Paris: Louis Conard 1923. Illustr. by E. Nourigat, engraved in wood by Victor Dutertre. XLVII + 464; 414 pp. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather richly gilt on spine. Bindings signed Candade. #157757
DKK2000
EUR268
NIELSEN, KAY (Illustrator): A l'Est du Soleil et a l'Ouest de la Lune. Contes Anciens du Nord. [By Asbjørnsen and Moe]. Recueillis par Edmond Pilon. Paris: H. Piazza 1919. With textual illustr. in black/white and 24 colourplates pasted in by Kay Nielsen. 4to. (7) + 126 pp. Limited to 1500 copies. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and topedge gilt in contp. French halfleather. Binding a little worn. #68968DKK25000
EUR3350
Copy no. 1. Inscribed to Bertha Mahony Miller by the illustrator.
NISARD, M.D.: Études de Moeurs et de Critique sur les Poètes Latins de la Décadence. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin 1834. VIII + 484; 454 pp. Nice contp. halfleather with coloured labels and golddecorations on spines. #155991DKK8000
EUR1072
Inscribed by the author.
OEHLENSCHLÆGER & HOLBERG: Théatre Choisi de Oehlenschlæger et de Holberg. Traduction de Xavier Marmier et David Soldi. Paris 1881. XXIII + 508 pp. Contemporary halfleather (Imm. Petersen). #157000DKK500
EUR67
PARNY, EVARISTE: Chansons Madécasses. Paris: GLM 1937. With 6 illustr. by Jacques Dupont. 43 pp. #82492DKK400
EUR54
Limited to 500 copies on Alfa crème, of which this is no. 272. GLM 156.
PHILIPPE, CHARLES-LOUIS: Bubu de Montparnasse. Paris: Éditions du Sagittaire 1924. With 15 colour illustrations (pochoirs) by Chas Laborde. Limited to 500 copies. 124 pp. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather with golddecorations on spine. The binding signed Jakob Baden. #157735DKK2500
EUR335
Copy no. 100 of 450 copies on vélin.
PICON, GAETAN: Panorama de la nouvelle littérature francaise. Paris: Gallimard 1949. Med fotos. 524 s. With photographs by Brassai. Spine of wrappers sunned. #8943DKK400
EUR54
PRÉVOST, ABBÉ: Histoire de Manon Lescaut et du Chevalier des Grieux. Paris: Éditions Arc-en-Ciel 1946. Med 25 orig. stik i farver af Raoul Serres. 227 s. Opl. 2000 numr. ekspl. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. og guldsnit i smukt priv. hlvldr. Ryggen rigt forgyldt og med farvet titelfelt. Bindet sign. Rigmor Birkedal Kragh.
With 25 orig. etchings in colour by Raoul Serres. Limited to 2000 numb. copies. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrapper and topedge gilt in beautiful halfleather. Spine richly gilt and with coloured title-label. (Rigmor Birkedal Kragh). #46761
DKK2400
EUR322
Ét af 76 ekspl. på / One of 76 copies on "vélin pur chiffon des papetieres de Lana", followed by a suite with colour illustrations and a suite with black and white illustrations.
RACINE, LOUIS: La religion, et la grace, poëmes. Nouv. édit. 2 vols. in one. Amsterdam 1744. XXVIII + 368; XXII + 104 pp. Contp. mottled calf, spine gilt. #132756DKK1500
EUR201
Louis Racine (1692-1763) was the youngest son of Jean Racine.
RÉGNIER, HENRI DE: Le Bon Plaisir. Paris: René Kieffer 1919. With vignettes and original etchings in colour by Drésa. 227 pp. Limited to 250 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather with golddecorations on spine. Binding signed Jakob Baden. #157740DKK4000
EUR536
One of 20 copies containing the etchings in 2 states. No 57 of a total of 250 copies.
RÉGNIER, HENRI DE: Tel qu-en Songe. Paris: Librarie de l'Art Independant 1892. 126 pp. Bound in half morocco, with orig. wrappers preserved, uncut. Binding signed René Kieffer. Spine weakly faded. #158147DKK2000
EUR268
First edition.
ROMAINS, JULES: : Les Copains. Paris: Éditions Jeanne Walter 1929. With woodcuts in colour by R. de Villepreux. 225 pp. Limited to 425 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spine weakly faded. #157773DKK3000
EUR402
Copy no. 354 of 400 on vélin d'Arches.
