BOTANY

ALMANACH DU JARDINIER. Par les Redacteurs de la Maison Rustique du XIX° siecle. Paris: Pagnerre 1867. Illustrated with woodcuts. 12mo. 192 pp. Orig. printed wrappers. #158534DKK400
EUR54
ANDERSON, FRANK J.: An Illustrated Treasury of Orchids. New York 1979. Richly illustr. with colourplates. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. #158625DKK400
EUR54
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
ANNALES DE POMOLOGIE Belge et Étrangère; Publiés par la Commission royale de Pomologie. 8 vols. (all published). Bruxelles: F. Parent 1853-60. With 384 beautiful handcoloured lithographs some hightened with gum arabic. 4to. Contemporary halfleather decorated with gold on spines. Small stamp on titlep. #155718
DKK100000
EUR13400
BAILEY, L.H. and ETHEL ZOE BAILEY: Hortus Second. A Concise Dictionary of Gardening, General Hoeticulture and Cultivated Plants in North America. New York 1947. 778 pp. Publisher's cloth. #158627DKK400
EUR54
BALTET, CH.: Praktische Anleitung zur Baumzucht. Mit einer Einleitung von Generalkonsul Lade. Ravensburg: Verlag der Dorn'schen Buchhandlung 1865. With lithographed portrait of the author and 44 woodcuts in the text. VIII + 202 pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, slightly worn. Stamps on titlepage and front cover. Some foxing. #158572DKK1000
EUR134
BATSCH, A.J.G. CH.: Botanique pour les Femmes et les Amateurs des Plantes. Ouvrage allemand, mis en francais, et augmenté de notes et d'autres additions, par J. Fr. B[ourgoing]. Paris et Strasbourg: Treuttel et Würtz [1799]. With 4 folded engraved plates with in all 101 handcoloured botanical items. XVI + 198 pp. Nice contemporary red halfleather with speckled edges, spine richly gilt and frontboard with gold monogram "S" under a noble crown. Half title is missing. #157038DKK6500
EUR871
First published in Germany 1795. Not in Nissen. Page 45 with a little brown spot in lower right corner, otherwise a very nice and clean copy.
BENTZIEN, J.A. : Stuegartneren eller hvilke Planter egne sig bedst til Dyrkning i vore Stuer, og hvorledes bør vi behandle dem der? 4. oplag. Kbhvn. 1856. Med enkelte træsnit.VIII + 119 sider. Orig. omslag. Stempel på titelblad. #158541DKK350
EUR47
BENTZIEN, J.A. : Kortfattet Anvisning til at saae Frø saavel af Kjøkkenværter som Sirplanter. Kbhvn.: Thaarup 1856. 66 + (2) sider. Orig. omslag. Med stempel på titelblad. #158544DKK400
EUR54
BENTZIEN, J.A. : Ledsageren i Blomsterhaugen. En Veiledning for Haugeelskere til at træffe et passende Udvalg af Planter til Blomsterbedene og til at give dem en hensigtsmæssig Behandling. Kbhvn.: Thaarup 1852. Med enkelte træsnit. 202 sider. Orig. omslag. Med stempel på titelblad og omslag. #158554DKK500
EUR67
BENTZIEN, J.A. : Udførlig Anvisning til at binde smukke Buketter og et Udvalg af de dertil tjentlige Planter med nogle korte Bemærkninger om Kulturen af dem. Kbhvn 1865. 81 sider. Orig. omslag. Stempel på titelblad. #158558DKK750
EUR100
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
BIVORT, A. & S.J. de L. BAVAY: Album de Pomologie. 4 vols. Bruxelles: Libr. de Deprez-Parent 1847-51. With 3 frontispieces and 191 plates of which one is double, all handcoloured lithographs hightened with gum arabic. Oblong 4to. Rebound by George Bayntunin old style in a dark green halfleatherbinding with original boards preserved. #155720
DKK100000
EUR13400
BLOCH, HANS RASMUSSEN: Horticultura Danica. Hvorledis en zirlig oc nyttig Urte-Hawe i Dannemarck kand anrettis/ beprydis oc ved Mact holdis. Mestendeel aff Forfarenhed beskriffven Aff Hans Rasmussøn Block Urtegaards-Mand. Kbhvn.: Peter Hake / Jørgen Holst 1647. Med titelblad i træsnit samt adskillige træsnit i teksten. (14) + 129 + (9) s. Indb. i nyt helpergament i gammel stil med ægte bind. Eksemplaret smukt restaureret og indbundet af Per Laursen, DK- Humlebæk. Indlagt i æske udført samme sted. With woodengraved titlepage and several textual woodcuts. New full vellum in old style. #44708DKK25000
EUR3350
Første danske havebog.
Oeconomia Nova Paa Danske part III. Bibl. Dan. II, 233. Thesaurus II, 492
BLOSSFELD, KARL: Urformen der Kunst. Photographische Pflanzenbilder. Hrsg. mit einer Einleitung von Karl Nierendorf. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth 1935. XVI pp. + 96 black/white plates. 4to. Publisher's cloth. #158400DKK1000
EUR134
BRISCOE, T.W.: Orchids for Amateurs. Edit. by A.J. Macself. London [1930]. Illustr. X + 140 pp. Publisher's cloth. #154296DKK650
EUR87
BROOKE, JOCELYN: The Wild Orchids of Britain. London: The Bodley Head 1950. With 40 colour drawings from the living plants by Gavin Bone, additonal drawings by Muirhead and Stephen Bone. 4to. 137 pp. + plates. Limited to 1140 numbered copies. Publisher's cloth, spine weakly faded. #158634DKK800
EUR107
CASTLE, LEWIS: Orchids. Their Structure, History & Culture. 2nd edit. London 1886. Illustr. 104 + (10) pp. Publisher's cloth. Stamp on titlep. #154306DKK500
EUR67
CHENU: Encyclopédie d'Histoire Naturelle ou Traité complet de cette Science d'apres le travaux des naturalistes les plus éminents de tous les pays et de toutes les époques. Botanique, deuxième partie. Paris c. 1860. Med talrige tavler og figurer i teksten. (4) + 360 s. Samt. grønt hellrd. med brugsspor. With numerous plates and figures in the text. Contp. green cloth with signs of use. #80675DKK800
EUR107
CHRIST, J.L.: Handbuch über die Obstbauzucht und Obstlehre. Frankfurt am Main: Hermanschen Buchhandlung 1817. With 5 folding engraved plates. XXIV + 872 pp. Contemporaruy half calf, spine worn, lacking leather at extremities. #158555DKK2800
EUR375
CURTIS, CHARLES H.: Orchids. Their Description and Cultivation. London 1950. Illustr. with plates in b/w and colour. (8) + 274 pp. Publisher's cloth. #158623DKK500
EUR67
D'ALBRET J.B.: Cours theorique et pratique de la taille des arbres fruitiers. 9me édition. Triel 1853. 16 + 350 pp. With 9 folding plates. Orig. wrappers, loose and soiled. Stamp on front cover. #158582DKK1500
EUR201
Enclosed the original invoice from a contemporary Danish bookseller.
