| Skønlitteratur engelsk |
| ABELARD, PIERRE -: The Lives, Amours and Misfortunes of Abelard and Heloise. Essex: F. Lewis 1947. Med farveillustr. af E.A. Cox. 104 s. Orig. hellrd. Omsl. med brugsspor. With colour illustr. by E.A. Cox. Publisher's cloth. Wrapper with signs of use. #47741 | DKK950 EUR127 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD: The Plague Dogs. 1st edit. London. Allan Lane 1966. With illustr. by A. Wainwright. Publisher's cloth in d/w. Near fine. #128036 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY: Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. With an Introduction by Edward Weeks. New York: The Heritage Press 1967. Illustr. in b/w and colour by Henry C. Pilz. VIII + 428 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156947 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| ANDERSEN, H.C.: The Fairy Tale of My Life. New York, London, Cop. 1954. Illustr. i farver af Niels Larsen Stevns. Fol. 350 s. Orig. hlvlrd. Illustr. in colours by Niels Larsen Stevns. Publisher's halfcloth, in slipcase. #113517 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| ANDERSEN, H.C.: Fairy Tales. Translated by H. Oskar Sommer. London: T.C. & E. C. Jack, and Edinburgh 1911. With 24 colourplates by Cecile Walton. VII + 431 pp. Publisher picturial cloth. #160753 | DKK2800 EUR375 |
| * * * SEE PICTURE * * * ANDERSEN, H.C.: The Improvisatore: or, Life in Italy. From the Danish translated by Mary Howitt. 2 vols. London: Richard Netley 1845. 316 + 331 p. Nice contp. halfleather with golddec. on spine, weakly marked of use; internally nice and clean except from light pencil-lines in margin. Pasted portraits (cut from some magazine of the time) of Mary Howitt and William Howitt on reverse of first free endpaper in each volume. Bookplate of Antoinette Brett. #150176 | DKK7000 EUR938 |
| First English edition. With annotatin in both vols.: "Caroline ... S Norton Her Book. Any one stealing it will be punished with unrelenting vengeance. 1845". And in vol. II is added: "My dear dead lady, I bought it: spare me. Mauri Hewlett (?) 1894". |
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD: Winesburg, Ohio. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. Illustr. by John Berkey. Publisher's full leather, richly gilt. #158025 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| ARABIAN NIGHTS - : The Book of The Thousand Nights and a Night. A Plain and Literal Translatian of the Arabian Nights Entertainments made and Annotated by Richard F. Burton. 6 vols. in 3. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. by Valenti Angelo. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcases. #156930 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| THE ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS: Or, The Thousand and One Nights. Accurately Describing the Manners, Customs, Laws, and Religion, of The Eastern Nations. Translated from the French of M. Galland, By G.S. Beaumont. 4 vols. London: Mathews and Leigh, Strand 1811. With 8 copperengraved plates. Contp. worn full calf with coloured labels on spines. Browning. One leaf with tear. #72308 | DKK750 EUR100 |
| BALZAC, H. DE: Une Instruction Criminelle. 1st edition. Bruxelles 1836. 271 pp. Publisher's blindtooled cloth, spine richly gilt. Spine weakly faded. Name on endpaper and half-title. #160230 | DKK3500 EUR469 |
| BALZAC, HONORÉ DE: Droll Stories. Thirty Tales all now especially translated into modern English by Jacques Le Clercq. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. by Boris Artzybasheff. XXVII + 507 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156900 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| BALZAC, HONORÉ DE: Works. Translated by Ellen Marriage. With an Introduction by George Saintsbury. Connoisseur Edition de Luxe. 36 vols. Philadelphia: Avil Publishing Company 1901. Illustr. Limited to 1250 numbered copies. Uncut with top edge gilt in publisher's cloth with paper labels. #156961 | DKK3000 EUR402 |
| Copy no. 989. |
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES: Flowers of Evil. Translated into English verse by various hands. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by James Laver. New York: The Heritage Press 1971. Illustr. with engravings by Pierre-Yves Trémois. XXXVI + 201 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156958 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| * * * SEE PICTURE * * * BEARDSLEY, AUBREY: Under the Hill and Other Essays in Prose and Verse. London: John Lane 1904. Illustrations with tissue guards. 4to. 70, [4, ads] pp. Publisher's blue cloth, with gilt design by Beardsley. #158667 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| BEMELMANS, LUDWIG: The High World. London: Hamish Hamilton 1958. Illustr. with drawings in b/w and colour. 103 pp. Publisher's cased boards with dustjacket. #155772 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| 1st English edition. |
| BEOWULF. Translated by Kevin Crossley-Holland. Introduction by Bruce Mitchell. London: The Folio Society 1973. With lithographs by Virgil Burnett. 125 p. Publisher's pictorial cloth. #70611 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| BIERCE, AMBROSE: The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter. Translated from the German of Richard Voss by Gustav Adolf Danziger and adapted by Ambrose Bierce. With an Introduction by Maurice Valency. New York: The Heritage Press 1967. Illustr. by Michel Ciry. XIV + 80 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156890 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| (BLIXEN, KAREN) DINESEN, ISAK: Seven Gothic Tales. With an introduction by Dorothy Canfield. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas 1934. X + 420 pp. Uncut in publisher's halfcloth with title printed in gold on frontboard. Name on flyleaf. #1900 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| First edition. |
| BORGES, JORGE LUIS: Ficciones. Edited and with an introduction by Anthony Kerigan. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. Illustr. by Gonzalo Fonseca. Publisher's full leather, richly gilt. #158056 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| * * * SEE PICTURE * * * BRASSAÏ - MILLER, HENRY: Quiet Days in Clichy. Photographs by Brassaï. First and original edition. Paris: The Olympia Press 1956. 171 pp. + photoes. #158062 | DKK15000 EUR2010 |
| 1st edition. |
| [BROWNE, CHARLES FARRAR]: Artemus Ward, his Book. With many comic illustrations. First edition, 3rd state. New York: Carleton 1862. With frontisp. and 16 engr. plates on yellow paper. 262 pp. + 6 pp. of advertisments. Publisher's blind-tooled cloth, spine sunned. #130177 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| BROWNING, ROBERT: The Poems. Selected, edited & introduced by C. Day Lewis. New York: The Heritage Press 1971. Illustr. with wood engravings by Peter Reddick. XVII + 299 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156951 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| BUNYAN, JOHN: The Pilgrim's Progress from this World to that which is to come. 2 parts in one. London: Trapp & Hogg 1778. With engr. portr., 1 folding map & 15 engr. plates. XVI + 198 + (12) + 177 pp. Contp. polished calf, borders gilt, hinges weak. Old name on titlepage. #108127 | DKK6000 EUR804 |
| Published 100 years after the first edition. |
| BUTLER, SAMUEL: Hudibras. In three Parts. Written in the Time of the Civil Wars. With annotations and an index. London: printed for Vernor and Hood;&c. 1805. 12mo. VIII+384 pp. + index. Illustrated with woodcuts. Slightly foxed. Contemporary red full morocco, boards with gilt line decorations, spine richly gilt, all edges gilt. #159145 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| With bookplate of Robert Jenner, Chislehurst. |
| BYRON, JOHN: The Works. With a Life and Illustrative Notes, by William Anderson. 2 vols. Edinburgh: Fullarton [1850]. With a portrait frontispiece, engraved titles and 59 engraved plates. CCCXXIII + 270; 465 pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary red morocco, richly blindtooled on boards, spines with 5 raised bands, all edges gilt. Old name on title. Inner hinges weak. #157895 | DKK3500 EUR469 |
| CABELL, JAMES BRANCH: The Cream of the Jest. A Comedy of Evasions. With an Introduction by Harold Ward. New York 1927. Illustr. by Frank C. Pape. XVIII + 243 pp. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Name on the back of frontispiece. Spine weakly faded. #159489 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| 1st illustrated edition. |
| CAIN, JAMES M.: Serenade. New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1937. (6) + 314 + (2) pp. Publisher's pictorial cloth with dustjacket. Binding a little grubby, dustjacket worn. Name on inner frontboard. #66268 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| 1st edition. |
| CAMUS, ALBERT: The Stranger. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. Introduction by Wallace Fowlie. Author's preface, and paintings by Daniel Maffia. New York: The Heritage Press 1971. Publisher's cloth in slipcase. "Sandglass" laid in. #158032 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| CARRÉ, JOHN LE: The Secret Pilgim. London: Hooder & Stoughton 1990. Publisher's cloth in dustwrapper. #126607 | DKK350 EUR47 |
| CARRÉ, JOHN LE: The Tailor of Panama. First edit. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1996. Publisher's cloth in priceclipped dustjacket. Near fine. #119696 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| CASANOVA, JACQUES: The Memoirs. An Autobiography. Translated into English by Arthur Machen. With an Appreciation by Havelock Ellis. 12 vols. in 6. London: The Venetian Society: Issued for Subscribers only. 1928. Publisher's cloth with paperlabels. #156836 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| CATTON, BRUCE: The Army of the Potomac: Glory Road. New York: Doubleday 1952. Publisher's cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. #158051 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| First edition. |
| * * * SEE PICTURE * * * CAVE, GUIL. [WILLIAM]: Scriptorum ecclesiasticorum historia literaria. A Christo Nato usque ad Sæculum XIV facili Methodo digesta. Qua de vita illorum ac Rebus Gestis, de Secta, Dogmatibus, Elogio, Stylo; de Scriptis genuinis, dubiis, supposititiis, ineditis, deperditis, Fragmentis; deque variis Operum Editionibus perspicuè agitur. Accedunt Scriptores gentiles Christianæ Religionis Oppugnatores; & cujusvis Sæculæi Breviarium... Accedit ab Aliiis manibus Appendices duæ... Editio novissima, ab Autore Ipsomet ante Obitum regognita & auctior facta. 2 vols. Oxonii, E. Theatro Sheldoniano 1740-43. Folio. (10) + XLV + (3) + 668; (14) + 358 + (4) + 252 (Appendix) + (1) + 88 (Dissertationes Tres) + 131 (Notæ MSS. & Accessiones anonymi) pp. Very nice contemporary blindstamped panelled vellum with nice calligraphed title and volume on spine. Old name on flyleaf. #160138 | DKK15000 EUR2010 |