ROMAINS, JULES: Pour l'esprit et la liberté. Paris: Gallimard 1937. 62 pp. Limited to 120 copies. Uncut with orig. wrappers privately bound in decorated paperbinding with gilt leatherlabel on spine. #157884DKK2500
EUR335
First Edition. Copy no. 81 of 100 on vélin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre.
ROMAINS, JULES: Le Voyage des Amants. Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise 1920. Bound uncut in contemporary paperboards with leatherlabel on spine, with orig. wrappers preserved. #158154DKK500
EUR67
First edition. No. 406 of 800 copies for friends of the edition.
ROMAINS, JULES: Zola et Son Exemple. Discours de Médan. Paris: Flammarion (1935). 30 pp. Bound uncut in cased boards with orig. wrappers preserved. #158113DKK500
EUR67
RONSARD, PIERRE DE: Discours des Miseres de ce Temps. Paris: Le Fuseau Chargé de Laine 1930. Med 3 orig. sign. blyantstegninger, talrige raderinger, samt en suite med 45 raderinger, deraf mange sign., af Albert Decaris. 4to. 193 s. Opl. 359 numr. ekspl. samt 108 suiter. Orig. omsl. i kassette. With 3 orig. sign. pencil drawings, numerous engravings, and a suite of 45 engravings, most sign., by Albert Decaris. Limited to 359 numb. copies and 108 suites. Orig. wrapper in slip-case. #54631DKK8500
EUR1139
Copy no. XXII.
ROUSSEAU, J.B.: Oeuvres choisies. a l'usage des lycées et des ecoles sedondires. Ouvrage prescrit et adopté par la Commission des livres classiques, et publié par M. de Wailly. 2nd. printing. Paris: Stereotype d'Herhan 1805. With titlevignette. 16mo. XV + 440 pp. Nice contemporary full leather with label and richly gilt on spine. Upper headband weakly worn, otherwise nice and clean copy. #159064DKK500
EUR67
[SAINT-HYACINTHE, HYACINTHE CORDONNIER] - ANON: l'Anti-Mathanase, ou Critique du chef d'oeuvre d'un inconnu. Le tout critiqué dans le goût moderne. Utrecht: Aux depens de l'éditeur 1729. Sm. 8vo. (24)+138+(8) pp. Contp. vellum. #85287DKK4000
EUR536
With the book-plate of Bibliotheca Blomiana and the name H. Blome on titlepage.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
SAMAIN, ALBERT: Le Chariot d'Or Symphonie Héroïque aux Flancs du Vase. Paris: L'Éditon d'Art H. Piazza 1936. Farveillustrationer af William Fel. 219 s. Opl. 2200 numr. ekspl. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. og guldsnit i smukt privat hlvldr. Ryggen dekoreret i guld og farver. (Bd. 2 af "Æuvres d'Albert Samain"). Colour illustrations by William Fel. Limited to 2200 numb. copies. Uncut copy bound with original wrapper in very nice halfleather with topedge gilt. Spine decorated in gold and colours. (Vol. 2 of "Oeuvres d'Albert Samain). #46650
DKK2250
EUR302
Ét af 2050 ekspl. på / One of 2050 copies on "beau vélin Chiffon".
SAMAIN, ALBERT: Contes Polyphème. Poèmes Inachevés. Paris: L'Édition d'Art H. Piazza 1937. Farveillustr. af William Fel. 211 s. Opl. 2200 numr. ekspl. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. og guldsnit i smukt priv. hlvldr. Ryggen dekoreret i guld og farver. Bindet sign. Rigmor Birkedal Kragh. (Bind 3 af "Æuvres d'Albert Samain"). Colour illustrations by William Fel. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrapper in very nice halfleather with topedge gilt. Spine decorated in gold and colours. (Rigmor Birkedal Kragh). (Vol. 3 of "Oeuvres d'Albert Samain"). #46680DKK2250
EUR302
Ét af 2050 ekspl. på / One of 2050 copies on "beau vélin Chiffon".