DALGAS, E.: Den dybe Reolpløjning anvendt til Hedeplantning. Udgivet af det danske Hedeselskab. Kbhvn.: Reitzel 1872. Med enkelte træsnit. 32 sider. Orig. omslag. #158556DKK400
EUR54
DET DANSKE HEDESELSKAB (Udg.): Veiledning ved Træplantning i Hedeegne. Viborg 1870. VI + 77 sider. Orig. omslag. #158546DKK400
EUR54
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
DECAISNE, J.: Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum ou iconographie de toutes les espèces et variétés d'arbres fruitiers cultivés dans cet établissement avec leur description, leur histoire, leur synomymie, etc. Vol. 1-7 (of 9). Paris: Libr. Firmin Didot Freres, fils et Cie 1858-66. With 336 handcoloured lithographies (2 double). 4to. Contp. halfleather, bindings weakly worn. Stamp on titlep. #155721
DKK85000
EUR11390
DECAISNE, M. & M. HERINCQ: Figures pour l'Almanach du Bon Jardinier. Quinzième édition. Paris: Dusacq, Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique, (1850). With engraved frontispiece, 44 engraved plates (2 folding). VII + (1) + 400 pp + 32 pp publisher's book list. Publisher's wrappers, torn at edges. Stamp on front cover and titlepage. #158564DKK2500
EUR335
DIEL, AUG. FRIEDR. ADR.: Systematisch Verzeichniss der vorzüglichsten in Deutschland vorhandenen Obstsorten, mit Bemerkungen über Auswahl, Güte und Reifzeit für Liebhaber bei Obstanpflanzungen. Frankfurt a.M. 1829. XXXII + 91 pp. Later blank boards. #158565DKK600
EUR80
DIEL, AUG. FRIEDR. ADR.: Systematisch Verzeichniss der vorzüglichsten in Deutschland vorhandenen Obstsorten, mit Bemerkungen über Auswahl, Güte und Reifzeit für Liebhaber bei Obstanpflanzungen. Frankfurt a.M. 1818. XVI + 158 + (2) pp. Later blank boards. Slightly foxed. #158567DKK2000
EUR268
DUHAMEL du MONCEAU, HENRI LOUIS: Von Fällung der Wälder und gehöriger Anwendung des gefällten Holzes Oder Wie mit dem Schlag-Holz, dann halb- und ganz ausgewachsenem Ober-Holz, umzugehen, und alles benannte Holz richtig zu schätzen und anzuschlagen ist, Nebst einer Beshcreibung der Handwerker, die Ihre Arbeit in den Wäldern verfertigen, als ein zur vollständigen Abhandlung von dem Forst-Wesen gehöriger Theil. Transl. into German by Carl Christoph Oelhafen von Schöllenbach. 2 vols. Nürnberg: Adam Wolfgang Winterschmidt 1766-67. With 36 folding engr. plates. and engr. in the text. (32) + 318 + (10); 205 + (8) pp. Contp. marbled boards, extremities rubbed. #125596DKK11000
EUR1474
Henri Louis Duhamel (1700-1782), French botanist, who is mainly known for his work on fruit trees and forestry. He contributed to Diderot Encyclopedia and was a president of the Academy of Science.
DUNSTERVILLE, G.C.K. and LESLIE A. GARAY: Venezuelan Orchids Illustrated. 2 vols. London 1959-61. Richly illustr. with drawings in b/w and colourplates. Small 4to. 448 + 360 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. #158624DKK1000
EUR134
DUNSTERVILLE, G.C.K.: Introduction to the World of Orchids. Lausanne 1964. Richly illustr. with b/w drawings and photographs in colour. 102 pp. Publisher's cloth. #158633DKK250
EUR34
ERSTAD-JØRGENSEN, E. & TROELS ERSTAD (Red.): Hirschsprungs Havebog. 4. udg. Kbhvn. 1950. Rigt illustr. 509 s. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. og guldsnit i smuk tpriv. hlvldr. med gulddek. på ryggen. Svendeprøvebind. #152207DKK350
EUR47
FLORA DANICA PLATES.: Flora Danica. Contemporary handcoloured 18th century copperplates. Planche nr. / Plate no. 11 - 12 - 16 - 17 - 22 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 54 - 58 - 69 - 86 - 89 - 92 - 95 - 130 - 137 - 157 - 158 - 159 - 229 - 245 - 254 - 255 - 265 - 268 - 269 - 278 - 279 - 281 - 292 - 329 - 361 - 363 - 367 - 374 - 399 - 410 - 416 - 418 - 423 - 424 - 425 - 435 - 436 - 448 - 468 - 481 - 486 - 488 - 493 - 500 - 501 - 508 - 512 - 520 - 522 - 523 - 530 - 543 - 547 - 567 - 572 - 582 - 583 - 587 - 588 - 595 - 607 - 608 - 613 - 614 - 622 - 623 - 633 - 640 - 641 - 642 - 644 - 659 - 663 - 682 - 684 - 726 - 727 - 739 - 741 - 746 - 816 - 856 - 872 - 906 - 907 - 930 - 935 - 942 - 969 - 970 - 982 - 1036 - 1053 - 1055 - 1057 - 1104 - 1109 - 1111 - 1118 - 1167 - 1173 - 1176 - 1177 - 1179.
PRIS PR. PLANCHE / PRICE EACH PLATE #43601
DKK800
EUR107
FLORA DANICA PLATES.: Flora Danica. Contemporary handcoloured 18th century copperplates. planche nr. / plate no. 45 - 129 - 142 - 143 - 161 - 166 - 167 - 168 - 180 - 202 - 204 - 211 - 304 - 814 - 859.
