Fiction - Illustrated Books In The French Language

Please wait while books are being loaded..
Number of books in the category: -
Next 50
1   ADDISON, JOSEPH and RICHARD STEELE: Le Spectateur, ou le Socrate moderne, Ou l'on voit un Portrait naïf des Moeurs de ce Siecle.  [ Booknumber 132746 ] 4th-5th edit. Amsterdam: Wetsteins & Smith 1726-35. 6 vols. With engr. portraits & title vignettes. 12mo. Contp. full polished calf, spines gilt, boards with gilt centrepieces. Titlepages printed in red and black.
Read more
Price DKK 4.800,00
2   ALAIN-FOURNIER: Le Grand Meaulnes  [ Booknumber 68098 ] Paris: Éditions Vialetay, printed by Pierre Gaudin and René Jeanne, 1965. With 25 original lithographs of which 11 are full-page and 6 are double page, by Gaston Barret printed by Eugènie Degave at Mourlot + 2 suites of all the lithographs, 5 lithographs 'non retenues' and 1 'bon à tirer' + 2 original drawings by Gaston Barret, signed by the artist. Fol. 230 + (10) pp. Uncut copy bound with topedge gilt and the original lithographed wrapper in full green levant morocco. Covers with a large interlocking composition of numerous gilt tooled triangles. Smooth spine, lettered in gilt. Lime coloured suède doublures and endpapers.
Read more
Price DKK 25.000,00
3   ALECHINSKY, PIERRE - SICARD, MICHEL: Archèmes.  [ Booknumber 102617 ] Paris 2001. With 6 illustr. by Pierre Alechinsky. 176 pp. Orig. wrappers, unopened. Enclosed 1 signed lithograph.
Read more
Price DKK 3.600,00
4   ALLARD, ROGER: Les Feux de la Saint-Jean. Poème.  [ Booknumber 25680 ] 1st edit. Paris: Camille Bloch 1920. With 5 illustr. by Luc-Albert Moreau. 4to. Orig. wrapper i orig. folder.
Read more
Price DKK 2.000,00
5   ALLATINI, ERIC: Contes de mon Père le Jars.  [ Booknumber 15200 ] Paris 1919. With colourplates by Gerda Wegener. 4to. 172 p. Limited to 650 numb. copies. Cover and spine weakly marked of use.
Read more
Price DKK 4.500,00
6   AMIEL, HENRI FRÉDÉRIC: Fragments d'un journal intime.  [ Booknumber 126656 ] Ed. by Bernard Bouvier. 3 vols. Genève & Paris: Georg & Crès 1922. Red half morocco.
Read more
Price DKK 1.500,00
7   APULÉE: L'Ane d'Or.  [ Booknumber 158151 ] 2 vols. Paris: L'Ensigne du Pot Cassé 1929. Illustr. by Gio Colucci. 253 + 285 pp. Limited to 2625 copies. Bound uncut in half morocco, with orig. wrappers preserved.
Read more
Price DKK 600,00
8   ARGENS, JEAN BAPTISTE DE BOYER, MARQUIS D': Lettres juives, ou correspondance philosophique, historique, et critique, entre un Juif voyageur à Paris & ses correspondans en divers endroits. 6 vols.  [ Booknumber 158870 ] La Haye: chez Pierre Paupie, 1736-37. (8)+250; (8)+155-240; (8)+240, XVI, 240; (16)+240; (16)+244 pp. Small 8vo. Bound in 3 contemporary full calf bindings, spines richly gilt, last volume lacking leather on spine. A few pages dampstained, otherwise nice and clean. Lacking pages 1-154 in volume 2.
Read more
Price DKK 1.250,00
9   ARISOPHANES: Lysistrata.  [ Booknumber 159793 ] Traduction nouvelle de l'éditeur. Les Éditions Émile Chamontin. Paris: Librairie Flammarion 1941. Illustr. in colour (pochoir). 192 + (1) pp. Limited to 250 copies. Uncut copy bound in nice contemporary paperbinding with leatherlabel on spine. Binding signed Juul-Lassen.