| "The Learned are desired to take notice, that the several editions of the Historia Literaria, printed at Geneva, Cologne, and other Foreign parts are very defective, and of no value, neither can they be quoted with authoriry: That the improvements and additions made by the learned author to this edition printed at the Theatre in Oxford are greatly material, and make at least a fourth part of the whole work: The present edition has also received farther improvement, by large and useful notes, and other addenda, by the late Reverend Dr. Waterland, under whose immediate care and direction it was printed; also by the Reverend Dr. Chapman, Dr. Bishop, Dr. Walker, and other learned Gentlemen, who, for the benefit of learning, and from a due regard to the author, and this his most esteemed and learned work, interested themselves in this publication. Vide Excerpta ex Epistolis MSS, at the beginning of the second volume, and the two letters concerning this edition, published, and given Gratis by the undertaker, J. Pote, Bookseller at Eton." (contemporary bookprinted label placed verso half-title). "..a valuable work, displaying great reading, research and accuracy", Lowndes I,395. "The merits of Cave as a writer consist in the thoroughness of his research, the clearness of his style, and, above all, the admirably lucid method of his arrangement ... Scriptorum, etc. a literary history of ecclesiastical writers", DNB IX,341. |
| CHEKHOV, ANTON: The Three Sister. The Cherry Orcjhard. Two Plays. Translated by Elisaveta Fen. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. With decorative illustr. by Elaine Raphael / Don Bolognese. 313 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156991 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| CHESTERTON, G.K.: Ubi Ecclesia. London: Faber & Faber 1929. With drawings by Diana Murphy. 12 pp. Publisher's boards, slightly marked of use. #147867 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| Largepaper edition printed on English hand-made paper, copy no. 355 of 400, signed by the author. No. 21 of The Ariel Poems. |
| CONRAD, JOSEPH - ALLEN, JERRY: The Sea Years of Joseph Conrad. New York 1965. Illustr. XVI + 368 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. #156794 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| CONRAD, JOSEPH: Nostromo. A Tale of the Seaboard. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1981. Illustr. by Joseph Ciardiello. XXVI + 445 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156969 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| CONRAD, JOSEPH: Youth. Typhoon. The End of the Tether. Three Tales of the Sea. With an Introduction by Leo Gurko. Avon: The Heritage Press 1972. Illustr. in b/w and colour by Robert Shore. XIV + 251 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156950 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE: The Last of the Mohicans. Introduction by Edward Everett Hale. Avon: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. in b/w and colour by Edward A Wilson. XI + 377 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156949 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE: The Pilot. Introduction by John T. Winterich. New York: The Heritage Press 1968. Illustr. with woodcuts by Robert M. Quackenbush. XVI + 357 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156917 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| COPPARD, A.E.: Nexey's Harlequin. Tales. Jonathan Cape, London 1931. 296 s. Limited to 304 numb. and by the author signed copies, printed on English Hand-Made Paper. Publisher's vellum. #5291 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| CRANE, WALTER: Queen Summer or the Tourney of the Lily & the Rose, penned & portrayed. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Co. 1891. 40 double-pages with text and colourillustr. + (5) pp. Publisher's, a little worn pictorial boards with clothspine. #54358 | DKK800 EUR107 |
| DANA, RICHARD HENRY, Jr.: Two Years before the Mast. A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. by Hans Alexander Mueller. XX + 346 pp. Publisher's pictorial cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156889 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| DANTE - GILSON, SIMON: Dante and Renaissance Florence. Cambridge University Press 2005. 324 pp. publisher's cased boards. #158272 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| DEFOE, DANIEL: A Journal of the Plague Year, &c. Being Observations or Memorials of the most Remarkable Occurences, both Publick and Private, which happen'd in London during the last Great Visitation in 1665. And written by a Citizen who continued all the while in London. Now newly Introduced to the Public by Mr. James Sutherland, of London & Berkshire, and Embellish'd with notable Illustrations by Signor Domenico Gnoli, of Rome. New York: The Heritage fPress 1968. Illustr. in b/w and colour. XVI + 271 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156908 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| DEFOE, DANIEL: The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, Of York, Mariner. With an Introduction by J. Cuthbert Hadden. Avon: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. in colour by Edward A Wilson. X + 299 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156939 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| DICKENS, CHARLES -: THE NONESUCH DICKENS. Retrospectus and Prospectus. The Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury 1937. Illustr. 115 s. Orig. hellrd. Publisher's cloth. #12873 | DKK800 EUR107 |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: A Christmas Carol. London / Philidelphia: William Heinemann / J. B. Lippincott 1915. With textillustr. and 12 tipped-in colourplates by Arthur Rackham. Orig. pictorial mauve cloth. #158686 | DKK2000 EUR268 |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son, Wholesale, Retail, and for Exportation. Copyright Edition for Continental Circulation. 3 vols. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun. 1847-48. Publisher's green halfcloth, spines weakly faded. Weakly browning. Old name on flyleaf. #159034 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| Vols. I & II predate the first English edition. Todd and Bowden 119Aa-120Aa, 121Aa. Preceding the UK book edition by 11 months, this Tauchnitz edition was set from part proofs sent by Dickens and has significant textual differences. Collection of British Authors, vol. 119-120-121. |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: Little Dorrit. London: Bradbury & Evans 1857. With 40 plates by H.K. Browne. Contp. half calf. Frontisp. & titlepage foxed, plates marginally foxed. Lacking errata slip. #74252 | DKK4000 EUR536 |
| Eckel pp 82. First edition, 1st issue. With signature "BB2" signed "B2". |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: Little Dorrit. London: Bradbury & Evans 1857. With 40 plates by H.K. Browne. Contp. half calf, spine with gilt decorations. Frontisp. & titlepage foxed, plates marginally foxed. Lacking errata slip. #137297 | DKK4000 EUR536 |
| Eckel pp 82. First edition, 1st issue. With signature "BB2" signed "B2". |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: Little Dorrit. 2 vols. London: Bradbury & Evans 1857. With 40 plates by H.K. Browne. Later full polished calf, inner and outer borders gilt, spine richly gilt, top edge gilt. All plates slightly foxed. Bound by Zaehnsdorf. Bound together with 6 orig. monthly parts (1-5, December 1855-April 1856, and the double-number 19-20, June 1857; all with frontcovers, adds and backcovers). Inserted before frontisp.: a handwritten slip from Henry Sotheran & Co. stating that this copy was bound from the orig. parts, dated August 31, 1884. #110577 | DKK25000 EUR3350 |
| Eckel pp 82. First edition, 1st issue. With signature "BB2" signed "B2". Lacking errata slip. |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: : Master Humphrey's Clock. 1 edit. in bookform. 3 vols. in one. London: Chapman and Hall 1840-41. Illustr. by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Bound in one contp. half calf binding, internally clean. With 2 bookplates on first pastedown and a Dickens centenary testimonial stamp from 1912 on flyleaf. #76292 | DKK3500 EUR469 |
| Eckel 67. |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: The Old Curiosity Shop. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. by William Sharp. 552 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156905 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: Our Mutual Friend. 2 vols. 1st edit., 1st issue. London: Chapman and Hall 1865. With 2 frontispieces and 38 illustr. by Marcus Stone. Bound in one contp. halfleatherbinding richly gilt on spine. #77127 | DKK4800 EUR643 |
| Eckel 96. Frontispiece for vol. 2 misplaced after page 54. Half-title of vol. II is missing. |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: The Personal History of David Copperfield. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. in b/w and colour by John Austen. XVI + 821 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156938 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| DICKENS, CHARLES: The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club. London: Chapman and Hall 1837. First edit., later isue. With "The Weller" titlepage, frontisp. and 47 illustr. by H.K. Browne. VI + 309 pp. Later half morocco, top edge gilt. All plates foxed. #118037 | DKK3500 EUR469 |
| Eckel 23. |
| DONNE, JOHN: The Poems. Selected, introduced, and annotated by Frank Kermode. New York: The Heritage Press 1970. Illustr. with wood engravings by Imre Reiner. XXIV + 198 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156896 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| DOSTOJEVSKI, F.M.: Crime & Punishment. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. Avon: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 484 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156941 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. + The Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. A Defensive Text, corrected and edited by Edgar W. Smith, with an Introduction by Vincent-Starrett. 2 vols. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. with a selective collation of the original illustrations by Frederic Dorr Steele, Sidney Paget and others. XXXII + 1222 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcases. #156936 | DKK800 EUR107 |
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. A definitive text, corrected and edited by Edgar W. Smith; illustrated with a selective collation of the original illustrations by Frederic Steele, Sidney paget / others. New York: The Heritage Press 1952. Publisher's halfcloth in slipcase. #158030 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| DULAC, EDMUND: Edmund Dulac's Fairy-Book. Fairy Tales of the Allied Nations. 2nd edit. London: Hodder & Stoughton [1916]. With 16 coloured tipped-in plates with tissue guards. 4to. 173 pp. Publisher's gilt decorated cloth, corners slightly bumped. #78422 | DKK3500 EUR469 |