PRIS PR. PLANCHE / PRICE EACH PLATE #43610
DKK350
EUR47
FLORA DANICA PLATES.: Flora Danica. Contemporary handcoloured 18th century copperplates. Planche nr. / plate no. 47 - 105 - 106 - 107 - 108 - 113 - 117 - 118 - 120 - 128 - 131 - 132 - 141 - 144 - 145 - 150 - 151 - 152 - 154 - 156 - 162 - 163 - 164 - 165 - 177 - 178 - 179 - 184 - 233 - 246 - 249 - 252 - 257 - 259 - 262 - 273 - 275 - 276 - 284 - 285 - 287 - 295 - 296 - 297 - 298 - 299 - 300 - 327 - 369 - 370 - 372 - 376 - 379 - 380 - 381 - 382 - 383 - 388 - 389 - 392 - 393 - 394 - 395 - 396 - 400 - 403 - 404 - 406 - 407 - 408 - 411 - 414 - 415 - 419 - 427 - 430 - 431 - 440 - 452 - 454 - 462 - 463 - 464 - 465 - 466 - 469 - 473 - 475 - 476 - 477 - 478 - 479 - 480 - 485 - 496 - 497 - 504 - 510 - 515 - 517 - 518 - 519 - 521 - 524 - 525 - 529 - 531 - 532 - 533 - 535 - 536 - 537 - 538 - 539 - 557 - 560 - 561 - 562 - 563 - 564 - 566 - 568 - 569 - 571 - 577 - 581 - 591 - 592 - 593 - 597 - 619 - 620 - 624 - 625 - 626 - 627 - 628 - 629 - 630 - 639 - 643 - 646 - 647 - 648 - 651 - 653 - 660 - 673 - 696 - 731 - 736 - 786 - 794 - 797 - 809 - 815 - 923 - 934 - 997 - 1040 - 1048 - 1052 - 1106.
PRIS PR. PLANCHE / PRICE EACH PLATE #43611
DKK500
EUR67
FLORA DANICA PLATES.: Flora Danica. Contemporary handcoloured 18th century copperplates. Planche nr. / plate no. 20 - 21 - 35 - 36 - 44 - 96 - 136 - 148 - 160 - 182 - 201 - 243 - 247 - 251 - 258 - 260 - 261 - 270 - 272 - 274 - 282 - 283 - 286 - 290 - 293 - 294 - 325 - 364 - 365 - 366 - 368 - 371 - 373 - 390 - 402 - 412 - 413 - 420 - 421 - 422 - 426 - 428 - 429 - 432 - 438 - 439 - 441 - 442 - 443- 444 - 449 - 455 - 456 - 467 - 471 - 474 - 484 - 489 - 490 - 492 - 495 - 498 - 502 - 503 - 509 - 511 - 513 - 514 - 516 - 526 - 527 - 528 - 548 - 549 - 550 - 551 - 552 - 554 - 558 - 559 - 570 - 573 - 578 - 579 - 580 - 586 - 590 - 594 - 609 - 612 - 615 - 616 - 617 - 621 - 632 - 635 - 636 - 637 - 645 - 649 - 650 - 652 - 674 - 680 - 690 - 728 - 733 - 745 - 784 - 791 - 801 - 810 - 843 - 874 - 921 - 931 - 943 - 984 - 991 - 1038 - 1047 - 1049 - 1051 - 1054 - 1056 - 1113 - 1115 - 1116 - 1120 - 1168 - 1172.
PRIS PR. PLANCHE / PRICE EACH PLATE #43776
DKK600
EUR80
FLORA DANICA PLATES.: Flora Danica. Contemporary handcoloured 18th century copperplates. Planche nr. / Plate no. 8 - 9 - 15 - 23 - 24 - 37 - 42 - 50 - 52 - 56 - 59 - 62 - 64 - 66 - 67 - 68 - 71 - 72 - 73 - 74 - 76 - 80 - 82 - 85 - 93 - 94 - 100 - 104 - 115 - 122 - 123 - 124 - 138 - 139 - 146 - 153 - 176 - 362 - 377 - 378 - 397 - 409 - 446 - 450 - 499 - 505 - 507 - 541 - 546 - 553 - 556 - 565 - 575 - 576 - 589 - 601 - 605 - 606 - 611 - 657 - 658.
PRIS PR. PLANCHE / PRICE EACH PLATE #120397
DKK1000
EUR134
FLORA DANICA PLATES.: Flora Danica. Contemporary handcoloured 18th century copperplates. Planche nr. / Plate no. 4 - 6 - 7 - 13 - 46 - 55 - 65 - 84 - 91 - 101 - 109 - 110 - 111 - 112 - 140 - 385 - 433 - 434 - 445 - 447 - 458 - 459 - 482 - 483 - 542.
PRIS PR. PLANCHE / PRICE EACH PLATE #120406
DKK1200
EUR161
FLORA DANICA PLATES.: Flora Danica. Contemporary handcoloured 18th century copperplates. Planche nr. / Plate no. 19 - 25 - 49 - 87 - 98 - 114 - 125 - 134 - 149 - 170 - 173 - 174 - 585.
PRIS PR. PLANCHE / PRICE EACH PLATE #120407
DKK1500
EUR201
FLORA DANICA PLATES.: Flora Danica. Contemporary handcoloured 18th century copperplates. Planche nr. / Plate no. 2 - 5 - 26 - 75 - 121 - 133.
PRIS PR. PLANCHE / PRICE EACH PLATE #135017
DKK2500
EUR335
FLORA DANICA PLATES.: Flora Danica. Contemporary handcoloured 18th century copperplates. Planche nr. / Plate no. 14 - 27 - 28 - 38 - 61 - 63 - 135 - 171.