SAVIGNON, ANDRÉ: Filles de la Pluie. Scènes de la vie Ouessantine. Paris: Editions du Montparnasse 1947. With coloured pochoir frontisp and illustr. by Perraudin. 218 pp. Loose as issued in chemise and slipcase. #82192DKK3000
EUR402
Limied to 525 copies on velin chiffon du Marais, of which this is no. 130. Inscribed by the artist in 1968 to a Danish couple and with an amusing original coloured drawing of the little mermaid holding a French and a Danish flag.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
SAVIGNON, ANDRÉ: Filles de la Pluie. Scènes de la vie Ouessantine. Paris: Bernard Grasset 1928. 262 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and topedge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather decorated with gold on spine. #157515
DKK1000
EUR134
Copy no. 101 "velin pur chiffon".
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
SCARRON, PAUL: Roman Comique. 3 vols. Paris 1796. With portrait of the author and 15 plates by Le Barbier, all copperengraved. VII + 277 + VIII + 252 + XIII + 196 p. Bound in 2 nice contp. full leatherbindings with goldborders on spine and boards and with coloured labels on spine. #142226
DKK6000
EUR804
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
SCHÉHÉRAZADE. Album Mensuel d'oeuvres inédites d'art et de littérature. 6 issues (all published). Paris: [Francois Bernouard] 1909-11. Square-8vo. All issues bound uncut with all wrappers in one contp. vellum binding. #128377
DKK35000
EUR4690
All issues in first editions. A rare complete set of this journal with contributions among others by Jean Cocteau, Stéphane Mallarmé, Dunoyer de Segonzac, Pierre Bonnard.
SCHWOB, MARCEL: : Coeur Double. Paris: Henri Jonquières 1925. With woodcuts by Fernand Simon. Bound uncut in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158181DKK750
EUR100
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE) - ARBELET, PAUL: La Jeunesse de Stendhal. 2 vols. (1: Grenoble 1783-1799. 2: Paris-Milan 1799-1802). Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1919. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather. #157808DKK1200
EUR161
Bibliothèque Stendhalienne. Appendice aus 'Oeuvers Complètes', publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Chamion.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): De L'Amour. Texte établi et annoté par Daniel Muller et Pierre Jourda. Préface de Étienne Rey. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1926. With facsimiles. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157801
DKK1200
EUR161
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Champion.
One of 1100 copies on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron. Copy without number.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Armance ou Quelques Scènes d'un Salon de Paris en 1827. Texte établi et annoté par Raymond Lebègue. Préface de Andrè Gide. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1925. With facsimiles. LXVII + 335 + (1) pp. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrapper and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. Spines weakly faded. #157806DKK600
EUR80
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Champion.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): La Chartreuse de Parme. Par l'auteur de Rouge et Noir. Transcription des corrections, notes et addenda par H. Debraye. Paris: Libr. Ancienne Honoré Champion 1921. XCV + 110 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather. #157516DKK750
EUR100
Copy no. 78 of 100 reproduced en fac-simile.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): La Chartreuse de Parme. fac-similé de l’exemplaire Chaper, Vols. 1-2 (of 3). Paris: Champion (1921). Bound uncut in half calf. #158192DKK2500
EUR335
A facsimile of Stendhals own copy with his original notes and inscriptions. No. 78 of 100 copies signed by Champion. Lacking volume 3.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Histoire de La Peinture en Italie. Texte établi et annoté avec Préface et Avant-Propos par Paul Arbelet. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1924. With facsimile. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157799DKK1200
EUR161
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Champion.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Journal. Texte établi et annoté par Henry Debraye et Louis Royer. 5 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1923-34. With a few illustr. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157798DKK3000
EUR402
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Champion.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Lucien Leuwen. Texte établi et annoté avec un avant-propos par Henry Debraye. Préface de Paul Valéry. 4 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1927. With facsimiles. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157800DKK2400
EUR322
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Champion.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Mémoires d'un Touriste. Texte établi et annoté avec un avant-propos par Louis Royer. Préface de Jean-Louis Vaudoyer. 3 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1932-33. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt bound in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157795DKK1800
EUR241
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction d' Édouard Chamion de 1913 a 1919 et sous celle de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Chamion de 1919 a 1929.