| DUMAS, ALEXANDER: The Romances. Illustrated Library Edition. 48 vols. Boston: Little Brown, and Company 1893-94. Illustr. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Uncut with top edge gilt in publisher's cloth with paper labels. Vols. 18+20+28 with small defects on spines. #156960 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| Copy no. 702. |
| EGAN, PIERCE: Pierce Egan's Anecdotes (Original and Selected) of the Turf, the Chase, the Ring, and the Stage; the Whole Forming a Complete Panorama of the Sporting World. London: Knight & Lacey 1827. With hand-colored frontispiece and 12 full-page hand-colored aquatints by Theodore Lane and numerous in-text wood-engravings. VIII + 304 pp. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments. Slightly foxed. Two plates repaired. #158242 | DKK6000 EUR804 |
| First edition. Tooley 195. |
| EINSTEIN, ALBERT: : The Meaning of Relativity. Fifth Edition. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1981. Publisher's full calf, spine and boards richly gilt, all edges gilt. #158210 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| ELIOT, T.S.: The Cocktail Party. A Comedy. 1st edit. London: Faber and Faber Ltd. 1950. Med noder. 167 s. Orig. hellrd. Bindet lidt falmet. With music. Publisher's cloth. Binding slightly faded. #5422 | DKK650 EUR87 |
| "Here" instead of "Her" first line pp. 29. |
| ELIOT, T.S.: The Confidential Clerk. A Play. 1st edit. London 1954. 134 s. Orig. hellrd. Publisher's cloth. #82955 | DKK650 EUR87 |
| ELIOT, T.S.: The Confidential Clerk. A Play. London: Faber and Faber 1954. 134 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers, one tiny tear at top of spine. #158586 | DKK2000 EUR268 |
| First edition, first issue with the misprint "Ihad" for "I had" on p.7. In first state dustwrapper (priced 10s 6d on the front flap). |
| ELIOT, T.S.: The Elder Statesman. A Play. 1st edit. London 1959. 108 s. Orig. hellrd. Publisher's cloth. #82964 | DKK650 EUR87 |
| ELIOT, T.S.: The Elder Statesman. A Play. 1st edit. London: Faber and Faber 1959. 108 pp. Publisher's cloth, dust wrapper slightly nicked. #121617 | DKK850 EUR114 |
| THE EXETER RIDDLE BOOK. Translated and introduced by Kevin Crossley-Holland. London: The Folio Society 1978. With drawings by Virgil Burnett. 139 p. Publisher's dec. boards. #70670 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| FABENS, J.W.: The Camel Hunt: A Narrative of Personal Adventure. New Edition. New York: Putnam 1853. IV + 219 pp. Publisher's cloth with gilt cover decoration of a camel. Old names on flyleaf. #137926 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| FAULKNER, WILLIAM: Light in August. 1st edit. London: Chatto & Windus 1933. 480 p. Uncut in publisher's cloth. No dustjackets. #137727 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| FAULKNER, WILLIAM: The Reivers. A Reminiscence. London: Chatto & Windus 1962. 284 pp. Publisher's cased boards with dustjacket. #155783 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| 1st English edititon. |
| FAULKNER, WILLIAM: The Town. First edition. New York: Random House 1957. Publisher's cloth in dustwrapper with the price 5/57. Wrappers have one fold on front and back. #137007 | DKK2000 EUR268 |
| FAULKNER, WILLIAM: The Town. London: Chatto and Windus 1958. 320 pp. Publisher's cased boards with dustjacket. #155784 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| 1st English edition. |
| FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE: Madame Bovary. Translated by J. Lewis May with an Introduction by Jacques de Lacrettelle. Avon: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. by Pierre Brissaud engraved in wood by Théo Schmied. X + 348 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156904 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| FORD, FORD MADOX: The Good Soldier. A Tale of Passion. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. Illustr. by John Collier. Publisher's full leather, richly gilt. #158044 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| FORESTER, C.S.: The Good Shepherd. 1st edition. Boston, Toronto 1955. (4) + 310 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. #157116 | DKK750 EUR100 |
| Dustjacket with smaller tears. |
| FORESTER, C.S.: Lieutenant Hornblower. London: Michael Joseph 1952. 304 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Spine weakly faded, otherwise nice and clean copy. Name on flyleaf. #64638 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| 1st English edition. |
| FORSTER, E.M.: A Passage to India. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. Illustr. in colour by Charles Reid. 316 pp. Bound with all edges gilt publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156989 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| FOWLES, JOHN: Daniel Martin. London: Jonathan Cape 1977. 704 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160100 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| First edition. |
| FOWLES, JOHN: A Maggot. London: Jonathan Cape 1985. 460 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160099 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| First edition. |
| FOWLES, JOHN: Mantissa. London: Jonathan Cape 1982. 192 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160098 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| First edition. |
| FRAZER, JAMES G.: The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1982. With coloured frontispiece. 764 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156967 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| GALE, NORMAN: A Country Muse. Westminster: Archibald Constable and Co. 1894. IX+(2)+145+(2) pp. Contemporary nice full brown morocco, boards gilt with intricate decorations, spine richly gilt, all edges gilt, inner gilt borders. #159142 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| GIDE, ANDRE: The Counterfeiters. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. Illustr. by Gonzalo Fonseca. Publishers' full leather, richly gilt. #158045 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| GOLDING, WILLIAM: The Pyramid. 1st edit. London 1967. 218 pp. Publisher's cloth with just jacket. Near mint. #29229 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: The Poetical Works, and Essays. London: Hailes, Bumpus and Walker 1824. With portrait, from the original picture by Sir Joshua Reynolds. 16mo. IV + 319 pp. Nice contemporary full leather richly gilt on spine and boards. #159024 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: She Stoops to Conquer or The Mistakes of a Night. New York: The Heritage Press. 1964. Illustr. by T.M. Cleland. Publisher's cloth in slipcase. "Sandglass" laid in. #158058 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: The Vicar of Wakefield. A Tale. Supposed to be written by himself. 4th edition. Berlin: August Mylius 1789. With copperengraved frontispiece and titlevignette. (4) + 320 + (1) pp. Contemporary, faded halfleather with label on spine. Old name on flyleaf, name cut of flyleaf. #159011 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| GOLL, CLAIRE: Diary of a Horse. With Four Original Drawings by Marc Chagall. New York: Editions Hemispheres 1946. Med 4 orig. tegninger af Chagall. 24 s. Opl. 320 numr. ekspl. Orig. kart. med papirtitelfelt. Ryggen rep. Limited to 320 numb. copies. Publisher's cased boards with paperlabel. Spine rep. #76595 | DKK1800 EUR241 |
| Ekspl. u. nr. Copy without number. |
| GRAVES, ROBERT: Sergeant Lamb's America. 1st edit. New York 1940. XIII + 380 s. Orig. hellrd. med orig. omsl. Små brugsspor på omsl. Publisher's cloth. with orig. wrapper. Small signs of use on wrapper. #73395 | DKK1600 EUR214 |
| GREENAWAY, KATE: Marigold Garden. Pictures and Rhymes. London, George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill, New York: 9, Lafayette Place c. 1885. 60 p. with colourillustr. by Kate Greenaway, printed by Edmund Evans. Orig. green glazed pictorial boards with brown cloth spine, all edges yellow, green endpapers. Inner joints partly cracked. #149517 | DKK3000 EUR402 |
| GREENE, GRAHAM: The Comedians. London: The Bodley Head 1966. 313 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160106 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| First edition. |
| GREENE, GRAHAM: May We Borrow Your Husband? And Other Comedies of the Sexual Life. London: The Bodley Head 1967. 188 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160102 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| First edition. |
| GREENE, GRAHAM: A Sense of Reality. London: The Bodley Head 1963. 140 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160103 | DKK1200 EUR161 |
| First edition. |
| GREENE, GRAHAM: Ways of Escape. London. The Bodley Head 1980. 309 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160104 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| HARDY, THOMAS: Jude the Obscure. With an introduction by John Bayley. New York: The Heritage Press 1969. Illustr. with wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. XXI + 427 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156910 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST: Across the River and into the Trees. London 1950. 254 pp. Publisher's green cloth with red frontboard dec. and title on spine, with dustjacket. Spine weakly faded, dustjacket headbands a little worn. Name on flyleaf. #5429 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| 1st English edition. Hanneman 44A. |
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST: Across the River and into the Trees. London: Jonathan Cape 1950. 254 pp. Publisher's green cloth with red frontboard dec. and title on spine, with dustjacket. Dustjacket headbands slightly chipped and price clipped. #158206 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| 1st English edition, precedes the American edition by four days. Hanneman 44A. |
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST: For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Schribner's Sons 1940. (4) + 471 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket; binding browning, dustjacket headbands worn. With small weak waterstain at the top and outside margin (c. ½ cm). Name on inner frontboard. #64248 | DKK3500 EUR469 |
| 1st edition with A and no photographer name on the back panel. Hanneman 18. |
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST: Islands in the Stream. A Novel. London: Collins 1970. 398 pp. Publisher's cased boards with justjacket. #110996 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| 1st English edition. Published after Hanneman. |