PRIS PR. PLANCHE / PRICE EACH PLATE #135036
DKK2000
EUR268
FRAIPONT, G.: La Flore des Artistes. Études d'après Nature. Paris: Henri Laurens ca. 1890. With 20 coloured plates (cromo-lithographies). Fol. Loose as issued in halfcloth slipcase. #70392DKK3000
EUR402
FUNCK, N. (Ed:): Journal d'Horticulture Pratique de la Belgique, Revue de l'horticulture Belge et Etrangère. 1.-5 Année. (all published). Bruxelles & Paris: F. Parent 1857-59. With 113 beautiful colourlitographs and 2 black/white plates. Publisher's printed wrappers, somewhat worn. The first 2 years with broken spines, the rest of the issues slightly worn. #158529DKK10000
EUR1340
GAUSS, H.: Die Traubenkultur an freistehenden Mauern. Weimar: Bernhard Friedrich Voigt 1843. VIII + 169 + (2) pp. Later blank wrappers. Some foxing throughout. #158573DKK1000
EUR134
GRAM, K. og KNUD JESSEN: Vilde Planter i Norden. 2. udv. og forb. udg. Kbhvn. 1949-51. 5 bd. Illustr. i s/h og med farveplancher. Orig. hlvldr. #2867DKK1600
EUR214
GRESSENT , ALFRED: Le Potager Moderne. Traité Complet De La Culture Des Légumes Appropriée Aux Jardins... Paris: Auguste Goin 1863. With 10 folding plates. VIII + 463 pp. Orig. wrappers, slightly worn. Stamp on titlepage. #158562DKK1000
EUR134
HAWKES, ALEX D.: Encyclopaedia of Cultivated Orchids. An illustrated descriptive manual of the members of the Orchidaceae currently in cultivation. London 1965. Richly illustr. with drawings and plates in b/w and colour. 602 pp. Publisher's cloth. #158626DKK500
EUR67
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
(HEGER, JENS STEPH.): Herbarium pharmaceuticum eller Afbildninger af Professorernes Herholdts og Schumachers Fortegnelse over de officielle Lægemidler af Planteriget, som voxe vildt, eller kunne dyrkes i de danske Stater. Kbhvn. 1825. 9 hefter. (2)+142+(2) p. + 141 håndkolorerede kobbere visende danske medicinske planter. Indbd. i 3 samt. hlvldrbd. med de originale bogtrykte smudsomslag, der også oplyser om hvert enkelt heftes indhold.
9 parts. Copenhagen 1825. With 141 handcoloured copperengravings showing medical plants. Bound in 3 contp. halfleatherbindings with the orig. bookprinted covers, which also inform the contents of each vol. #134316
DKK25000
EUR3350
Forfatteren, en broder til Kamma Rahbek og fru Oehlenschläger var oprindelig skuespiller, men da han i 1817 forlod teatret, tog han sig for at udgive naturvidenskabelige værker som dette. One of the very few and rare Danish colourplate books.
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
HIRSCHFELD, C.C.L.: Theorie der Gartenkunst. 5 vols. (Vol. 5: Nebst Register). Leipzig: bey M.G. Weidmanns Erben und Reich 1779-85. With 5 titlevignettes, 6 full-page engravings + numerous textual engravings, all copperengraved. Contp. full leather decorated with gold on spines and goldlines on boards. Old name on flyleaf. Missing folded plate in vol. 5. #155636
DKK75000
EUR10050
One of the most beautiful works of the 18th century with engravings after drawings by Schuricht, Zingg and others, engraved by Crusius, Geyser, Liebe, Thoenert, etc. Lanckoronska:"Hauptwerk des Dresdner Frühklaszismus ... wunderhübschen Blätter ... Vignetten sind ausserst fein, etc.".
The author was a Danish civil servant and professor in Kiel, and this work also describes Danish gardens e.i. Hørsholm, Frederiksborg, Marienlyst, Frederiksdal, Bernstorff, etc.
British Archit. Library Early Printed Books no. 1505.
HIRSCHFELDT, C.C.L.: Haandbog om Frugttræers Opelskning. Oversat af Landmaaler Svendsen. 2 bd. Kbhvn. 1790. 213 + 224 s. Indbundet i ét samtidigt halvlæderbind med guld på ryggen. Titelblad smukt repareret uden teksttab. #157019DKK800
EUR107
HOFFMANN, CARL: Pflanzen-Atlas nach dem Linné'schen System. Mit erläuterndem Text. 2. Aufl. Stuttgart 1882. With 80 lithographed colour plates and numerous illustr. in the text. Publisher's halfcloth, lower spine cracked, hinges weak. #157914DKK1000
EUR134
Nissen 900.
HOFFMANN, KARL and E. DENNERT: Pflanzen-Atlas nach dem Linné'schen System. Ein Handbuch zur Einführung in die heimische Flora. 5. Aufl. Gänzlich umgearbeitet von Prof. Dr. E. Dennert. Stuttgart 1918. Med 74 litograferede farvetavler samt talrige illustr. i teksten. XII + 188 s. Orig. hlvlrd. With 74 lithographed colour plates and numerous illustr. in the text. Publisher's halfcloth. #75854DKK2000
EUR268
Nissen 900.
HORNEMANN, J.W.: Forsøg til en dansk oeconomisk Plantelære. 2 bind. 3. forøgede opl. Kbhvn. 1821. Med titelvignet samt 2 udfoldelige tavler. XII + 1043 + (3); (2) + 990 s. Indbundet i 2 conforme halvlæderbind med gulddekoration på ryggen. De første blade i bind 1 med meget svag skjold og papiret på permenerne lidt slidt, eller pænt og rent eksemplar. Navn på friblade. #37696DKK1500
EUR201
Bibl. Dan. II, 191
HORNEMANN, J.W.: Forsøg til en dansk oeconomisk Plantelære. 3. forøgede oplag. FØRSTE BIND. 1821. XII+1042 + 2 foldede kobberstukne plancher af I.T. Beyer, og kobberstukket titelvignet med motiv taget fra Sanderumgaards have. Helt rent eksemplar på skrivepapir indbundet helt ubeskåret i det originale marmoret kartonnage med trykt titelvignet. #157081DKK1200
EUR161
Med dedikation "Til min Ven Baron H. Stampe (Nysø) - J. W. Hornemann". Hovedværk i den danske botaniske litteratur. Omfatter foruden selve Danmark også Hertugdømmerne, Færøerne, Island og Norge. Bind 2 udkom først 16 år senere i 1837.
HYLTON, WILLIAM H. (Edit.): The Rodal Herb Book. How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants. An Organic Gardening and Farming Book. 9th printing Emmaus, Pa. 1976. Rigt illustr. 653 s. Orig. helfabl. Richly illustr. Publisher's imitation leather. #80866DKK325
EUR44
JENSEN, F.J. CHR.: Grundig Veiledning i Frugt- og Kjøkkenhave-Dyrkningen, samt Mistbænkdriveriet og Blomsterculturen. 2. omarb. udg. Kbhvn. 1850. Med 41 tegninger. (8) + 304 s. Samt. hlvldr. Stempler på de første blade. #152406DKK600
EUR80
JENSEN, HANS ARNE: Biblens planter. Kbhvn. 1974. Rigt illustr. i s/h samt med farveplancher. 181 s. Orig. hlvfablea. #8241DKK500
EUR67
Plants of the Bible.