Copy no. 187 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Napoléon. Texte établi et annoté avec un avant-propos par Louis Royer. Préface de Albert Pingaud. 2 vols. (1: Vie de Napoléon. 2: Mémoires sur Napoléon). Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1929. With portrait and facsimiles. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157805DKK1200
EUR161
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Chamion de 1919 a 1929.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Promenades dans Rome. Texte établi et annoté par Armand Caraccio. Préface de Henri de Régnier. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1938-39. Limited to 1235 copies. Uncut and unbound as published. #157807DKK800
EUR107
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction d' Édouard Chamion de 1913 a 1919 et sous celle de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Chamion de 1919 a 1929.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Racine et Shakspeare. Texte établi et annoté avec Préface et Avant-Propos de Pierre Martino. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1925. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157796DKK1200
EUR161
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Champion.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Rome, Naples et Florence. Texte établi et annoté par Danielle Muller. Préface de Charles Maurras. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1919. With facsimile. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157803DKK1200
EUR161
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Champion.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Le Rouge et le Noir. Texte établi et annoté avec une introduction historique par Jules Marsan. Préface de Paul Bourget. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1923. With facsimiles. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157802DKK1200
EUR161
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Champion.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): Vie de Rossini suivie des notes d'un dilettante. Texte établi et annoté avec Préface et Avant-Propos par Henry Prunières. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1922. With portrait. Limited to 1235 copies. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather, spines richly gilt. #157797DKK1200
EUR161
Oeuvers Complètes, publiées sous la direction de Paul Arbelet et Édouard Champion.
Copy no. 185 of 1100 on vélin pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma, de Voiron.
SÜE, EUGENE: Mysteres de Paris. Nouvelle Edition, revue par l'auteur. 4 vols. Paris: Charles Gosselin 1843-44. With numerous engravings by Daumier, Beaumont, Baubigny, Staal and others. (4), IV, 318, (4), 316, (4), 320, (4), 238 pp. Bound in 4 red half morocco bindings, spines richly gilt. Slightly foxed throughout. #158462DKK1750
EUR234
First illustrated edition.
THIBAUDET, ALBERT: L'Acropole. Paris: Librairie Gallimard 1929. With 47 b/w photographs by Fred Boissonnas. 217 pp. Limited to 144 copies. Uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt bound in nice contemporary halfleather, spine, weakly faded, richly gilt. Binding signed Jakob Baden. #157764DKK1000
EUR134
Copy no. 142 of 72 on Vergé de Hollande Van Gelder Zonen.
TINAYRE, MARCELLE: La Maison du Péché. Paris: G. Boutitie 1922. Illustr. by Renefer with 59 woodcuts in the text and 8 coloured fullpage woodcuts. Bound uncut in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158196DKK750
EUR100
First edition. No. 417 of 1034 copies on vélin teinté d'arches.
TREMOIS, EDGE: Au grand jardin. Paris: Librairie Lutetia A. Ciavarri 1922. With 6 full-page pochoir plates by Georges Lepape. 4to. Uncut in orig. wrappers, slightly soiled. #114746DKK11500
EUR1541
Limited to 200 numbered copies, of which this is no. 84. Lepape did very few illustrated books, as his fashion illustrations were so much in demand.
VALÉRY, PAUL: L'Ange Paris: N.R.F. 1946. 4to. [20] s. Opl. 385 ekspl. Orig. kart. Limited to 385 copies. Publisher's boards. #47550DKK2500
EUR335
Ét af 350 numr. ekspl. på "Vergé de van Gelder Zonen". One of 350 numb. copies on "Vergé de van Gelder Zonen".
VALÉRY, PAUL: Suite. Colmar: Paul Hartmann 1930. LIII s. Opl. 348 ekspl. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. og guldsnit i smukt rødt hlvldr. Limited to 348 copies. Uncut copy bound, topedge gilt, with orig. wrappers in nice red halfleather. #49130DKK2000
EUR268
Ét af 285 numr. ekspl. på vélin. One of 285 numb. copies on vélin.
VERLAINE, PAUL: Vers. Édité par Georges A. Tournoux. Leipzig: Ernst Rowohlt 1910. 200 pp. Nice contemporary halfleather with coloured label on spine. Binding weakly faded. #157868DKK800
EUR107
4th Drugulin print. Printed in green and black.
VILLIERS DE L'ISLE-ADAM (Comte de): Histoires souveraines. Bruxelles: Edm. Deman 1909. 368 pp. Bound in publisher's cloth, spine faded and cracked at edges. #158222DKK1800
EUR241
No. 2 of 50 copies on Papier Japon.