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST: A Moveable Feast. London: Jonathan Cape 1964. 191 pp. Publisher's boards with dustjacket. Nice and clean copy. #1688 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| 1st English edition. Hanneman 46.A. Author's last book |
| HOPE, ANTHONY: The Prisoner of Zenda. With an Introduction by S.C. Roberts. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. in b/w and colour by Donald Spencer. XI + 188 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156946 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| HOUSMAN, A.E.: More Poems. London: Jonathan Cape 1936. With frontisp. portrait. 71 pp. Publisher's cloth. Inscribed on endpaper by former owner in 1938. #128317 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| HUDSON, W.H.: A Little Boy Lost. New York: Knopf 1920. With textual drawings + 11 plates in b/w and colour by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 187 pp. Publisher's pictorial cloth. #156849 | DKK850 EUR114 |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS - BEDFORD, SYBILLE: Aldous Huxley. A Biography. 2 vols. (1894-1939. 1939-1963). London 1973-74. Illustr. XV + 400 + XII + 378 s. Orig. kart. Publisher's cased boards. #36819 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: After Many a Summer. A Novel. London: Chatto and Windus 1939. (6) + 314 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Binding weakly bumped on headbands and corners, dustjacket a little worn. #29670 | DKK1200 EUR161 |
| 1st edition. |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: After Many a Summer. A Novel. London: Chatto and Windus 1939. (6) + 314 pp. Publisher's cloth. Binding faded on spine and upper boards, otherwise fine. Lacks dustwrapper. #158669 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| 1st edition. |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Brave new World. A novel. 1st edit. London: Chatto & Windus 1932. (6) + 306 + (2) pp. Publisher's cloth. Name on flyleaf. Lacking dustjacket. Lower spine slightly bumped. #88064 | DKK4500 EUR603 |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Brave New World. With the author's foreword & a new introduction by Ashley Montagu. New York: The Heritage Press 1974. Illustr. with gravures by Mara McAfee. Publisher's cased boards. In slipcase. "Sandglass" laid in. #158098 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Do What You Will. Essays. 1st edition. London: Chatto & Windus 1929. (6) + 310 + (2) pp. Publisher's cloth. No dustjacket. #157758 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Ends and Means. An Enquiry into the Nature of Ideals and into the Methods employed for their Realization. London: Chatto & Windus 1937. (6) + 336 p. Publisher's yellow half cloth, spine weakly discoloured, no dustjacket. #157501 | DKK3500 EUR469 |
| Special edition limited to 160 copies, this is copy no. 73, signed by the author. |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Eyeless In Gaza. [on dustjacket:] A New Novel. London: Chatto & Windus 1936. (6) + 620 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Binding a little discoloured at the buttom and top, dustjacket a little worn. #29671 | DKK2000 EUR268 |
| 1st edition. |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: The Genius and The Goddess. London: Chatto & Windus 1955. 128 pp. Publisher's boards with dustjacket. Headbands weakly bumped, internally clean. #64298 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| 1st edition. |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Heaven & Hell. London: Chatto & Windus 1956. 88 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. #155786 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| 1st edition. |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Music at Night & Other Essays. 1st edition. New York: The Fountain Press, London: Chatto & Windus 1931. 148 pp. Limited to 842 numbered and by the author signed copies. Publisher's halfcloth with paperlabel on spine. #157502 | DKK3000 EUR402 |
| Copy "Out of Series". |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: The Olive Tree and Other Essays. London: Chatto & Windus 1936. (8) + 304 pp. Publisher's light green cloth, spine weakly faded, no dustwrapper. #157500 | DKK5000 EUR670 |
| Special edition limited to 160 copies, this is copy no. 23, signed by the author. |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Point Counter Point. New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1928. 432 pp. Uncut in publisher's cloth. Spine and top of front board a little faded. #158685 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| First American Edition. |
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS: The World of Light. A Comedy in Three Acts. London: Chatto & Windus 1931. (4) + 104 pp. Uncut in publisher's halfcloth. #157503 | DKK3000 EUR402 |
| Special edition limited to 160 copies, this is copy no. 154, signed by the author. |
| IRWING, WASHINGTON: The Alhambra. With an Introduction by Angel Flores. New York: The Heritage Press 1969. Illustr. by Lima de Freitas. XIII + 304 pp. Publisher's imitation leather. In publisher's slipcase. #156915 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| JAMES, HENRY: The Ambassadors. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. Illustr. in colour with the paintings of Jean Béraud. 433 pp. Bound with all edges gilt publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156975 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON: God's Trombones. Seven Negro Sermons in Verse. 4th printing. New York: Viking 1929. With drawings by Aaron Douglas and lettering by C.B. Falls. Publisher's half cloth. #125497 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| JOHNSON, SAMUEL: The Works. A new Edition. 10 vols. London 1818. With engraved portrait. Contemporary halfleather with coloured labels and gilt on spine. Bindings marked of use. #159047 | DKK750 EUR100 |
| JOYCE, JAMES: Dubliners. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. Illustr. by Liam Roberts. 258 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156971 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| JOYCE, JAMES: A Portrait of the Artist as a young Man. With an introductin by Hugh Kenner. New York: The Heritage Press 1968. Illustr. by Brian Keogh. XIII + 253 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156906 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| KAFKA, FRANZ: The Trial. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library 1978. Illustr. by John Collier. Publisher's full morocco, spine and boards richly gilt, top edge gilt. #158213 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| KELMSCOTT PRESS - ELLIS, F.S. (ED.): The Romance of Sir Degrevant. (Sire Degrevaunt). Edited by F.S. Ellis. Kelmscott Press 1896. With woodcut frontisp. by Edward Burne-Jones. Chaucer type in red & black. 81 pp. Bound uncut in a Danish masterbinding of full tan morocco, spine with 5 raised bands, boards with blind-tooled decorations, top edge gilt. In slipcase. Binding signed August Sandgren. #158949 | DKK10000 EUR1340 |
| Limited to 350 copies. From the Ekman collection. Pencil note by Lea Ekman noting that the book was a gift from the binder's wife in 1942. Tomkinson: Bibliography of Presses, 47. |
| KENT, ROCKWELL: Salamina. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company 1935. Illustrated by the author. XIX + 336 pp. Publisher's cloth. Old name on half-title. #158668 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| First edition. |
| KHAYYAM, OMAR: Rubayyat. Presented by Willy Pogany. London: George G. Harrap n.d. (1930's). With 16 tipped-in colour plates by Willy Pogany. Publisher's green suede with gilt title and decoration on front cover. #110606 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| KILVERT, FRANCIS: Journal of a Country Curate. Selections from the Diary of Francis Kilvert 1870-79. London: The Folio Society 1977. With photographs 338 pp. Publisher's halfcloth in slipcase. #139566 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| KIPLING, RUDYARD: An Almanac of Twelve Sports. London: William Heinemann 1898. With 12 coloured lithographs by William Nicholson plus lithographic advertisement for Nicholson's Alphabet. Publisher's half cloth with illustrated and lettered boards, corners bumped otherwise clean. Slight offsettng from plates. Name on flyleaf. #81602 | DKK6500 EUR871 |
| KIPLING, RUDYARD: A Song of the English. London: Hodder & Stoughton [1909]. With 30 colourplates and several textual illustr. by W. Heath Robinson. 4to. [65] leaves. Publisher pictorial cloth. #150676 | DKK3500 EUR469 |
| Reprinted from "The Seven Seas", 1st sep. edition. |
| KIPLING, RUDYARD: Souvenirs of France. 1st edit. London: Macmillan and Co. 1933. 59 s. Orig. komp. hellrd. Publisher's pictorial cloth #74615 | DKK950 EUR127 |
| KIPLING, RUDYARD: Stalky & Co. 1st edition. London: Macmillan and Co. 1899. IX + 272 + (2) pp. Publisher's cloth with elephant-head on frontcover. Name on flyleaf. The binding a little grubby. #52533 | DKK2000 EUR268 |
| 1st English edition. A.D. Richards A145. First American edition was published 19 days later. |
| KIPLING, RUDYARD: Tales of East and West. Selected by Bernard Bergonzi. Illustr. by Charles Raymond. Avon, Connecticut: The Heritage Press 1973. Publisher's halfcloth in slipcase. "Sandglass" laid in. #158033 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| KIPLING, RUDYARD: Traffics and Discoveries. 1st edit. London 1904. VI + 393 s. Orig. komp. hellrd. Publisher's pictorial cloth. #35995 | DKK700 EUR94 |
| KIPLING, RUDYARD: The Years Between. 1st edit. London: Methuen and Co. 1919. XIII + 159 + 32 s. Orig. hellrd. med smudsomslag. Omslaget er lidt nusset og med mindre brugsspor. Publisher's cloth. Dust jacket a little dusty and with minor defects. #74625 | DKK2000 EUR268 |
| LAWRENCE, D.H.: England, my England. 1st English edition. London: Martin Secker.1924. 242 + (14) pp. Publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No dustjacket. #157818 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| LAWRENCE, D.H.: Kangaroo. 1st edition. London: Martin Secker 1923. V + 402 + (6) pp. Publisher's cloth with giltlettering on spine. No dustjacket. #157820 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| LAWRENCE, D.H.: Sons and Lovers. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1981. With paintings in colour by the author. 448 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156990 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| LAWRENCE, D.H.: We Need One Another. With an Introductory Note by Henry Hart [Editor]. New York: Equinox 1933. Illustr. by John P. Heins. 68 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustjacket. Fine. #157893 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| The text contains two essays, and the three drawings are erotic. |