JENSEN, VALD, H.K. PALUDAN og C.TH. SØRENSEN (Red.): Buske og Træer. Kbhvn. 1948. Rigt illustreret i s/h og farver. 4to. 551 s. Indbundet i originalt halvlærred. #7603DKK500
EUR67
JOIGNEAUX, P.: Les arbres fruitiers. Manuel populaire de culture, marcottage, bouturage, greffage et taille. Bruxelles ca. 1870. With engraved portrait and 111 woodcuts in the text. 195 + 46 pp. Orig. wrappers, worn and stained. Stamp on titlepage. #158559DKK800
EUR107
JOURNAL D'HORTICULTURE PRATIQUE ou guide des Amateurs et Jardiniers, publié sous la direction de M. Scheidweiler and M. Galeotti. Vols. 1-9, 11, 13-14 .12 issues in all. Bruxelles, F. Parent 1844-57. With numerous engraved and lithographed plates, many handcoloured. Publisher's printed wrappers, loose and torn, With library stamps. #158538DKK3500
EUR469
KUPPER, WALTER & WALTER LINSENMAIER: Orchids. Translated by Jean W. Little. London 1961. With 60 colourplates. 128 pp. Publisher's cloth. #158632DKK250
EUR34
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
KYLLING, PETER: Viridarium Danicum, sive Catalogus Trilingvis Latino - Danico - Germanicus Plantarum Indigenarum in Dania Observatarum Qvarum cuique suus est additus Locus, qvo inprimis nascatur; ... Kbhvn. 1688. (12) + (2) + 174 + (22) s. Samt., lidt slidt spejlbind. Sidste registerside rep. med lidt teksttab til følge. (Det manglende er: Waldblume 35. Walddistel 3. Wasser Polen. Wasser portulaci). Gl. navn p. fribl. + titelbl. Contp. panelbinding, a little marked of use. Last index page restored with a little loss of text. Old name on flyleaf. #44778
DKK25000
EUR3350
Den første (og i 100 år den eneste) danske flora. Med 1103 planters navne på latin, dansk og tysk samt vækststed og tid.
Tidligt tryk med afslutningsvignet; senere tryk har i stedet for denne vignet en 5- liniet trykfejlsliste i følge sammenligning med KB's eksemplar.
The first (and for a hundred years the only) Danish flora. With 1103 names of plants in Latin, Danish and German together with growing places and time. This is an early printing with end-vignette.
Bibl. Dan. II, 189. Thesaurus II, 527.
LANGE, JOH.: De skandinaviske Landbrugsplanter fremstillede efter Afbildninger af "Flora Danica". Kbhvn. 1883. Med 212 kolorerede kobberstik. Fol. 6 s. + tavler. + 2 sider. Priv. hlvldr., fals lidt svag. Bindet sign. Anton Larsen. Ekspl. har tilhørt Markfrøkontoret.
Contp. half calf, joints weak. #88447
DKK65000
EUR8710
A reissue of "Flora Danica", original, as far as it was done with the original plates just after the whole work was finished. It contains all the agricultural plants from the work. All 212 plates are in fine contemp. handcolouring.
LASNIER: Instructions pratiques sur la culture du pêcher en espalier. Paris: A. Goin, (1855). 53 pp. 12mo. Publisher's wrappers, Stamp on titlepage and front cover. #158574DKK500
EUR67
LEPERE, ALEXIS: Pratique raisonnée de la taille du pêcher, contenant sa culture, sa multiplication, les principes généraux de la taille et leur application aux formes les plus usitées, les moyens de restaurer les arbres et de remédier aux maladies et accidents dont le pêcher peut être frappé, et la description des variétés de pêches les meilleures à cultiver. Sixième édition. Montreuil-sous-Bois: chez l'auteur, P., Vve Bouchard-Huzard 1864. With 8 folding engraved plates. 187 pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, torn at edges and with library stamps. #158577DKK2500
EUR335
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
LINNÉ, CARL: Skånska Resa, På Höga Öfwerhetens Befallning Förrättad År 1749. Med Rön och Anmärkningar Uti Oeconomien, Naturalier, Antiquiteter, Seder, Lefnads-sätt. Med Tilhörige Figurer. Stockholm: Lars Salvius 1751. Med kobberstukket kort over Skåne og 6 foldede kobberplancher samt træskårne illustrationer i teksten. Titelblad trykt i rødt og sort. (10) + XIV + 434 + (34) s. Meget rent eksemplar indbundet i smukt samtidigt halvlæder. Navn og stempel på titelblad bortraderet med lidt afsmitning på de følgende 4 sider. Gammelt ejernavn på friblad. With engraved map showing Skåne, 6 folded copperplates and textual illustrations cut in wood. Titlepage printed in red and black. Very clean copy bound in contemporary halfleather, spine richly gilt. Name and stamp erased from titelpage affecting the next 4 pages. Old name on first free endpaper. #114937
DKK25000
EUR3350
Originaludgaven. "Linnés landskapsresor från 1700-talet är jämte de båda ungdomsresorna de i dag mest lästa och älskade av hans skrifter. Med oöverträffad klarhet och en fysisk påtaglighet, som är Linnés hemlighet, ger de en av fakta bräddfylld rundmåling av frihetstidens syd- och mellansvenska landsbygd. ... allt var viktigt: hushållning och manufakturer, naturalster, antikviteter, folkmedicin, allmogens seder och bruk. När det gäller etnologin - husbyggnad och klädedräkt, frieri, bröllop, och majstänger, gärdsgårdar och huskurer - är de tre reseböckerna verkliga skattkammare." Lindroth III, 191-92. Beskriver bl.a. Malmö, Ängelholm, Christianstad og Kullen.
First edition. "Linné's travels from the 18th century are among the most loved and read of his writings. The secret of Linné is his undisputed clarity in physical description. He gives a detailed general description of the villages of middle and southern Sweden in the times of the search for freedom. Everything is important: household and manufacture, antiquities, popular medicine, and the general customs of the country population. The anthropological descriptions of the 3 travelbooks are the real gems: housebuilding, dress, courting, weddings, maypoles, &c." Lindroth III, 191-92. Soulsby 210. Hulth 81.