Read more
Price DKK 1.000,00
10   - LES BALLETS SUÉDOIS dans l'Art Contemporain. Texte de Fokine, Haquinius, De Mare, Rémon, Tansman, Tugal.  [ Booknumber 142636 ] Contributions de: Claudel, Casella, Cendrars, Cocteau, Inghelbrecht, Milhaud, Pirandello, Picabia, Roland-Manuel. Paris: Editions du Trianon 1931. With 64 photo-engravings + 14 pochoir stage designs in separate folder by Bonnard, Chirico, Colin, Dardel, Foujita, Gladky, Hellé, Hugo, Lagut, Laprade, Léger, Murphy, Nerman, Parr, Perdriat and Steinlen. Cover with illustr. by Fernand Léger. 200 p. + plates. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Unopened in cover and slipcase.
Read more
Price DKK 18.000,00
11   BALZAC, HONORE DE: Oeuvres illustrées de Balzac. Vols. 1-4.  [ Booknumber 159171 ] Paris: Michel Levy Frères 1867. With numerous black/white engravings by Tony Johannot, Meissonnier, H. Monnier, Bertall, Daumier, Staal, Lampsionu and others. 4to. Contemporary red half calf, spines gilt, extremities rubbed, corners bumped. Old name on flyleaves.
Read more
Price DKK 1.500,00
12   BALZAC, HONORÉ DE: La Vendetta.  [ Booknumber 157755 ] Paris: Librairie des Amateurs, Ferroud 1904. Illustr. by Adrien Moreau, engraved by Xavier Lesueur. 148 pp. Limited to 250 copies. Bound with orig. frontwrapper in nice contemporary halfleather richly gilt on spine. Spine weakly faded.
Read more
Price DKK 2.000,00
13   BARBIER GEORGE - LA GUIRLANDE DES MOIS. 1st - 5th year 1917-1921.  [ Booknumber 158898 ] Paris: J. Meynial 1916-20. With titlevignettes, music and 31 pochoir plates in colour by Barbier. 12mo. Bound with all edges gilt in publisher's decorated silk by Barbier, with original paper jackets of imitation vellum and in the original slipcases, 4 decorated by Barbier. The slipcases with minor sign of use. The inner joint paper in vol. 1 broken; otherwise a set in almost mint condition.
Read more
Price DKK 36.000,00
14   BARRÈS, MAURICE: Mes Cahiers.  [ Booknumber 157826 ] Janvier 1896 - Décembre 1918. 11 vols. (of 14). Paris: La Palatine, a la Li rairie Plon 1929-38. Totally uncut with orig. wrappers in contemporary cloth with leatherlabel on spines.
Read more
Price DKK 1.250,00
15   BARRÈS, MAURICE: Un Jardin sur l'Oronte.  [ Booknumber 157828 ] Paris: Librairie Plon, Plon-Nourrit et Cie 1922. 244 pp. Limited to 1500 copies. Totally uncut bound with orig. wrappers and all edges gilt in nice full leather with goldlines on boards and inner ornamental border. Binding signed Jakob Baden Senior. Spine faded.
Read more
Price DKK 2.500,00
16   BARRÈS, MAURICE: La Mort de Venise.  [ Booknumber 74856 ] Paris: René Kieffer 1920. With orig. etchings by G. Le Meilleur. 126 pp. Limited to 250 copies. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and topedge gilt in nice contp. halfleather dec. with gold on spine.
Read more
Price DKK 6.500,00
17   BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES: Le Spleen de Paris.  [ Booknumber 74887 ] Paris: Éditions Nilsson c. 1930. With 6 colourplates by Edith Follet (pochoir) pasted in. 217 + (2) pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappes and top edge gilt in nice full leatherbinding decorated with goldlines on spine and boards and with inner ornamental border. (Juul-Lassen).