| LAWRENCE, D.H.: Mornings in Mexico. London: Martin Secker 1927. Publisher's cloth, spine with one bump, otherwise fine. Lacking dustjacket. #158116 | DKK2000 EUR268 |
| First edition. |
| LAWRENCE, D.W.: The Ladybird. The Fox: The Capitain's Doll. 1st edition. London: Martin Secker 1923. 256 pp. Publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No dustjacket. #157821 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| LAWRENCE, D.W.: Reflections on the Death of a Porcupine and other Essays. 1st edition. Philadelphia: Centaur Press 1925. (8) + 240 pp. Uncut copy in publisher's halfcloth, no dustjacket. #157827 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| 925 copies printed, this is one of 475 numbered copies for sale in England; with a slip tipped-in before the title-page noting that Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Company were the sole agents for Great Britain and Ireland. According to the English Catalogue of Books, this title was not distributed in England until March 1926. |
| LAWRENCE, D.W.: St. Mawr. Together with 'The Princess'. 1st edition. London: Martin Secker 1925. 240 pp. Publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No dustjacket. #157819 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| In the 'Contents' it says "page 9" which later was corrected to "page 7". |
| LAWRENCE, T.E. - GARNETT, DAVID (Edit.): The Letters of T.E. Lawrence. London: Jonathan Cape & Toronto 1938. With illustr. and maps. 896 pp. Nice contp. halfvellum with title printed in gold on spine. [Harry Larsen]. In slipcase. #160454 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| LAWRENCE, T.E.: Revolt in the Desert. London: Jonathan Cape 1927. With 16 b/w plates and 1 folded map. 446 pp. Uncut copy bound in nice contemporary halfvellum with title printed in gold on spine, with orig., a little grubby, dustjacket and in slip case. [Harry Larsen]. #160451 | DKK1200 EUR161 |
| First English edition. O'Brien A102. |
| LAWRENCE, T.E.: Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a Triumph. London: Jonathan Cape 1935. Illustr. 672 pp. Uncut in publisher's pictorial cloth. #31255 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| This famous book was first published privately in 1926. This is the first published for general circulation. |
| LAWRENCE, T.E.: Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a triumph. 3rd impression. London: Jonathan Cape & Toronto 1935. Illustr. 672 p. Uncut copy bound in nice private halfvellum. In slipcase. #160455 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| O'Brien A 042. |
| LAWRENCE, T.E.: Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a triumph. 2nd American edit. [Small Format]. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1936. Illustr. 672 p. Publisher's cloth. Headbands a little worn. #136147 | DKK750 EUR100 |
| O'Brien A 059. |
| LEWIS, SINCLAIR: It can't Happen Here. A Novel. 1st English edition. London: Jonathan Cape 1935. 414 + (10) pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket and price. #157505 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| LEWIS, WYNDHAM: Enemy of the Stars. London: Desmond Harmsworth 1932. Med tegninger. 59 s. Orig. kart. med lærredsryg. Med små brugsspor. With drawings. Publisher's cased boards with cloth-back. With insignificant signs of use. #74424 | DKK1200 EUR161 |
| LIBERTINE LYRICS. By various Authors mostly of the XVII and XVIII Centuries. Collected and published by the Peter Pauper Press. Mount Vernon c. 1940. Illustr. af Anthony Amour. 93 s. Orig. kart. Illustr. by Anthony Amour. Publisher's cased boards. #75357 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| Printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press Rag Paper. |
| LINCOLN, ABRAHAM - SANDBURG, CARL: Abraham Lincoln. The Prairie Years & The War Years. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1981. Illustr. with photographs and engravings of the period. XVII + 1068 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156978 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| LONDON, JACK: White Fang. With an introduction by Ray Gardner. Avon: The Heritage Press 1973. Illustr. by Lydia Dabcovich. XIV + 245 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156931 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| MACLEAN, ALISTAIR: The Guns of Navarone. 1st edition. London: Collins 1957. 318 pp. Publisher's cased boards with dustjacket. #157117 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| MALRAUX, ANDRÉ: Man's Fate. Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. 412 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156980 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| MANN, THOMAS: Death in Venice. Translated by Jennth Burke. Avon, Connecticut: The Heritage Club 1972. Illustr. with wood-engravings by Felix Hoffman. Publisher's halfcloth in slipcase. "Sandglass" laid in. #158059 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| MANN, THOMAS: Letters 1889-1955. Selected and translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Introduction by Richard Winston. 2 vols. London 1970. XLV + 690 + XXVI s. Orig. hellrd. Publisher's cloth. #36326 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| MANN, THOMAS: The Magic Mountain. Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1981. Illustr. by Gonzalo Fonseca. XVIII + 725 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156963 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| MANN, THOMAS: The Magic Mountain. Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. Illustr. by Joseph Ciardiello. XIX + 728 pp. Bound with all edges gilt publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156994 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| MANSFIELD, KATHERINE: Twelve Stories. Selected and introduced by Jane Miller. London: The Folio Society 1978. With drawings by Jennifer Campbell. 268 p. Publisher's halfcloth. #70671 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET: The Moon and Sixpence. New York: The Heritage Press 1969. Illustr. by Frederic Dorr Steele and Paul Gauguin. 282 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156899 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| MAUPASSANT, GUY de: Bel-Ami. With an introduction by Alec Waugh. New York: The Heritage Press 1968. Illustr. by Bernard Lamotte. Publisher's halfcloth in slipcase. "Sandglass" laid in. #158057 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| McCULLERS, CARSON: The Heart is a Lonely Hunter. Boston: The Riverside Press, Houghton Mifflin Company 1940. (4) + 356 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Binding a little discoloured at the top, dustjacket weakly marked of use, internally clean. Name on flyleaf. #65488 | DKK10000 EUR1340 |
| 1st edition. The Author's first book. |
| McKERROW, RONALD B.: An Introduction to Bibliography for Literary Students. 2nd impression. Oxford 1928. Illustr. XV + 359 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Binding a little grubby, dustjacket stained on spine. #13664 | DKK350 EUR47 |
| MEEKER, CLAUDE: The Home of the Brontes. A paper read before the Kit-Kat Club on thursday, December second, nineteen fifteen. The Champlin Press 1916. With frontisp. 22 pp. Publisher's cased boards. #115297 | DKK800 EUR107 |
| Limited to 1200 copies, signed by Meeker. |
| MELVILLE, HERMAN: Billy Budd and Beníto Cereno. With an introduction by Maxwell Geismar. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. by Robert Shore. XV + 176 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156898 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| MELVILLE, HERMAN: Omoo. With a introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. New York: The Heritage Press 1967. Illustr. with wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. XIX + 272 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156919 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| MELVILLE, HERMAN: Typee. Introduction by Robert Gibbings. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. in colour by Miguel Covarrubias. XXVIII + 409 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156925 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| MILLER, HENRY: Joey. A Loving portrait of Alfred Perlès together with some bizarre episodes relating to the other sex. Santa Barbara: Capra Press 1979. 126 pp. Softcover with b/w photo of Miller in beret on frontcover and b/w photo of Miller with Brenda Venus on back. #44468 | DKK2800 EUR375 |
| Inscribed "For Dagmar Brøgger. Did Hansen tell you we met? Henry Miller 12/ 17/ 79". Volume III, Book of Friends. |
| MILLER, HENRY: Quiet Days in Clichy. Photographs by Brassaï. 2. issue. Paris: The Olympia Press 1958. 171 pp + photoes. #52652 | DKK7500 EUR1005 |
| MILTON, JOHN: Comus. A Mask. London: George Routledge & Co. 1858. With 30 illustr. by Pickersgill, Corbould, Birket Foster, Harrison Weir, &c. engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. (4) + 92 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in nice full darkgreen leather richly decorated with gold on spine and boards and with inner ornamental borders and gilted edges. #156855 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| MILTON, JOHN: Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books. London: Beercroft, Straban and others 1770. LXXII + 319 + 28 pp. Contemporary full leather, marked of use and with handwritten library number on spine. Name on titlepage. #159056 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| Includes 'The Life of Milton. By Dr. Newton.'}Does not include 12 plates which some copies have. |
| MILTON, JOHN: The Poetical Works. From the Text of Dr. Newton. With the Life of the Author and a Critique on Paradise Lost, by Joseph Addison. 4 vols. London, printed under the direction of J. Bell 1788. With engraved portrait and 3 titlecoppers. 16mo. Nice and clean copy bound in nice contemporary full leather with coloured labels and richly gilt on spine and with goldlines on boards. #159031 | DKK1750 EUR234 |
| Bell's Edition, The Poets of Great Britain Complete from Chaucer to Churchill. |
| MITCHELL, MARGARET: Gone with the Wind. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. 2 vols. New York: The Heritage Press 1968. Illustr. by John Groth. (12) + 593 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcases. #156918 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| MOLIERE, J.B.P.: Tartuffe & The Would-Be Gentleman. Translated by H. Baker and J. Miller. With an Introduction by Henri Peyre New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. in colour by Serge Ivanoff. XVI + 197 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156945 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| MOORE, THOMAS: The Poetical Works. Collected by himself. Comprising the London Edition of 1841 in ten volumes. 5 vols. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1842. With steelengraved portrait. Nice contemporary halfleather richly gilt on spine. Browning. Old name on flyleaves. #159045 | DKK2000 EUR268 |