LOWE, E. J.: A Natural History of British Grasses. 2nd edit. London: Groombridge ans Sons 1868. With 74 coloured engravings. VI + 243 pp. Contp. green blind-tooled cloth, top of spine rubbed. #88496DKK4000
EUR536
LUCAS, ED.: Auswahl werthvoller Obstsorten nebst kurzer Angabe ihrer Merkmale und Cultur. Erster Band: Die besten Tafeläpfel, enthaltend 100 der zur Anpflanzung in den deutschen Gärten geeignetsten Sorten. Mit 114 Holzschnitten. Ravensburg: Eugen Ulmer 1871. With numerous textual illustrations. VIII + 148 pp. Publisher's wrappers, slightly worn. Stamps on front cover . #158569DKK750
EUR100
LUCAS, ED.: Die besten Tafelbirnen, enthaltend 100 der zu Anpflanzung in den deutschen Gärten geieignetsten Sorten unter Zugrundlegung von Baltets Schrift: Les bonnes Poires und dessen Culturen du Poirier bearbeitet von Fr. Lucas. (Auswahl werthvoller Obstsorten nebst Angabe ihrer Merkmale und Kultur. Zweiter Band). Ravensburg: Eugen Ulmer 1871. With numerous textual illustrations. VIII + 144 pp. Orig. wrappers. Stamp on title and front cover. #158550DKK1000
EUR134
LUCAS, ED.: Die Lehre vom Baumschnitt. Für die deutschen Gärten bearbeitet. Ravensburg: Dormsche Buchhandlung 1867. With 6 lithographic plates and 91 woodcuts. XVI + 180 pp. Contemporary half calf. Stamp on title. #158542DKK500
EUR67
LUCAS, EDUARD: : Kurze Anleitung zur Obstkultur. Als Leitfaden bei Vorträgen über Obstbau an Seminaren, Pomologischen und Gartenbau-Institutionen, Landwirtschaftlichen Lehranstalten und Forstbildungsschulen, wie auch zum Selbstunterricht. Ravensburg: Dorn'chen, 1866. With 4 folding lithographic plates. VI + 94 pp. Contemporary half calf. #158530DKK1500
EUR201
LUEDER, FRANZ HERMANN HEINRICH: Botanischpraktische Lustgärtnery, nach Anleitung der besten neuesten brittische Gartenschriftsteller, mit nöthigen Anmerkungen für das Clima in Deutschland. 4 vols. Leipzig 1783-86. 4to. With 14 copperplates. L + 430 + VI + (1) + 628 + VI + 456 + (1) + XIV + 494 p. + Register. Uncut i contemporary boards. New spines made of old paper. Weakly browning, otherwise a very clean copy. Librarystamps on titelpages. #156023DKK35000
EUR4690
F.H.H. Lueder, Superintendenten zu Dannenberg im Fürstenthum Lüneburg, der königl. grossbrit churfürstl. braunschw. lüneb. Landwirthschaftsgesellschaft zu Zelle Mitgleid, aus der ökonomischen Geschellschaft zu Bern, und der Geschellschaft naturforschender Freunde zu Berlin Ehrenmitglied.
MALINGRE: Culture de la Reine-Marguerite. Paris: A. Goin ca. 1870. 34 pp. Orig. wrappers. #158553DKK400
EUR54
MARILAUN, ANTON KERNER: Pflanzenleben. Neubearb. von Adolf Hansen. 3. Aufl. 3 vols. Leipzig & Wien 1913-16. With 472 illustr. in the text, 50 coloured, 14 b/w plates & 36 double-page plates. 4to. Contp. half calf. #88936DKK1200
EUR161
MENTZ, A. og C.H. OSTENFELD (Red.): Billeder af Nordens Flora. 2. forbedrede udg. Kbhvn. 1917-27. 4 bd. Illustr. med ialt 663 kolorerede tavler. Orig. hlvldr. #10169DKK2000
EUR268
METZGER, JOH.: Gartenbuch oder Anleitung zur Erziehung aller Küchengewächse, Obstbäume und Zierpflanzen. Für Gartenliebhaber, Gutsbesitzer und angehende Gärtner. Mit einer kurzen Beschreibung über die Anlegung englishcer Gärten, Baumschulen, Glashäuser u. dgl., und einem Kalender der in jedem Monat in dem Gemüse-, Obst- und Blumengarten und in der Baumschule zu verrichtenden Arbeiten. Neue Ausgabe. Frankfurt a.M. n.d. Med to tavler. [2] + 397 s. Samt., lidt slidt kart. med skindtitelfelt. N.p.fbl. og t. Plet på snit samt første blade. Gennemgående lidt brunplettet. With two plates. Contp., a little worn boards with leather-label. Name on flyleaf and title. Stain on edges and on first leaves. A little foxed throughout. #74705DKK800
EUR107
MILLER, PHILIP: Allgemeines Gärtner-Lexicon das ist ausführliche Beschreibung der Geschlechter und Gattungen aller und ieder Pflanzen nach dem neuesten Lehrgebäude des Ritter Linne eingerichtet worinnen zugleich eine Erklärung aller Botanischen Kunstwörter und eine auf vieliährige Erfahrung gegründete practische Anweisung zum Garten Acker Wein und Holzbau enthalten ist. Nach der allerneuesten, sehr vermehrten und veränderten achten Ausgabe aus dem englischen übersetzt. 4 vols. Nürnberg: Lochner 1769-76. With copperengraved frontispiece, 18 folded plates and textual woodcut. Nice contp. full leather richly dec. with gold on spines and with coloured labels. Bindings slightly marked of use. Small stamp on titlep. #155719DKK25000
EUR3350
MOULEN, FRED: Orchids in Australia. Sydney 1958. Illustr. 148 pp. Publisher's cloth. #90876DKK400
EUR54
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
MÜLLER, OTTO FR.: Flora Fridrichsdalina sive methodica descriptio Plantarum in Agro Fridrichsdalensis simulque per Regum Daniæ Crescentium cum Characteribus genericis & specificis; Locis natalibus specialissimis; Iconibus optimis ellegatis, ac Speciebus pluribus in Dania nuper detectis. Strassbourg 1767. XVIII+238+(22) s. + 2 foldede kobberstukne plancher, den ene viser et kort over egnen omkring Lyngby, Bagsværd og Furesø. Indbundet i samtidigt helskind af flammet kalv.
With 2 engraved plates. Bound in contp. full tree calf. #158654
DKK7500
EUR1005
"Som iagttager, som nøgtern bedømmer af det sete, uhildet af andres meninger, og med sin evne til at systematisere de mikroskopiske dyr og planter var M. langt forud for sin tid, men i sin almindelige tankegang var han i høj grad et barn af den." (S. L. Tuxen). Pritzel 6536. Christensen II,63,6. Bibl. Dan. II,190. As tudor in a noble family Fr. O. Müller spent the summers at Frederiksdal Castle, a little to the north of Copenhagen. His educational duties involved his introducing his pupil into the elements of the all-victorious natural science, with the result that his own interest was caught by the study of the living nature; from the year 1758 he began his researches, with the works of Linnaeus as his guide. Müller's second foreign journey took him through Germany, Switzerland, Italy, France and Holland, was of much greater importance to his scientific development. While in Strassburg in 1766 he published his first large botanical work "Flora Fridrichsdalina". Med Johan Lange og Axel Langes navnetræk, stempel og ex-libris. Bind og 1 planche smukt restaureret.