Read more
Price DKK 10.000,00
18   BERNANOS, GEORGES: Jeanne Relapse et Sainte.  [ Booknumber 68978 ] Paris: Le Livre Contemporain 1951. Illustr. with colourlithographs by Jacques Vallery-Radot. 4to. Limited to 130 copies. 76 pp. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrappers and topdedge gilt in full blue morocco and light vellum with onlays and gilt decorations (Gras).
Read more
Price DKK 35.000,00
19   BERNARD, EDMONDE: Agnès, Boubule et quelques autres.  [ Booknumber 158118 ] Paris: Ronald Davis 1929. 267 pp. Limited to only 50 copies. Bound in half morocco, totally uncut, with orig. wrappers preserved. Very Rare.
Read more
Price DKK 1.500,00
20   BERTALL: La Comédie de notre temps. La Civilité, les habitudes, les moeurs, les coutumes, les manières et els manies de notre Époque.  [ Booknumber 25385 ] + La Comédie de notre temps. (Deuxième série). Les Enfants, les jeunes, les murs, les vieux. + La Vie hors de chez soi. (Comédie de notre temps). L'Hiver, le printemps, l'été, l'autome. In all 3 vols. All 1st edit. Paris: E. Plon et Cie 1874-76. (6)+652; (6)+652; (6)+668 pp. With numerous full-page illustr. and vigns. by Bertall. Contp. green half morocco, spine gilt, all edges gilt. Bindings with small marks of use.
Read more
Price DKK 2.250,00
21   BOILEAU DESPRÉAUX, NICOLAS: Oeuvres  [ Booknumber 115790 ] Avec neuf figures, dessinées et gravées par les meilleurs artistes. Paris: L'Imprimerie de Crapelet 1798. Med et kobberstukket portræt af forf. samt 8 kobbertavler. 4to. 18 + X + 535 s. Indb. med helt guldsnit i smukt samt. helskind med forgyldt ryg og rødt skindtitelfelt. Bindet restaureret. With engraved portrait of the author and 8 plates. Nice contp. leather, a.e.g., spine gilt. Binding restored.
Read more
Price DKK 3.600,00
22   BOILEAU DESPRÉAUX, NICOLAS: Oeuvres.  [ Booknumber 156260 ] Edition stereotype. 2 vols. Paris: Didot 1800 (An VII). XXIII + 322 + (2) ; 330 + (2) pp. Bound with all edges gilt in nice contempory full leather with coloured labels and richly gilt on spine and boards.
Read more
Price DKK 1.500,00
23   BOILEAU DESPRÉAUX, NICOLAS: Oeuvres.  [ Booknumber 161354 ] Avec des Eclaircissemens Historiques donnés par lui-même, & rédigés par M. Brosette; augmentées de plusieurs Pieces, tant de l'Auteur, qu'ayant rapport à ses Ouvrages; avec des Remarques & des Dissertaions Critiques. Par M. de Saint-Marc. Nouvelle édition, Augmentée de plusieurs Remarques & de Pieces relatives aux Ouvrages de l'Auteur. 5 vols. Amsterdam: Changuion 1772. Illustr. with engraved titlevignettes, textual vignettes and 10 full page engravings by Picart le Romain; title pages printed in red and black. Contemporary halfleather. Stamp on and name cut out at the bottom of titlepages, some pages with contemporary line markings.
Read more
Price DKK 2.500,00
24   BOULENGER, JACQUES: Miroir a deux faces.  [ Booknumber 145187 ] Paris: Le Divan, printed by Aimé Jourde, 1933. With a vignette on the title, which is repeated on the wrapper, and 18 original lithographic illustr. in colour + 15 full-page original lithographs in colour all by L. Cappiello, printed by Lucien Serre + an extra volume with the 15 original full-page lithographs in 6 to 9 states, in all 115 original lithographs. Loose leaves in orig. wrappers. In marbled folder, frontcover loose. In slipcase.
Read more
Price DKK 15.000,00
25   BOULLET, JEAN: Oedipe ou toutle monde ne peut pas etre orphelin.  [ Booknumber 147717 ] Paris 1958. Illustr. with drawings. 90 pp. Unopened copy, cover weakly discoloured, otherwise mint.