| Collection of British Authors, vol. XVI-XXX. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: Acastos. Two Platonic Dialogues. London: Chatto & Windus 1986. 131 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160078 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: An Accidental Man. London: Chatto & Windus 1971. 377 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160087 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Black Prince. London: Chatto & Windus 1973. XVIII+363 pp. Publisher's wrappers. #160076 | DKK750 EUR100 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Black Prince. London: Chatto & Windus 1973. XVIII+363 pp. Publisher's cased boards in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160081 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Book and the Brotherhood. London: Chatto & Windus 1987. 601 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160083 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Book and the Brotherhood. London: Chatto & Windus 1987. 601 pp. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. #160097 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| Proof copy of the first edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: A Fairly Honourable Defeat. 1st. edition. London: Chatto & Windus 1970. 401 pp. Publisher's cased boards with dustwrappers, top edge slightly stained. #160075 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Good Apprentice. London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press 1985. 522 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160084 | DKK750 EUR100 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Good Apprentice. Uncorrected Proof Copy. London: Chatto & Windus/ The Hogarth Press 1985. 522 pp. Publisher's decorated wrappers, back cover with small tear. #160077 | DKK800 EUR107 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: Henry and Cato. London: Chatto & Windus 1976. 340 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160085 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Italian Girl. London: Chatto & Windus 1964. 214 pp. The engraving on the title-page is by Reynolds Stone. Proof copy, blue card cover with 18/- , publication date stamp of 24 September, back cover stained. #160096 | DKK800 EUR107 |
| Uncorrected proof of the first edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Message to the Planet. London: Chatto & Windus 1989. 563 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160088 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Nice and the Good. London, Chatto and Windus, 1968. 350 p. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160091 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: Nuns and Soldiers. London: Chatto & Windus 1980. 505 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160094 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Philosopher's Pupil. London: Chatto & Windus/ The Hogarth Press 1983. 576 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160086 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Red and the Green. London: Chatto & Windus 1965. 319 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160089 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Sacred & Profane Love Machine. London: Chatto & Windus 1974. 328 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160092 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Sea, The Sea. London: Chatto & Windus 1978. 502 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers.Top edge slightly stained. #160080 | DKK1200 EUR161 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: Three Plays: The Black Prince. The Three Arrows. The Servant and the Snow London: Chatto & Windus 1989. 303 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160093 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: The Time of the Angels. London: Chatto & Windus 1966. 253 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160082 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: An Unofficial Rose. London: Chatto & Windus 1962. 348 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160095 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: A Word Child. London. Chatto & Windus 1975. 391 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. Top edge slightly stained. #160090 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| MURDOCH, IRIS: A Year of Birds. Poems. London: Chatto & Windus/ The Hogarth Press 1984. With engravings by Reynolds Stone. (32) pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrapper. #160079 | DKK1200 EUR161 |
| First edition. |
| MÜNCHHAUSEN, BARON: The Surprising Adventures. Reprinted from the Earliest Complete Edition with the Original Illustrations. Edited with an introduction and appendix by F.J. Harvey Darton. London: Privately printed for the Navarre Society Limited 1930. Illustr. XXXI + 258 pp. Publisher's cloth, no dustjacket. #157759 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| NABOKOV, VLADIMIR: Lolita. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. Illustr. by Herbert Tauss. XVI + 325 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156966 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| * * * SEE PICTURE * * * NIELSEN, KAY - ANDERSEN, H.C.: Fairy Tales. London: Hodder and Stoughton [1924]. First edition de luxe with 12 colour-plates tipped ind with texted tissue guards and text-illustr. in black/white by Kay Nielsen. Publisher's pictorial dark blue cloth. Well-preserved copy. Names on flyleaf. #1605 | DKK30000 EUR4020 |
| Copy no. 363 of 500, signed by the artist. |
| NIN, ANAÏS: Little Birds. Erotica. 1st edit. New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979. 146 p. Publisher's cloth with dustjackets. #137526 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| O'CASEY, SEAN: Six Plays. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. Illustr. partly in colour by Kenneth Francis Dewey. 490 pp. Bound with all edges gilt publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156977 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| O'CONNOR, FLANNERY: A Good Man Is Hard to Find and Other Stories. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1981. Illustr. by William Harmuth. 215 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156988 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| O'NEILL, EUGENE: Ah, Wilderness! With an Introduction by Walter Kerr. Avon, Connecticut: The Heritage Press 1972. Illustr. by Shannon Stirnweis. 4to. Publisher's halfcloth in slipcase. #158028 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| O'NEILL, EUGENE: Four Plays. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1982. Illustr. by Walter Brooks. 526 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156976 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| OSSIAN: The Poems of Ossian, Translated by James Macpherson. Authenticated, Illustrated, & Explained, by Hugh Campbell. 2 vols. London: Printed for Sir Richard Phillips & Co. 1822. With title-vignettes, map and 3 engravings. LXXXIV + 392 + (4) + 309 + (2) pp. Contp. boards with paperlabels. Old name on flyleaf. Engravings slightly browning. #77537 | DKK4000 EUR536 |
| PASTERNAK, BORIS: Doctor Zhivago. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1978. Illustr. in colour by Francis Golden. 568 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156973 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| PLOMER, WILLIAM: A Choise of Ballads. London: printed for private distrubitoin at Christmas 1960 by Jonathan Cape. 48 pp. Limited to 350 numb. and by the author signed copies. #147766 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| }copy no. 320 + 56 |
| POE, EDGAR ALLAN: The Raven. Copenhagen: Selskabet Bogvennerne 1964. With 20 etchings by Bo Bonfils. Oblong fol. 18 leaves. No. 22 of 225 numb. copies. In publisher's cloth-slipcase. #70660 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| Signed by the artist. |
| POPE, ALEXANDER: The Poetical Works. With his last corrections, additions, and improvements. From the Text of Dr. Warburton. With the Life of the Author. 4 vols. London, printed under the direction of J. Bell 1787-88. With engraved portrait and 4 titlecoppers. 16mo. Nice and clean copy bound in nice contemporary full leather with coloured labels and richly gilt on spine and with goldlines on boards. #159033 | DKK1750 EUR234 |
| Bell's Edition, The Poets of Great Britain Complete from Chaucer to Churchill. |
| POPE, ALEXANDER: The Rape of the Lock. London and New York: John Lane 1902. With illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley. 24mo. Publisher's cloth with gilt title on front board. Old name on flyleaf. #158243 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| POPE, ALEXANDER: The Select Poetical Works. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz Jun. 1848. With the Life and Portrait of the Author. 305 pp. Contp. halfleather, spine richly gilt. #68423 | DKK750 EUR100 |
| The only Pope edition from Tauchnitz. Todd and Bowden 152. |
| POPE, ALEXANDER: The Works. In Six Volumes Complete. With his last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements; together with All his Notes, as they were delivered to the Editor a little before his Death: Printed verbatim from the Octavo Edition of Mr. Warburton. 6 vols. London: Bathurst and others 1770. With 23 engravings. Small 8vo. Nice full leather richly gilt on spine and boards and with title and vol. nos. in different colour. #158998 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| POST, LAURENS VAN DER: The Heart of the Hunter. 1st edit. London: The Hogarth Press 1961. With illustr. by Maurice Wilson. 256 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. #155788 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| POUND, EZRA: Personæ. A Draft of XXX Cantos. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. (8) + 351 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156962 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| PROUST, MARCEL: Remembrance of Things Past. 3 vols. (1: Swann's Way. Within a Budding Grove. 2: The Guermantes Way. Cities of the Plain. 3: The Captive. The Fugitive. Time Regained). Translated by C.K. Scott, Terence Kilmartin and Andreas Mayor. New York: Random House 1981. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156826 | DKK250 EUR34 |