NEUBERT, WILHELM (Hrsg.): : Deutsches Magazin für Garten- und Blumenkunde. Jahrgang 1860-1863. 48 issues. Stuttgart: Hoffman'sche Verlags-Buchhandlung 1860-1863. With numerous black/white and coloured lithographic plates. Publisher's printed wrappers, a few issues with shelfwear and dampstains, but overall a nice set. Library stamps. #158524DKK3000
EUR402
NIELSEN, R.: Om tropiske Orchideer og deres Dyrkning. Kbhvn. 1895. Med 16 litograferede tavler af Marianne Borre. Lille 4to. 113 s. Privat halvlæder. With 16 lithographed plates by Marianne Borre. Contemporary halfleather. #158628DKK1500
EUR201
Ignored by Carl Christensen, Den danske Botaniks Historie. The author was physician at the maiden convent Vemmetofte where the artist lived too. She painted the orchids after examples cultivated by Nielsen.
NORTH, MARIANNE -: A Vision of Eden. The Life and Work of Marianne North. Preface by J.P.M. Brenan. Foreword by Anthony Huzley. Biographical Note by Brenda E. Moon. 2nd edit., 5th impr. London 1996. Richly illustr. in colour. 240 pp. Publisher's cased boards with dustjacket. #155695DKK350
EUR47
OHARA, HOUN: Ikebana: The Creative Tradition. Tokyo & Palo Alto 1970. With 50 colourplates pasted in. Fol. 168 pp. Publisher's cloth. #147737DKK1000
EUR134
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
PALMSTRUCH, JOH. WILH. and others: Svensk botanik. 11 vols. Stockholm and Uppsala 1802-43. 774 leaves + 774 handcoloured plates + 23 pp. index. Last volume with orig. wrappers. Later red half morocco, spines richly gilt in compartments, top edge gilt. Binding signed by G. Hedberg, Royal bookbinder in Stockholm. All plates nicely handcoloured and clean. Very rare with the 11th volume. #95496
DKK200000
EUR26800
The author is also known as the "Swedish Sowerby". The complete work should contain 774 handcoloured copperplates accompanied by 774 leaves of text. The last parts of the final volume were never published and a fire in the printing house destroyed the stock of the last published parts, which are consequently very rare (see the back of the index). Johan Wilhelm Palmstruch (1770-1811), an army officer, who had learned drawing from Desprez, made 455 coloured drawings of plants (now in the Academy of Sciences) and planned this magnificent work using as models Oeder's Flora Danica and Sowerby's English Botany. He started in collaboration with the engraver Carl Wilh. Venus (1770-1851) and the botanist Conrad Quensel (1767-1806) with financial support from the Academy of Sciences, which was responsible for publishing the work. The text was written by the most distinguished botanists of the period, Quensel, Olof Schwartz, Elias Friis, Göran Wahlenberg and Peter Fredrik Wahlberg. After Palmstruch's death the drawings were made by Gustaf Johan Billberg, Chancellor of the Exchequer and botanist, by Swartz, Lars Levi Laestadius, A. J. Agrelius, and P. F. Wahlberg. The work was esteemed by contemporaries as an enterprise of national importance. Palmstruch's own illustrations, in the six first volumes, have been characterized as the best pictures of plants ever produced in Sweden, and make this one of the most beautiful of Swedish books. "1802 begann der vielseitige Joh. Wilh. Palmstruch...., ein grosses Abbildungswerk der schwedischen Flora, das zwar weder an Zahl noch im Format mit der benachbarten "Flora Danica" wetteifern kann, aber mit seinem zuverlässigen Text und der sorgfältigen Zeichnung der Figuren doch höchstbeachtlich ist" (Nissen p. 229). Nissen BBI 2223. Lindberg 55.
PALUDAN, H.K. og T. BACHER. (Red.): Blomsterdyrkning under glas. De vigtigste handelskulturer. Haandbog for Gartnere. Kbhvn. 1944. Med 338 illustr. + 25 farveplancher. 4to. 580 s. Indbundet i originalt hellærred. #158629DKK500
EUR67
PALUDAN, H.K., VALD. JENSEN og C.TH. SØRENSEN (Red): Frilandsblomster. Kbhvn. 1949. Rigt illustreret i s/h og farver. 4to. 612 s. Indbundet i originalt halvlærred. #20295DKK500
EUR67
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
PAULLI, JOHAN: Dansk Oeconomisk Urte-Bog, hvori endeel vilde Væxter og Urter beskrives, og deres Nytte vises. Kbhvn. 1761. 510 s. Rent og pænt eksemplar indbundet i samtidigt hellæder på træpermer. Lille hul i bagpermens skind. Gammelt navn på friblad. #156687
DKK3000
EUR402
Bibl. Danica. II,189.
RABENHORST, L.: Deutschlands Kryptogamen-Flora oder Handbuch zur Bestimmung der kryptogamischen Gewächse Deutchslands, der Schweiz, des Lombardisch-Venetianischen Königreiche und Istriens. Vol. 1 (of 2). (Pilze). Leipzig: Kummer 1844. XXII+614 pp. Contp. half leather, spine gilt. Titlepage slightly foxed. #85577DKK2000
EUR268
REMY, JULES : Champignons et truffes. Paris: lib. Agricole et Rustique, 1861. With 12 colourlithographs. 173 pp. Orig. wrappers, loose and worn. #158560DKK1800
EUR241
REVUE HORTICOLE. Journal d'horticulture pratique. Année 1867 and 1868. 48 issues. Paris: Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique 1867-68. With numerous colourlithograps and textual woodcuts. Publisher's printed wrappers, slight shelfwear and slighly foxed. Library stamps. #158527DKK2500
EUR335
RICHIE, DONALD & MEREDITH WEATHERBY: The Masters' Book of Ikebane. Background and Principles of Japanese Flower Arrangement. Tokyo 1966. Richly illustr. in b/w and with colourplates pasted in. Fol. 272 pp. Publisher's patterned cloth. #155697DKK1500
EUR201
RICHTER, WALTER: The Orchid World. Translated and revised by Dr. Edmund Launert. London 1965. Illustr. with colourplates. 292 pp. Publisher's cloth. #158621DKK400
EUR54
ROHDE, SINCLAIR: The Old English Herbals. London 1974. Illustr. XII + 243 s. Orig. hellrd. Publisher's cloth. #80887DKK400
EUR54
SALLE: Culture des Champignons avec l'indication d'une Methode Nouvelle pour en obtenir en tous lieux par l'emploi de la Mousse. Deuxieme Edition. Paris: Librarie Centrale d'Agriculture - Auguste Goin, (n.d. ca. 1870). With woodcut illustrations. 132 pp. Small 8vo. Orig. wrappers, torn at edges. Stamp on title and front cover. Some foxing. #158548DKK1000
EUR134
* * * SEE PICTURE * * *
SCHENCKEL, J.: Das Pflanzenreich, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf Insectologie, Gewerbskunde und Landwirthschaft. Ein naturgeschichtliches Lehr- und Lesebuch für Schule und Haus. Mainz: C.G. Kunze 1847. With 80 coloured lithographed plates. X + (1) + 332 pp. Publisher's (?) blindstamped reddish cloth with golddecoration on spine and frontboard and marbled edges. Hinges cracked, spine faded. With handwritten Index withbound pp. 317 before the printed index. Some plates minor foxing. #157029
DKK5000
EUR670
Not in Nissen.