Read more
Price DKK 1.000,00
26   BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Ah! Plaisez-moi.  [ Booknumber 158185 ] Paris: N.R.F. 1922. With a portrait of the author by Raoul Dufy, engraved by Gorvel. Bound uncut in half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved.
Read more
Price DKK 1.000,00
27   BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Le Carosse aux deux Lézards Verts.  [ Booknumber 158143 ] Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1921. 191 pp. Totally uncut copy bound in half morocco, with orig. wrappers preserved, top edge gilt. Binding signed Jakob Baden.
Read more
Price DKK 500,00
28   BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Le Confort Moderne.  [ Booknumber 158209 ] Paris: Editions des Cahiers Libres 1926. With a frontispiece and 3 illustr. by Lucien Cadéne. Bound in full cloth with orig. wrappers preserved.
Read more
Price DKK 500,00
29   BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Madelaine Jeune Femme.  [ Booknumber 158144 ] Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1912. IV + 449 pp. Totally uncut copy bound with top edge gilt and orig. wrapers in half morocco. Binding signed Jakob Baden.
Read more
Price DKK 750,00
30   BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Les Nouvelles Lecons d'Amour dans un Parc.  [ Booknumber 158156 ] Paris: Le Livre 1924. 204 pp. Limited to 1300 copies. Bound uncut in half morocco, top edge gilt, with orig. wrappers preserved. Binding signed Jakob Baden. Spine weakly faded.
Read more
Price DKK 500,00
31   BOYLESVE, RENÉ: Le Pied Fourchu.  [ Booknumber 157867 ] Paris: Les Bibliophiles Fantaisistes Dorbon-Ainé 1927. 144 pp. Limited to 550 copies. Uncut with orig. wrappers bound in contemporary cloth with leatherlabel on spine.
Read more
Price DKK 800,00
32   CAILLIERE, JEAN DE: Le Courtisan predestine, ou le Duc de Joyeuse Capucin.  [ Booknumber 117817 ] Nouv. édition. Paris: Musier 1728. With engr. portrait. (8) + 422 + (8) + (2, blank). Contp. calf, spine richly gilt, gilt coat-of-arms. Hinges weak and binding rubbed.
Read more
Price DKK 1.500,00
33   CHAR, RENÉ: Fête des arbres et du chasseur.  [ Booknumber 82462 ] Paris: GLM 1948.
Read more
Price DKK 500,00
34   CLAUDEL, PAUL: Partage de Midi.  [ Booknumber 82102 ] Lausanne: Mermod 1946. 4to. Loose as issued in publisher's portfolio.
Read more
Price DKK 600,00
35   COLETTE, [SIDONIE GABRIELLE]: Le Voyage Égoïste.  [ Booknumber 157752 ] Édition originale. Paris: Édouard Pelletan, Helleu et Sergent 1922. With 12 orig. colourlithographs by Charles Guérin. 116 pp. Limited to 285 copies. Uncut as published in nice contemporary halfleather-cover and slipcase.
Read more
Price DKK 2.800,00
36   - COPLAS ESPAGNOLES.  [ Booknumber 82392 ] Transl. by Guy Lévis Mano. Paris: GLM 1949. Frontisp. by Vilato. Sm. 8vo.
Read more
Price DKK 500,00
37   COULON, MARCEL: l'Enseignement de Remy de Gourmont.  [ Booknumber 158225 ] Avec en fac similé des textes inédites de Gourmont et son portrait par Raoul Dufy. Paris: Editions Du Siècle 1925. Half morocco, orig. wrappers preserved.
Read more
Price DKK 500,00
38   CURNONSKY [Maurice Edmond Sailland]: Demi-Vauve.  [ Booknumber 158182 ] Paris: Albert Méricant (1905). With 28 Illustr. by Florane. Bound on half morocco with orig. wrappers preserved.