| PROUST, MARCEL: Swann's Way. Translated from the French by C.K. Scott Moncrieff. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. Illustr. with watercolours of Van Dongen. 538 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156964 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| PUNCH. Volume 160 January - June 1921. London 1921. Richly illustr. with drawings. Bound in publisher's pictorial cloth. #159972 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| PUNCH. Volume 162 January - June 1922. London 1922. Richly illustr. with drawings. Bound in publisher's pictorial cloth. #159973 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| QUONG, ROSE: Chinese Wit, Wisedom and Written Characters. New York: Pantheon Books Inc. 1944. [72] pp. Printed in red and black. Publisher's boards. Name on inner frontboard. #160178 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| REMARQUE, ERICH MARIA: All Quiet on the Western Front. With an introductin by Harry Hansen. New York: The Heritage Press 1969. Illustr. in b/w and colour by John Groth. XIV + 220 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156944 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| RICHARDS, J.M.: The Castles on the Ground. 1st edition. London: The Architectural Press 1946. With 8 orig. lithographs by John Piper. 86 pp. Publihser's cloth. No dustjacket. #156876 | DKK800 EUR107 |
| RILKE, RAINER MARIA: Duino Elegies and Sonnets to Orpheus. Translated by C.F. MacIntyre. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1982. Illustr. Gonzalo Fonseca. 193 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156983 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| ROSTAND, EDMOND: Cyrano de Bergerac, a heroic comedy in 5 acts. In a new English version by Louis Untermeyer. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. in colour by Pierre Brissaud. XVII + 210 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156926 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| ROWLANDSON, THOMAS - (COMBE, WILLIAM): The Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of the Picturesque. A Poem. 3 vols. (Vol. II: The Second Tour In Search of Consolation. Vol. III: The Third Tour In Search of a Wife). London: Ackermann 1823. Med ialt 78 håndkolorerede aquatinter + 2 titelvignetter af Rowlandson. 12mo. Samt. helskind rigt dek. med guld på ryg og permer. Bindene smukt rep. With in all 78 handcoloured plates + 2 titlevignettes drawn and etched by Rowlandson. Contp. full leatherbindings richly decorated with gold on spines and boards. Bindings nicely restored. #69747 | DKK2600 EUR348 |
| 1st 12mo edition. Tooley 427-29. |
| ROWLANDSON, THOMAS - KURT VON MEIER: Introduction The Forbidden Erotica of Thomas Rowlandson. Introductin and Text by Kurt von Meier. Los Angeles 1970. Richly illustr. in b/w and colour. 4to. 188 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. #155737 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| RUSSIAN FOLK TALES. Selected and edited by Albert B. Lord. Avon, Connecticut: The Heritage Press 1970. Illustr. by Teje Etchemenddy. 196 pp. Publisher's half imitationleather, in slipacase. "Sandglass" laid in. #158211 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| SALINGER, J.D.: Franny and Zooey. London; Melbourne, Toronto: Heinemann 1961. 201 pp. Publisher's cased boards with dustjacket. #155790 | DKK750 EUR100 |
| 1st English edition. |
| SCOTT, WALTER: Kenilworth. With an Introduction by David Daiches. New York: The Heritage Press 1966. Illustr. in b/w and colour by Clarke Hutton. XXIV + 542 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156955 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| SCOTT, WALTER: The Talisman. With an introductin by Thomas Caldecot Chubb. New York: The Heritage Press 1972. Illustr. by Federico Castellon. XXVII + 369 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156909 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| SHAKESPEARE - BROWNING, D.C.: The Complete Dictionary of Shakespeare Quotations. Poole, New York, Sydney: New Orchard Editions 1986. IX + 560 pp. Publisher's cloth. #158097 | DKK350 EUR47 |
| SHAKESPEARE - MERCHANT, W. MOELWYN: Shakespeare and the Artist. London: Oxford University Press 1959. Illustr. XXX + 254 pp. Publisher's cloth. #160142 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| SHAKESPEARE - STOCKELBACH, LAVONIA: The Birds of Shakespeare. 2nd edit. London c. 1960. With colourplates pasted in. XVI + 120 pp. Publisher's cloth. #147187 | DKK300 EUR40 |
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM : The Illustrated Library Shakespeare. 4 volumes in 1. Comedies tragedies histories sonnets. Trident Press International 2001. 4to. Publisher's full cloth in dustwrappers. #160117 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Comedy of Errors. Introduction by Clifford Williams. London: The Folio Society 1969. Designs by Anthony Powell. 77 p. Publisher's pictorial cloth. #70631 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: A Midsummer-Night's Dream. London: William Heinemann/ New York: Doubleday, Page & co. 1908. Illustr. med indklæbede farveplancher af Arthur Rackham. 134 s. Orig. komp. hellrd. Bindet lidt nusset, ingen smudsomslag. With colourplates by Arthur Rackham pasted in. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Binding a little grubby, no dustjacket. #156734 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Poems. Edited and introduced by Peter Alexander. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. by Agnes Miller Parker. 298 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156927 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Tragedy of Coriolanus. London: Folio Society 1975. Illustr. by Manfred Grund. 134 pp. Publishers. cloth. #139586 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| SHAW, BERNARD: Collected Letters 1874-1950. Edited by Dan H. Laurence. 4 vols. London 1972-88. Illustr. Publisher's cased boards with dustjackets. #160133 | DKK1200 EUR161 |
| Volume 1 reprint from 1965, published 1985. |
| SHAW, BERNARD: Four Plays. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1978. Illustr. by Stan Hunter. 558 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156981 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| SHELLEY, PERCY B.: The Poems. Selected, edited, and introduced by Stephen Spender. New York: The Heritage Club 1974. Illustr. with wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. Publisher's halfcloth in slipcase. #158022 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE: The Lyrical Poems and Translations. Arranged in Chronological Order with a Preface by C.H. Herford. At the Florence Press London: Chatto & Windus 1918. XXVI + 480 pp. Publisher's cloth, uncut, top edge gilt. #124607 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| SHUTE, NEVIL: On the Beach. London: Heinemann 1957. Publisher's cloth. Nice and clean copy. Lacking dustwrapper. #158481 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| First edition of Shute's classic vision of atomic war and the end of the human race. |
| SILONE, IGNAZIO: Bread and Wine. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. Illustr. by Ronald Keller. Publisher's full morocco, spine and boards richly gilt. #158216 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: Cannery Row. [on just jacket:] A New Novel. London, Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd. 1945. (4) + 136 pp. Publisher's yellow cloth with dustjacket. Except from corners weakly bumped, a nice and clean copy. #62858 | DKK3000 EUR402 |
| 1st English edition. |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: The Forgotten Village. With 136 Photographs from the Film of the same Name. By Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hackensmid. Story by John Steinbeck. New York: The Viking Press 1941. 143 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket; binding weakly browning, dustjacket headbands a little worn, internally clean. Small name on flyleaf. #64198 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| 1st edition. |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: The Grapes of Wrath. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1978. Illustr. in colour by Charles Reid. 495 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156995 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: The Grapes of Wrath. London: Heinemann 1939. 553 pp. Publisher's cloth. #158680 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| First English edition. |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: In Dubious Battle. London, Toronto: William Heinemann 1936. 304 pp. Publishers's blue cloth with a little worn dustjacket. Spine faded at the buttom, dustjacket spine missing c. 2 cm at the buttom. Small name on flyleaf. #64218 | DKK6000 EUR804 |
| 1st English edition. |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: Journal of a Novel. The East of Eden Letters. 1st edit. New York: The Viking Press 1969. IX + 182 pp. Limited to 1000 copies. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. #155785 | DKK650 EUR87 |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: The Long Valley. New York: The Viking Press 1938. 303 pp. Publisher 2-coloured cloth with dustjacket. Spine a little browning, dustjacket headbands weakly worn, internally clean. #64208 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| 1st edition, 2nd printing. |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: Of Mice and Men. With an Introduction by John T. Winterich. New York: The Heritage Press 1970. Illustr. in colour by Fletcher Martin. 4to. 165 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156937 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: The Pearl. 1st edit. New York: The Viking Press 1947. With drawings by José Clemmente Orozco. 122 pp. Publisher's dec. cloth with dustjacket. #155798 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| This novel was first published in "The Woman's Home Companion" under the title "The Pearl of the World". |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: The Wayward Bus. New York: The Viking Press 1947. (8) + 312 pp. Publisherk's pictorial cloth with dustjacket. Headbands weakly bumped, dustjacket headbands a little worn, internally clean. Name on inner frontboard. #1284 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| 1st edition. |
| STEINBECK, JOHN: The Winter of Our Discontent. First English edit. London: Heinemann 1961. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper priceclipped. #111006 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| STENDHAL (HENRY BEYLE): The Red and the Black. Translated by C.K. Scott-Moncrieff. Introduction by Hamilton Basso. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. by Rafaello Busoni. XV + 450 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156916 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| STEPHENS, JAMES: Irish Fairy Tales. London: Macmillan 1920. With 16 coloured illustrations by Arthur Rackham, all with tissue guards. X + 318 pp. Publisher's cloth. With inscriptions on flyleaf. #158673 | DKK2500 EUR335 |