SCHOUW, JOAKIM FREDERIK: Grundtræk til en almindelig Plantegeographie. Med 4 tavler. Kbhvn. 1822. Med 4 foldede tavler + 2 foldede tabeller. VIII + 463 + (1) s. Samtidig kartonnage, ryg med brugsspor. Lettere guldplettet. Stempel på titelblad. #158549DKK5000
EUR670
Dette er Schouws hovedværk og den første danske plantegeografi. Værket udkom samme år på tysk og blev i forkortet form oversat til fransk (ved Malthe Conrad Brun) og engelsk. Schouw var svoger til ejeren af Nysø, Baron Stampe, hvorfra dette ekspl. stammer.
(Carl Christensen bd. 1).
SCHRÖTER, L.: Flore coloriée portative du touriste dans les Alpes. Avec texte par C. Schröter. 14.-15. edit. Zürich ca. 1904. Med 26 plancher hvoraf de 24 er i farver. Orig. dek. kart. With 26 plates of which 24 are in colours. Publisher's decorated boards. #10528DKK400
EUR54
SCHUBERT, G.H.: Planterigets Naturhistorie efter det Linnéske System. 53 kolorerede Tavler i Dobbel-Folio med over 600 Afbildninger og 60 Sider oplysende Text. 4. forb. danske udg. Kbhvn. 1887. 4to. 60 s. + 53 plancher. Orig. dek. kart. med dek. lærredsryg. Stempel på titelbl. #117777DKK3000
EUR402
SMIDT, I.P.: Botaniske Billeder. 20 farvelagte Tavler efter originale Tegninger af en bekendt Kunstner, med kort forklarende Tekst. Kbhvn. 1918. Med 20 farveplancher. Samt. hlvlrd. #151707DKK500
EUR67
Med "Nøgle til Botaniske Billeder" indsat.
SMITH, JOHN: Bible Plants: Their History, with a Review of the Opinions of various Writers regarding their Identification. London 1877. With 10 lithographic plates. IX + 256 + (4) pp. Publisher's pictorial cloth. #44908DKK2500
EUR335
SPRY, CONSTANCE: Favourite Flowers. London 1959. Illustr. i s/h og farver. IX + 209 s. Orig. hellrd. Illustr. in black/white and colour. Publisher's cloth. #76486DKK400
EUR54
TASCHENBERG, E.L.: : Schutz der Obstbäume und deren Früchte gegen feindliche Thiere. Im Auftrag des Deutschen Pomologen - Vereins. (= Der Obstschutz, 1. Abtheilung.) Ravensburg: Verlag von Eugen Ulmer 1874. With portrait of the author and numerous woodcuts. XI + 152 pp. Orig. wrappers, edges with tears. Stamp on front cover. #158551DKK800
EUR107
THIEME, J.C.: Haus- Feld- und Garten-Calender/ Welcherley Arbeit nemlich das gantze Jahr hindurch/ und in einem jeden Monat insonderheit in dem Blumen-Kuchen-Obst oder Baum- und Wein-Garten vorzenehmen und zuverrichten sey. Nürnberg: J. Hofmann 1694. With woodcut frontisp. showing the Zodiac. Pages 491-674. Modern half vellum. With notes in old hand. #158584DKK5000
EUR670
Haus-, Feld-, Artzney-, Koch-, Kunst- und Wunder-Buch. Fünffter Theil.
Cagle 522.
VEGETATIONSBILDER. Published by G. Karsten & H. Schenk. Reihe 1-13 + Reihe 14, Heft 1-7. Jena: Gustav Fischer 1903-1922. With numerous b/w photographs. 4to. Orig. wrappers in cloth portfolios. #120937DKK15000
EUR2010
WALTER, J.E.C.: Flora eller colorerede Afbildninger af Pragt-blomster, med dansk og tydsk Beskrivelse. Kbhvn.: E.C. Löser 1835-47. Med 306 kolorerede kobberstik (tavle 290 & 292 kopier i akvarel). Fol. Titelblad til hefte fra 1843 + 130 s. + tavler. Senere hlvldr. med rigt forgyldt ryg. Mangler tekstbladet til tavle 289-294. Yderst sjælden.
With 306 handcoloured copperengravings (plate 290 & 292 watercolour copies). Titlepage to 1843 part + 130 pp. + plates. Later half calf, spine richly gilt in compartments. Lacking textleaf to plates 289-294. Extremely rare. #89227
DKK265000
EUR35510
Nissen II, 2101. Walter (1799-1860), maler og kobberstikker. Kom til København i 1817 og var i en årrække opsynsmand ved den Kgl. Malerisamling. Walter var også kendt for sine fuglebøger. Værket udkom i hefter med 6 tavler og 1 blad tekst. Ialt udkom 51 hefter.
Walter (1799-1860), painter and engraver. He arrived in Copenhagen in 1817 where he held a position as custodian with the Royal Collection of Art for a number of years. He was also known for book of birds. This work was published in parts with 6 plates and 1 textleaf each. In all 51 were published.
WITHNER, CARL L. (Edit.): The Orchids. A Scientific Survey. New York 1959. Illustr. with drawings and b/w photographs. IX + 648 pp. Publisher's cloth. #158622DKK400
EUR54

Peter Grosell Antiquarian Bookseller http://www.grosell.dk E-mail: info@grosell.dk