VILLIERS DE L'ISLE-ADAM: Elën. Drame en trois actes. Paris: Georges Crès 1918. With a portrait of the author engraved by L. Perrichon and other wood engravings by Louis Jou. XVIII + 158 pp. Limited to 1598 copies. Bound uncut with top edge gilt in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved. #158195DKK750
EUR100
First edition. Copy no. 1011 on papier de Rives. Le Théatre d'Art 3.
VINDAS, MAURICE DE: Le Rêve d'un Flagellant. Paris: Librairie Franco-Anglaise 1921. Med 49 s/h tegninger samt en frontispice i farver. 223 s. With 49 black/white illustr. and with a frontispiece in colour. #61871DKK675
EUR90
VOITURE, VINCENT: Les oeuvres. 4. edition, reveuë, corrigée & augmentée. Paris: Augustin Courbe 1654. With copperengraved portrait. (28) + 709 + 210 (Poesies) + (20) pp. Nice and clean copy bound in contemporary full calf, spine richly gilt. #159001DKK2500
EUR335
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
VOLTAIRE, F.-M. DE: Les chef d'oeuvres dramatiques. 3 vols. Paris: Chez la Veuve Duchesne 1779. With engraved frontisp. and 12 plates by H. Gravelot and C. Eisen. 12mo. VIII + 296; 330; 372 pp. Bound in contemporary full calf, spines richly gilt, marbled edges. #158665
DKK7500
EUR1005
Contains the plays: Vol. I: La mort de Cesar - Zayre - Alzire - Brutus. Vol. II: Merope - Le fanatisme - Semiramis - l'Orphelin de la Chine. Vol. III: Tancrede - l'Enfant - Prodigue - Nanine - l'Ecosaisse.
VOLTAIRE, FRANÇOIS MARIE AROUET: Théatre de Voltaire. Édition stéréotype. 12 vols. Paris: Pierre Didot l'Ainé 1801. 12mo. Contp. half leather. #85626DKK2000
EUR268
VOLTAIRE: Oeuvres. Avec Notice, Notes & Variantes par Fredéric Dillaye. Romans Tome Premier + Deuxième. 2 vols. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre 1877-78. With portrait. XXXVI + 278; 410 pp. Uncut with topedge gilt in nice contp. halfleather. Bindings signed Lancelin. #153576DKK2500
EUR335
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
ZOLA, ÉMILE: La Débacle. 1st edit. Paris: Charpentier 1892. 636 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice red half morocco with 5 raised bands. Binding signed V. Champs. #81262
DKK8500
EUR1139
Les Rougon-Macquart. Copy no. 291 of 330 on Papier de Hollande.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
ZOLA, ÉMILE: Le Docteur Pascal. 1st edition. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier, Eugène Fasquelle 1893. 392 pp. Copy no. 63 of 350 on papier de Hollande. Totally uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice later halfleather. #157747
DKK8500
EUR1139
Les Rougon-Macquart, histoire naturelle et sociale d'une famille sous le second empire.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
ZOLA, ÉMILE: Lourdes. 1st edition. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier, Eugène Fasquelle 1894. 598 pp. Copy no. 87 of 350 on papier de Hollande. Totally uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice later halfleather. #157746
DKK8500
EUR1139
Les Trois Villes.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
ZOLA, ÉMILE: Paris. 1st edition. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier, Eugène Fasquelle 1898. 608 pp. Copy no. 47 of 300 on papier de Hollande. Totally uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice later halfleather. #157744
DKK8500
EUR1139
Les Trois Villes.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
ZOLA, ÉMILE: Pot-Bouille. 1st edition. Paris: Charpentier 1882. 495 pp. Copy no. 82 of 250 on papier de Hollande. Totally uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice later halfleather. #157745
DKK8500
EUR1139
Les Rougon-Macquart, histoire naturelle et sociale d'une famille sous le second empire.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
ZOLA, ÉMILE: Vérité. Les Quatre Évangiles. 1st edit. 2 vols. Paris: Charpentier 1903. 381 + 367 pp. Bound with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice red half morocco with 5 raised bands. Bindings signed Anker Kyster. #81192
DKK6500
EUR871
Copy no. 96 of 200 on Papier de Hollande.

Peter Grosell Antiquarian Bookseller http://www.grosell.dk E-mail: info@grosell.dk