| [STERNE, LAURENCE] MR. YORICK: A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. A new Edition. Printed by A. Strahan. London: Johnson 1890. With 3 copperengraved plates, of which 2 are fullpage. 251 pp. Contemporary full leather with label on spine, binding weakly marked of use. #159014 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS - PRIDEAUX, W.F.: Bibliography of the works of Robert Louis Stevenson. Reprint of A new and rev. edit. (from 1917). Martino Fine Books (1998). VIII + 401 pp. Publisher's cloth. #89064 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: The Master of Ballantræ. With an introduction by G.B. Stern. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. with colour lithographs by Lynd Ward. XIX + 303 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156935 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: Treasure Island. New York: The Heritage Press 1969. Avon: The Heritage Press 1969. Illustr. by Edward A. Wilson. XXII + 272 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156920 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| STEWART, HAROLD (Transl.): A Net of Fireflies. Japanese Haiku and Haiku Paintings. With verse translations and an essay by Harold Stewart. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle 1960. With 33 coloured illustr. 180 pp. Publisher's decorated cloth in slipcase. #137257 | DKK650 EUR87 |
| STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER: Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly. With a preface by the author written expressly for this edition. London: Thomas Bosworth 1852. 4 pp. of ads + XX + 488 pp. Publisher's blind-tooled cloth, upper joint cracked. Old name on titlepage. + The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin. London: Clarke, Beeton and Thomas Bosworth [1853]. VIII + 504 pp. Publisher's blind-tooled cloth, hinges weak. #140237 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH: Town and Country Papers. Ed. with introd. by E.D. Cumming. Edinburgh, London & New York: William Blackwood and Charles Scribner 1929. Illustr. by Geo. Denholm Armour. XX + 301 pp. Publisher's pictorial cloth. A few pages foxed. #126626 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| SWINBURNE, A.C.: Atalanta in Calydon. A Tragedy. London: The Medici Society 1923. XIX + 80 + (6) pp. Publisher's half cloth. #126646 | DKK750 EUR100 |
| Limited to 1025 copies on hand-made Riccardi Paper, of which this is no. 222. |
| TABLEY, JOHN LEICESTER WARREN Lord de: Poems, Dramatic and Lyrical. London: Elkin Mathew and John Lane: at the Sign of the Bodley Head & New York: Macmillan and Company 1893. With etchings by C.S. Ricketts. XIV + 214 pp. Limited to 600 copies. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Weakly browning. #150656 | DKK3000 EUR402 |
| THIELEN, BENEDICT: Dinosaur Tracks. London: Secker & Warburg 1937. Publisher's cloth, dustjacket nicked and with a few tears on spine. #158179 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| First Edition. Very rare. |
| TIMBS, JOHN: Historic Ninepins. A Book of Curiosities, where Old and Young may read strange Matter. London 1869. With frontispiece. X + 343 pp. Publisher's blindtooled cloth with gold on spine. Given as a christmas gift 23 Dec. 1868. #147786 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| TOLSTOI, LEO: Anna Karenina. Translated by Constance Garnett. The Text edited and revised by Gustavus Spett and the Translation revised by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. with lithographs in colour by Barnett Freedman. XII + 935 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156929 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| TWAIN, MARK (= Clemens, Samuel Langhorne): Roughing It. With an Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Avon: The Heritage Press 1972. Illustr. in colour by Noel Sickles. XXVII + 445 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156933 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| TWAIN, MARK: Pudd'nhead Wilson's Calendar. With an Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Avon: The Heritage Press 1974. Illustr. by John Groth. XIII + 174 pp. Publisher's imitationleather. In publisher's slipcase. #156902 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| UZANNE, OCTAVE: The Sunshade. The Glove - The Muff. London: Nimmo and Bain 1884. Illustr. by Paul Avril. (8) + 138 + 16 pp. Uncut with topedge gilt in publisher's pictorial cloth. Binding weakly faded. #156873 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| VONNEGUT, KURT: Galapagos. London: Jonathan Cape 1985. 269 pp. Publisher's cloth in dustwrappers. #160101 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First English edition. |
| WARREN, ROBERT PENN: Al the King's Men. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. Illustr. by Robert Heindel. 502 pp. Bound with all edges gilt publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156968 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| WAUGH, EVELYN: Decline and Fall. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. Illustr. by the author. 261 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156985 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| WAUGH, EVELYN: Helena. A Novel. London: Chapman & Hall 1950. XIII + 265 pp. Publisher's darkblue cloth with dustjacket. Dustjacket a little worn, otherwise nice and clean. #64528 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| 1st edition. |
| WAUGH, EVELYN: Scott-King's Modern Europe. London: Chapman & Hall 1947. With frontispiece. 88 + (1) pp. Publisher's darkblue cloth with dustjacket. Nice and clean copy. #28791 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| 1st edition. |
| WELLS, H.G.: The Open Conspiracy. Blue Prints for a World Revolution. London: Gollancz 1928. Publisher's cloth. No dustjacket. #158682 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| First edition. |
| WERFEL, FRANZ: Embezzled Heaven. Translated by Moray Firth. 2nd printing New York: The Viking Press 1940. 428 pp. Publisher's cloth. Spine a little faded. No dustjacket. #71278 | DKK3000 EUR402 |
| Inscribed by the author to Ganna Walska (1887-1984), immigrant and operasinger from Poland; a.o. she was the founder of "Ganna Walska Lotusland Foundation" in Santa Barbara, California. |
| WERFEL, FRANZ: Jacobowsky and the Colonel. Comedy of a Tragedy in Three Acts. The Original Play. Translated by Gustave O. Arlt. New York: The Viking Press 1944. 120 pp. Publisher's cloth. Binding a little grubby. No dustjacket. #71258 | DKK3000 EUR402 |
| Inscribed by the author: "To Ganna Walska in great adminiration Franz Werfel". Ganna Walska (1887-1984), immigrant and operasinger from Poland, was a.o. the founder of "Ganna Walska Lotusland Foundation" in Santa Barbara, California. |
| WHARTON, EDITH: The Age of Innocence. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1982. Illustr. by Allan Mardon. 361 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156999 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS: Murder off Miami. A Murder Mystory planned by J.G. Links. A New Era in Crime Fiction. Published for the Crime-Book Society. London c. 1940. With photographs, wisp hair, etc. 138 pp. Tie-bound boards. #137357 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH: Science and the Modern World. Lowell Lectures, 1925. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. With portraits by Tony Kokinos. XIX + 261 pp. Publisher's full leather, richly gilt. #158043 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| WILDER, THORNTON: Our Town. The Skin of Our Teeth. The Matchmaker. Three Plays. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. Illustr. in colour by Dick Brown. XX + 452 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156987 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE: The Rose Tattoo. New York: New Directions 1950. Publisher's cloth, with chipped dustjacket. #88854 | DKK400 EUR54 |
| First edit. |
| WODEHOUSE, P.G.: The Code of the Woosters. 1st edition. London: Herbert Jenkins 1938. 312 + (8) pp. Publisher's cloth, weakly marked of use. Name on flyleaf. #160650 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| WODEHOUSE, P.G.: A Few Quick Ones. 1st edition. London: Herbert Jenkins 1959. 207 pp. Publisher's cased boards with dustjacket. #160648 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| WODEHOUSE, P.G.: Louder and Funnier. 1st edition. London: Faber & Faber 1932.286 pp. Publisher's cloth, weakly marked of use. #160651 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| WODEHOUSE, P.G.: Mulliner Nights. 1st edition. London: Herbert Jenkins 1933. 312 + (8) pp. Publisher's cloth, weakly marked of use, spine faded. Name on flyleaf. #160649 | DKK1000 EUR134 |
| WOLFE, THOMAS: Look Homeward, Angel. A Story of the Buried Life. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1981. Illustr. by Douglas W. Gorsline. 696 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156998 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| WOOLF, VIRGINIA: Mrs. Dalloway. 2nd edition. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, London 1925. 293 pp. Publisher's cloth, no dustjacket. #157843 | DKK3000 EUR402 |
| WOOLF, VIRGINIA: To the Lighthouse. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1980. Illustr. by Jane Sterrett. 297 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156979 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| WOOLF, VIRGINIA: To the Lighthouse. 1st edition. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, London 1927. 320 pp. Publisher's blue cloth, weakly faded and grubby, no dustjacket. Last 16 pages with minor defect at the lower edge. #157842 | DKK10000 EUR1340 |
| WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM: The Poetical Works. A New Ed. London: Edvard Moxon 1854. With engr. portr. & engr. titlepage. XXIV + 702 pp. Light brown full polished calf, spine richly gilt, marbled edges. #108196 | DKK1500 EUR201 |
| YEATS, W.B.: The Collected Poems. Definitive Edition, with the Author's final Revisions. A Limited Edition. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library 1979. Illustr. in colour with the paintings of Anne Yeats. XX + 522 pp. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's nice full leather, richly decorated with gold on spine and boards. #156986 | DKK600 EUR80 |
| YEATS, W.B.: The Poems. Selected, edited, and introduced by William York Tindall. New York: The Heritage Press 1970. Illusttr. in b/w and colour. XVIII + 135 pp. Publisher's halfcloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156922 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| ÆSCHYLUS & SHELLEY: Prometheus Bound. By Æschylus. Translated by Rex Warner. & Prometheus Unbound. By Percy Bysshe Shelley. With a Preface by Rex Warner. New York: The Heritage Press c. 1970. Illustr. by John Farleigh. XVIII + 161 pp. Publisher's cloth. In publisher's slipcase. #156934 | DKK500 EUR67 |
| Peter Grosell Antiquarian Bookseller | http://www.grosell.dk | E-mail: info@grosell.dk |