Read more
Price DKK 1.000,00
39   DAUDET, ALPHONSE: L'Obstacle. Pièce en 4 Actes.  [ Booknumber 106926 ] Paris: Marpon et Flammarion 1891. Illustr. by De Bieler, Gambard, Marold et Montégut. Contp. full calf, spine and boards richly gilt.
Read more
Price DKK 800,00
40   DAUDET, ALPHONSE: Tartarin sur les Alpes. Nouveaux exploits du héros Tarasconnais.  [ Booknumber 106867 ] Édition du Figaro. Paris: Calmann-Lévy 1885. Illustr. by Aranda, de Beaumont, Montenard, de Myrbach, Rossi; engr. by Guillaume frères. Uncut in half morocco, spine richly gilt, top edge gilt, orig. wrappers preserved.
Read more
Price DKK 1.200,00
41   DEMOUSTIER, CHARLES ALBERT: Lettres a Émilie, sur la Mythologie,  [ Booknumber 159032 ] Par M. de Moustier. 3rd edition. 6 vols. Paris 1792-98. With 6 engraved frontispieces. 16mo. Nice contemporary full leather with coloured labels and richly gilt on spine and with goldline on boards, all edges gilt.
Read more
Price DKK 1.500,00
42   [DORAT, CLAUDE-JOSEPH]: Les Baisers, précédés du mois de mai, poëme.  [ Booknumber 157328 ] The Hague: Lambert & Delalain 1770. With engraved frontispiece, 1 plate & 44 vignette head- and tailpieces after Charles Eisen. Titlepage printed in red and black and with engraved vignette, poem titles printed in red. 119 pp. Copy on large papier Hollande bound in contemporary half calf, spine richly gilt. Binding nicely restored at upper hinges, with minor weak stains. Contemporary notes on first free endpaper.
Read more
Price DKK 10.000,00
43   DORGELÈS, ROLAND: Partir... Roman.  [ Booknumber 158117 ] Paris: Albin Michel 1926. Bound in half leather with orig. wrappers preserved, uncut.
Read more
Price DKK 500,00
44   DOSTOJEVSKI, F.M. - GIDE, ANDRÉ: Dostoïevsky (Articles et Causeries).  [ Booknumber 46901 ] Paris: Librarie Plon 1923. 309 s. Opl. 670 numr. ekspl. Indb. ubesk. med o.o. i priv. kart. med skindtitelfelt. Bindet sign. Anker Kyster. Limited to 670 numb. copies. Uncut copy bound with orig. wrapper in later boards with leather label. (Anker Kyster).
Read more
Price DKK 5.200,00
45   DUHAMEL, GEORGES: Géographie cordiale de l'Europe.  [ Booknumber 127166 ] Paris: Mercure de France 1931. Orig. wrappers slightly worn.
Read more
Price DKK 500,00
46   DUHAMEL, GEORGES: Souvenirs de la vie du Paradis.  [ Booknumber 104626 ] Paris: Èditions de l'équipe 1946. With coloured engravings by Touchagues. 209 pp. Loose as issued in orig. blindstamped covers, in slipcase.
Read more
Price DKK 2.500,00
47   DUMAS, ALEXANDER: Le Chateau D´Eppstein.  [ Booknumber 160681 ] 3 vols. Paris 1844. (1) + 532 + (1) + 353 + (1) + 322 pp. Bound in publishers full cloth. Little foxing. Name on first endpaper.
Read more
Price DKK 5.000,00
48   DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: Les Trois Mousquetaires.  [ Booknumber 157762 ] Oeuvres. 2 vols. Paris: L. Conard 1922. Illustr. by Fred-Money, engraved in wood by Victor Dutertre. IV + 482; 476 pp. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather. Spines a little faded.
Read more
Price DKK 1.000,00
49   DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: Vingt ans après.  [ Booknumber 157763 ] Oeuvres. 3 vols. Paris: L. Conard 1925. Illustr. by Fred-Money, engraved in wood by Victor Dutertre. Bound uncut with orig. wrappers and top edge gilt in nice contemporary halfleather. Spines weakly faded.
Read more
Price DKK 750,00
Next 50